Website and Mobile Application Privacy Policies

Website Privacy Policy

The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (UT Southwestern) maintains this website as a public service. UT Southwestern is dedicated to protecting the privacy of visitors to this website and does not actively share visitors’ personal information.

However, UT Southwestern is a public institution subject to the Texas Public Information Act (TPIA), and as such, could be compelled to release some of the information gathered on this website pursuant to the TPIA.

The following statement applies only to members of the general public and is intended to address concerns about the types of information gathered from visitors to this website and how that information is used.

Collected Information

UT Southwestern gathers information through this website in several ways:

1. Server logs

Our servers collect information from this site through web traffic logs that are used for optimizing and troubleshooting our servers. These logs may contain the following information:

  • Host name (or Internet Protocol (IP) address) of the computer accessing the site
  • A listing of web pages requested per IP address
  • The type of web browser used (i.e., Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.)
  • The date and time in which resources were requested
  • Any unique identifiers assigned by the site or site administrator (user name or email address)

For any questions and/or requests related to the GDPR or PIPL, the Data Protection Officer, Byron Davis, may be contacted directly by calling 214-648-3111.

2. Cookies

Cookies are data stored on the visitor’s computer by the web browser. This storage eliminates the need for users to continue to change preferences for viewing certain aspects of this website.

Cookies are also used to store authentication information on the visitor’s computer. This allows users to authenticate to this website at the beginning of the session and then continue to surf until the browser is closed without continually reauthenticating each time a new web page is requested.

UT Southwestern servers do not store personally identifiable information in cookies from this website intended for use by the general public. Any information stored in cookies by UT Southwestern servers is used for internal purposes only and UT Southwestern will not disclose information stored in cookies, unless legally required to do so.

3. Online surveys

Occasionally, visitors to this website may be asked to participate in an online survey to assess things like customer service, ease of navigation, or site user satisfaction. Participation in any online survey on this website is completely voluntary. UT Southwestern will not disclose personally identifiable information collected as part of an online survey on this website, unless legally required to do so.

4. E-commerce

This website may allow users to pay for products, services, or to make donations to UT Southwestern online with a credit card. These transactions are completely encrypted. The information you enter in the transaction will be used solely for the purpose described in the transaction and the information will only be retained by this website until the transaction is complete.

Security and Data Integrity

UT Southwestern strives to create a safe and secure environment for information collected by this website by employing a diverse arrangement of security implementations to protect the privacy and accuracy of the data collected from visitors. All web pages on this site that collect personal information will use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to ensure information is securely stored and transmitted.

Privacy Notice for Individuals in the European Union (EU) and China

UT Southwestern complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”), which protect the personal data and privacy of individuals in the EU and China, respectively. In accordance with GDPR and PIPL, UT Southwestern has designated Byron Davis as the “Data Protection Officer” who also serves as Chief Information Security Officer. In instances where the GDPR or PIPL is applicable, in addition to the rights enumerated in Chapter 3 of the GDPR and Chapter IV of the PIPL, UTSW specifically extends the following rights to students, employees, and members of the public in the EU and China:

  • The right of access by the data subject
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restriction of processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

For any questions and/or requests related to the GDPR or PIPL, the Data Protection Officer, Byron Davis, may be contacted directly by calling 214-648-3111.

Third-Party Content and External Links

UT Southwestern may post links to external sites or use content served from external third parties on this website. These links and third-party content are posted as a convenience to our website visitors. These external sites are not controlled or monitored by UT Southwestern and are not subject to UT Southwestern’s privacy policies and procedures. UT Southwestern is not responsible for the content or for the privacy policies and procedures of any external entity linked to this website.

For more information regarding links to external third-party websites, please read UT Southwestern’s Website Linking Policy.

Notice About Certain Information Laws and Practices

All information collected from this website may be subject to disclosure pursuant to the Texas Public Information Act. With few exceptions, you are entitled to request the information UT Southwestern collects about you. Under Sections 552.021 and 552.023 of the Texas Government Code, you are entitled to receive and review the information. Under Section 559.004 of the Texas Government Code, you are entitled to have UT Southwestern correct information about you that is held by us and that is incorrect, in accordance with the procedures set forth in The University of Texas System Policy UTS139, Texas Public Information Act.

