Faculty Listing

Jump to …

Section Chair

Dr. James Malter

James S. Malter, M.D.

Section A

Dr. Esra Akbay

Esra Akbay, Ph.D.

Dr. Robin H. Amirkhan

Robin H. Amirkhan, M.D.

  • Professor
  • Chief, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Service
  • VA North Texas Health Care System
  • Robin.Amirkhan@va.GOV
Dr. Ellen Araj

Ellen Araj, M.D.

Section B

Dr. Jyoti Balani

Jyoti Balani, M.D.

Dr. Bradford T. Barker

Bradford T. Barker, M.D.

Dr. Jeffrey Barnard

Jeffrey Barnard, M.D.

Dr. Justin Bishop

Justin Bishop, M.D.

Dr. James D. Burner

James D. Burner, M.D.

  • Associate Professor
  • Fellowship Director of Transfusion Medicine
  • Associate Residency Program Director
  • Medical Director of Transfusion Medicine, Hemostasis & Apheresis
  • UTSW – Sprague
  • James.Burner@UTSouthwestern.edu
Dr. Dennis K. Burns

Dennis K. Burns, M.D.

Section C

Dr. Qi Cai

Qi Cai, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Kelley Carrick

Kelley Carrick, M.D.

Brittany Casey, Ph.D.

Brittany Casey, Ph.D.

Dr. Diego Castrillon

Diego Castrillon, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Dominick Cavuoti

Dominick Cavuoti, D.O.

Dr. Hao Chen

Hao Chen, M.D.,Ph.D.

Mingyi Chen, M.D., Ph.D.

Mingyi Chen, M.D., Ph.D.

Weina Chen, M.D., Ph.D.

Weina Chen, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Zhakai Chi

Zhikai Chi, M.D.,Ph.D.

Dr. Suneetha Chintalapati

Suneetha Chintalapati, M.D.

Dr. Tak-Shun Choi

Tak-Shun Choi, M.D.

Dr. Andrew Clark

Andrew Clark, Ph.D.

Dr. Rebecca Collins

Rebecca Collins, M.D.

Dr. Francis Compton

Frances Compton, M.D.

Dr. Christian Crowder

Christian Crowder, Ph.D.

Dr. Ileana Cuevas

Ileana Cuevas, Ph.D.

Section D

Dr. Nicole De Simone

Nicole De Simone, M.D., M.P.H.

Dr. Jessica Dwyer

Jessica Burney Dwyer, M.D.

Dr. Tracy Dyer

Tracy Dyer, M.D.

Section E

Dr. Bret Evers

Bret Evers, M.D., Ph.D.

Section F

Dr. Yisheng V. Fang

Yisheng V. Fang, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Laura Filkins

Laura Filkins, Ph.D.

Chan Foong M.S.

Chan Foong, M.S.

Dr. Errol Friedberg

Errol Friedberg, M.D.

Dr. Franklin Fuda

Franklin Fuda, D.O.

Section G

Dr. Jeffrey Gagan

Jeffrey Gagan, M.D.,Ph.D.

Dr. Rene Galindo

Rene Galindo, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Rolando Garcia

Rolando Garcia, Ph.D.

Dr. Purva Gopal

Purva Gopal, M.D.

Dr. Toby J. Gray

Toby J. Gray, M.D.

Dr. Chester Gwin

Chester Gwin, M.D.

Katja Gwin, M.D.

Katja Gwin, M.D.

Section H

Dr. Suntrea Hammer

Suntrea Hammer, M.D.

Dr. Ibrahim A. Hashim

Ibrahim A. Hashim, M.Sc., Ph.D.

Dr. Stephen Hastings

Stephen Hastings, M.D.

Dr. Allen Hendricks

Allen Hendricks, D.O.

Dr. Grant Herdon

Grant Herndon, D.O.

Dr. Robert Hogan

Robert Hogan, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Helena Hwang

Helena Hwang, M.D.

Section J

Dr. Jesse Jaso

Jesse Jaso, M.D.

Dr. Liwei Jia

Liwei Jia, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Patricia Jones

Patricia M. Jones, Ph.D.

  • Professor
  • Clinical Director, Chemistry
  • Director of Metabolic Disease Laboratory
  • Children’s Health℠
  • patti.jones@childrens.com
Dr. Valerie Juarez

Valerie Juarez, M.D.

Section K

Dr. Payal Kapur

Payal Kapur, M.D.

  • Professor
  • Fellowship Director and Group Leader of Genitourinary Pathology
  • Kidney Cancer Program Co-Leader
  • Clements University Hospital
  • Payal.Kapur@UTSouthwestern.edu
Dr. Jaehyup Kim

Jaehyup Kim, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Prasad Koduru

Prasad Koduru, Ph.D.

r. Elizabeth Kurian

Elizabeth Kurian, M.D.

Section L

Dr. Chantale Lacelle

Chantale Lacelle, Ph.D.

Dr. Francesca Lee

Francesca Lee, M.D.