The information that UT Southwestern collects will be retained and maintained as required by Texas records retention laws (Section 441.180, et. seq. of the Texas Government Code) and rules. Different types of information may be kept for different periods of time.

Any request to receive and review information, or request corrections to it, should be directed to the UT Southwestern Office of the Vice President for Legal Affairs at 214-648-7986.

Patient Confidentiality

UT Southwestern is committed to protecting the confidentiality of medical and personal information of our patients in the manner required by state and federal privacy laws. To learn more about the ways UT Southwestern safeguards confidential patient information, please read UT Southwestern’s Notice of Privacy Practices.

Questions

For any questions, concerns, or complaints about this privacy policy, please contact UT Southwestern’s Office of the Vice President for Legal Affairs at 214-648-7986.

Mobile Application Privacy Policy

The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (UT Southwestern) maintains mobile applications (“UTSW Apps”) as a public service. UT Southwestern is dedicated to protecting the privacy of users of UTSW Apps and does not actively share visitors’ personal information.

However, UT Southwestern is a public institution subject to the Texas Public Information Act (TPIA), and as such, could be compelled to release information gathered on the UTSW Apps pursuant to the TPIA.

The following statement applies only to members of the general public and is intended to address concerns about the types of information gathered from users of the UTSW Apps and how that information is used.

Purpose

The purpose of this UT Southwestern Mobile Application Privacy Policy is to let you know what information we collect about you when you use UTSW Apps, how that information is used, and ways in which we use additional information you provide. Your privacy is important to us and UT Southwestern attempts to minimize the amount of personal information (including health information) stored and retained in UTSW Apps.

Collected Information

Information collected in the UTSW Apps is processed in an automated form and collected in aggregated manner to verify correct functioning of the UTSW Apps and for security purposes. Information collected is never used for identification of users and only for improvement purposes and the protection of the UTSW Apps and its users. UT Southwestern gathers information through UTSW Apps in several ways:

1. Device Information

While using the UTSW Apps, you may volunteer device information such as the device and type used to access or use the online services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information. If your device settings permit, we may also collect information about the location of your device, system and application software, and personal information.

2. Log Data

In order to provide you with certain features, the UTSW Apps may request information from servers and systems owned or operated by UT Southwestern or its third-party vendors, and those servers or systems may record technical information including:

  • Host name (or Internet Protocol (IP) address) of the device accessing any UTSW Apps
  • The date and time in which resources were requested
  • Any unique identifiers assigned by the site or site administrator (user name or email address)
  • Type of browser and device parameters used to connect to sites outside of UTSW Apps
  • Number of clicks and anonymized data related to frequency of searches and uses of features in UTSW Apps

For any questions and/or requests related to the GDPR or PIPL, the Data Protection Officer, Byron Davis, may be contacted directly by calling 214-648-3111.

3. E-commerce

UTSW Apps may allow users to pay for products, services, or to make donations to UT Southwestern online with a credit card. These transactions are completely encrypted. The information you enter in the transaction will be used solely for the purpose described in the transaction and the information will only be retained by the UTSW Apps until the transaction is complete.

Security and Data Integrity

UT Southwestern strives to create a safe and secure environment for information collected by the UTSW Apps by employing a diverse arrangement of security implementations to protect the privacy and accuracy of the data collected from visitors. UTSW Apps will use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to ensure information is securely stored and transmitted.

Privacy Notice for Individuals in the European Union (EU) and China

UT Southwestern complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”), which protect the personal data and privacy of individuals in the EU and China, respectively. In accordance with GDPR and PIPL, UT Southwestern has designated Byron Davis as the “Data Protection Officer” who also serves as Chief Information Security Officer. In instances where the GDPR or PIPL is applicable, in addition to the rights enumerated in Chapter 3 of the GDPR and Chapter IV of the PIPL, UTSW specifically extends the following rights to students, employees, and members of the public in the EU and China.

  • The right of access by the data subject
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restriction of processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

For any questions and/or requests related to the GDPR or PIPL, the Data Protection Officer, Byron Davis, may be contacted directly by calling 214-648-3111.

Third-Party Content and External Links

UT Southwestern may post links to external sites or use content served from external third parties on UTSW Apps. These links and third-party content are posted as a convenience to our visitors and users. These external sites are not controlled or monitored by UT Southwestern and are not subject to UT Southwestern’s privacy policies and procedures. UT Southwestern is not responsible for the content or for the privacy policies and procedures of any external entity linked to its UTSW Apps.

For more information regarding links to external third-party websites, please read UT Southwestern’s Website Linking Policy.

Notice About Certain Information Laws and Practices

Information collected on UTSW Apps may be subject to disclosure pursuant to the Texas Public Information Act. With few exceptions, you are entitled to request the information UT Southwestern collects about you. Under Sections 552.021 and 552.023 of the Texas Government Code, you are entitled to receive and review the information. Under Section 559.004 of the Texas Government Code, you are entitled to have UT Southwestern correct information about you that is held by us and that is incorrect.

The information that UT Southwestern collects will be retained and maintained as required by Texas records retention laws (Section 441.180, et. seq. of the Texas Government Code) and rules. Different types of information may be kept for different periods of time.

Any request to receive and review information, or request corrections to it, should be directed to the UT Southwestern Office of the Vice President for Legal Affairs at 214-648-7986.

Patient Confidentiality

UT Southwestern is committed to protecting the confidentiality of medical and personal information of our patients in the manner required by state and federal privacy laws. To learn more about the ways UT Southwestern safeguards confidential patient information, please read UT Southwestern’s Notice of Privacy Practices.

Location Services Data

UTSW Apps may request one or more times your permission to turn on Location-Based Services, enabling you to better locate care facilities, specific services available based on your location and doctors near you and more easily arrange transportation to a care facility, should you choose to access this service. Location Services on your device employs the use of your background location.

Location Services must be enabled on your device for technology within UTSW Apps to be employed. You can enable or disable these services on your device at any time. UT Southwestern utilizes Location Services in order to provide the following experiences while at any of our facilities or locations that support the technology.

  • Check-In Now service informs our greeting staff that you are approaching or on your way to our facilities
  • Appointment arrival utilizes your phone’s location to notify our staff when you’ve arrived
  • Wayfinding within UTSW Apps may provide driving directions to our facility locations while off campus and turn-by-turn directions to assist with navigation within UT Southwestern buildings and on campus

Your Location Services information is anonymous to us, is not stored, nor is it shared or sold in any way or fashion. It is only utilized by UT Southwestern with your permission and while at our facilities or locations to render the listed services.

Sharing of Information

We may share the information described above as set forth in this privacy statement or as otherwise described at the time such information is collected from you. We may permit our agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers to access information collected through UTSW Apps to carry out work on our behalf. These service providers may have access to data collected through UTSW Apps if it is needed to perform their functions for UT Southwestern, but they are not authorized to use or disclose such information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements, and they are required to maintain the information in confidence. We also may share your information:

  • To perform statistical analysis or provide customer support;
  • With our business partners, affiliates, and other third parties for purposes of sending their own marketing;
  • With our affiliates for internal business purposes;
  • If we are required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process (such as in response to a court order or subpoena);
  • To fulfill requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or
  • To enforce our policies, or protect rights, property, or safety.

Acceptance of Terms

By viewing and/or interacting with any UTSW Apps, you consent, and we reserve the right, to have the data we collect from you be used as described in this privacy statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy statement or the use of your information as set forth in this privacy statement, please do not use UTSW Apps. Your continued use of any UTSW Apps subsequent to changes in this privacy statement will signify your acceptance of the changes.

The information and data that UT Southwestern collects in UTSW Apps will be retained and maintained as required by Texas records retention laws (Section 441.180, et. seq. of the Texas Government Code) and rules. If you have questions relating to data collected in any UTSW Apps including requests for deletion, you may contact the Data Protection Officer, Byron Davis, directly by calling 214-648-3111.

Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. All updates will be posted on this page, so please review it periodically.

Questions

For any questions, concerns, or complaints about this privacy policy, please contact UT Southwestern’s Office of the Vice President for Legal Affairs at 214-648-7986.