Dr. Stephen Lenfest

Stephen Lenfest, M.D.

Dr. Elena Lucas

Elena Lucas, M.D.

Dr. Weibo Luo

Weibo Luo, Ph.D.

Dr. Hung Luu

Hung Luu, M.D., Pharm.D.

Dr. Peter Ly

Peter Ly, Ph.D.

Section M

Dr. Ram Mani

Ram Mani, Ph.D.

Dr. Thomas McConnell

Thomas McConnell, M.D.

Dr. Clare McCormick-Baw

Clare McCormick-Baw, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Stacy McDonald

Stacy McDonald, Ph.D.

Dr. Shelby D. Melton

Shelby D. Melton, M.D.

Dr. Mariam Mir

Mariam Mir, M.D.

Dr. James Mitchell

James Mitchell, M.D.

Dr. Kyle Molberg

Kyle Molberg, M.D.

Dr. Alagarraju Muthukumar

Alagarraju Muthukumar, Ph.D.

Section N

Dr. Shuang Niu

Shuang Niu, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Daniel Noland

Daniel Noland, M.D.

Dr. Daniel R. Nussenzveig

Daniel R. Nussenzveig, M.D., Ph.D.

Section O

Dr. Emily Ogden

Emily Ogden, M.D.

  • Assistant Professor
  • Fellowship Director of Forensic Pathology
  • Dallas County Southwestern Institute of Forensic Sciences
  • emily.ogden@dallascounty.org
Dr. Dwight Oliver

Dwight Oliver, M.D.

Section P

Dr. Doreen Palsgrove

Doreen Palsgrove, M.D.

Dr. Jason Park

Jason Park, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Khushbu Patel

Khushbu Patel, Ph.D.

Dr. Lan Peng

Lan Peng, M.D.

  • Associate Professor
  • Fellowship Director and Group Leader of Gastrointestinal Pathology
  • Parkland Memorial Hospital - Logistics
  • Lan.Peng@UTSouthwestern.edu
Dr. Yan Peng

Yan Peng, M.D., Ph.D.

Section Q

Dr. Andrew Quinn

Andrew M. Quinn, M.D.

Section R

Dr. Jack Raisanen

Jack Raisanen, M.D.

Dr. Veena Rajaram

Veena Rajaram, M.D.

  • Associate Professor
  • Director of Anatomic Pathology, Histology, and Electron Microscopy
  • Children’s Health℠
  • Veena.Rajaram@childrens.com
Dr. Dinesh Rakheja

Dinesh Rakheja, M.D.

Dr. Lucas Redd

Lucas Redd, M.D.

Dr. James Richardson

James Richardson, D.V.M., Ph.D.

Dr. Glorimar Rivera

Glorimar Rivera Colon, M.D.

Dr. Flavia Rosaso

Flavia Rosado, M.D.

Section S

Dr. Sunati Sahoo

Sunati Sahoo, M.D.

Dr. Ravi Sarode

Ravi Sarode, M.D.

Dr. Venetia Sarode

Venetia Sarode, M.D.

Dr. Anita Sengupta

Anita Sengupta, M.D.

Dr. Rajal Shah

Rajal Shah, M.D.

Dr. Timothy Sliter

Timothy Sliter, Ph.D.

Dr. Erin Spargo

Erin Spargo, Ph.D.

Dr. Laurie Sutor

Laurie J. Sutor, M.D.,MBA

Section T

Dr. Ameet Thaker

Ameet Thaker, M.D.

Dr. Charles Timmons

Charles Timmons, M.D., Ph.D.

Dr. Jose Torrealba

Jose R. Torrealba, M.D.

  • Associate Professor
  • Fellowship Director of Thoracic Pathology
  • Group Leader of Renal and Thoracic Pathology
  • Clements University Hospital
  • Jose.Torrealba@UTSouthwestern.edu
Dr. Janis Townsend-Parchman

Janis Townsend-Parchman, M.D.

Section U

Dr. Naseem Uddin

Naseem Uddin, M.D.

Dr. Jill Urban

Jill Urban, M.D.

Dr. Amena Usmani

Amena Usmani, M.D.

Section V

Dr. Travis Vandergriff

Travis Vandergriff, M.D.

Dr. Elizabeth Ventura

Elizabeth Ventura, M.D.

Section W

Dr. Megan Wachsmann

Megan Wachsmann, M.D.

Dr. Yingfei Wang

Yingfei Wang, Ph.D.

Dr. Arthur Weinberg

Arthur Weinberg, M.D.

  • Professor Emeritus
  • Children’s Health℠
Dr. Charles White III

Charles White III, M.D.

Section Y

Dr. Shirley Yan

Shirley Yan, M.D.

Section Z

Dr. Hasan Zaki

Hasan Zaki, Ph.D.

Dr. Qing Zhang

Qing Zhang, Ph.D.

Dr. Wenxin Zheng

Wenxin Zheng, M.D.

Dr. David Zwick

David Zwick, M.D.