Match Day 2018 by specialty

Here, grouped by specialty, are the matches achieved by members of the UT Southwestern Medical School Class of 2018.

ANESTHESIOLOGY

Christopher Chan, NYP Hosp-Columbia Med Ctr; Madeline Cullins, UT Southwestern; Kevin Richard Hanson, UPMC Med Educ, Pittsburgh; Juliet Huang, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr; Zachary Rey Jergensen, Barnes-Jewish Hosp, St. Louis; Ashley Lauren McNeil, Duke U Med Ctr; Moez Mithani, Montefiore Med Ctr/Einstein-NY; Krishna Sunil Patel, Indiana U SOM (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, U Illinois COM-Chicago); Prachi Milan Patel, Northwestern McGaw/NMH/VA-IL, Chicago (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, U Illinois COM-Urbana); Tiffany Pham, U North Carolina Hosps; Charles Austin Rew, Baylor COM, Houston; Jim Zhengji Sheng, UT Southwestern; Dustin Everett Singer, UC Irvine Med Ctr, Calif.; Timothy Spencer Williams, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor

CHILD NEUROLOGY

Delaney Katherine Dowd, Cincinnati Children’s Hosp Med Ctr; Molly Suzanne Moehlman, Childrens Natl Med Ctr, DC; Natasha Anne Varughese, UT Southwestern; Katherine Brenda Xiong, Stanford U Progs, Calif.

DERMATOLOGY

Nader Aboul-Fettouh, UT Med School, Houston (Transitional year, Colorado Health Fdn, Denver); Jorge Aldo Hinojosa, UT Southwestern (Transitional year, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth); Audrey Rutherford, UT Southwestern (Transitional year, Colorado Health Fdn, Denver); Jacob Ryan Stewart, Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Med Educ, Rochester, Minn. (Transitional year, Gundersen Lutheran Med Fdn, La Crosse, Wisc.); Yi Yang, UT Southwestern (Transitional year, UT Med School, Houston).

EMERGENCY MEDICINE

Yousef Mahmoud Abdel-Raziq, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth; Ryan Thomas Barlow, Icahn SOM, St. Lukes-Roosevelt Hosps, NY; Alexandra Christine Boehrer, U Washington Affil Hosps, Seattle; Garrett Michael Christy, UT Southwestern; Michael Clark, Baylor-Scott & White; James Fierbaugh, U Utah Affil Hosps, Salt Lake City; Michael A. Heffler, Denver Health Med Ctr; Jesse Hernandez, UT Southwestern; Daniel George Hsu, Indiana U SOM; Kyle Jones, Johns Hopkins Hosp, Baltimore; Andrew Lin, Johns Hopkins Hosp, Baltimore; Lyndsay Ellen Massey, Stony Brook Teach Hosps, NY; Haley Musgrave, UT Southwestern; Morgan Ritz, Crozer-Chester Med Ctr, PA; Kelly Pearson Scott, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr; Matthew James Sherman, UT Southwestern; Vietvuong Ba Vo, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth.

FAMILY MEDICINE

Ambereen Ahmed, U Arizona COM, Tucson; Dalton Mark Allen, Methodist Health System, Dallas; Leli Laurie Chen, McLennan County Family Med, Waco; Tyler Jordan Covington, St. Vincent’s East Hosp, Birmingham, AL; David Aurel Goodwin, Montana Family Med, Billings, MT; Eric Leif Gustafson, UT Southwestern; Juan Andres Herrejon, Swedish Med Ctr, WA; Oscar Molina, UT Southwestern; Antoinette Marie Moore, Hilo Med Ctr, HI; Tyler John Morwood, McKay-Dee Hosp, Ogden, UT; Sean D Motl, Baylor-Scott & White; Michael Ngai, Overlook Hosp, Summit, NJ; Uyen Trinh Nguyen, UC Davis Med Ctr, Sacramento; Jaime Eleazar Rodriguez, Sea Mar Community Health Ctrs, WA; Meredith Kay Rosenthal, U Arizona COM, Phoenix; Audrey Marie Sampson, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth; Hope Elizabeth Shepherd, Methodist Health System, Dallas; Cayce Rene Smith, Scripps Mercy Hosp, Chula Vista, CA; Michael Tapscott, Methodist Health System, Dallas; Scott Tong, Conroe Regional Med Ctr, TX; Robin Katherine Vest, Oregon Health and Science U, Portland; Yuefeng Wu, UT Austin Dell Med School.

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Aaron Adler, Baylor Univ Med Ctr-Dallas; Norman Aiad, NYU SOM; Ye Aung, UT Austin Dell Med School; Louis Bian, UT Austin Dell Med School; Katie Rose Bieterman, Yale New Haven Hosp, CT; Jordan Benjamin Braunfeld, U Maryland Med Ctr; Siddarth Chauhan, UT Med School, Houston; Gong Chen, Tulane U SOM, New Orleans; Adam Combiths, Baylor COM, Houston; Thomas Micky Das, Johns Hopkins Hosp, Baltimore; Nicholas Ryan Davis, Naval Med Ctr, Portsmouth, VA; Siobahn Morgan Evans, U Rochester/Strong Memorial Hosp; Jeannine Nicole Foster, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas; Claudia Goodsett, Presbyterian Hosp, Dallas; Mariam Goolam Mahomed, Methodist Health System, Dallas; Jared Anthony Head, Corpus Christi Med Ctr, TX; Alice Kerr, Northwestern McGaw/NMH/VA-IL, Chicago; Puneet Kumar, UCLA Med Ctr; Eric Jia-Young Kuo, Stanford U Progs, Calif.; Sunny Lai, UT Southwestern; Dustin Le, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor; Scott Kevin Lee, U Nevada Las Vegas SOM; Mark Philip Metzinger, UT Southwestern; Komal Farooq Muraadali, Baylor COM, Houston; Benjamin Rhett Nelson, UT Southwestern; Kuroush Nezafati, Methodist Health System, Dallas; Ashwin Rao, UT Southwestern; Taylor Jean Roberts, UT Southwestern; Madeline Rodriguez, Johns Hopkins Bayview, MD; Akanksha Sharma, UT Southwestern; Christine Shiang, UT Southwestern; Margret Smith, U Washington Affil Hosps, Seattle; Kylee Lauren Stouder, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas; Hayley Tseng, Emory U SOM, Atlanta; Owais Ulhaq, Baylor COM, Houston; Khiem Tuong Vu, Grand Strand Regional Med Ctr, Myrtle Beach, SC; Patrick Wedgeworth, Allegheny Gen Hosp, Pittsburgh; Benjamin Chun-Bang Weia, Stanford U Progs, Calif.; Candace Wu, Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Med Educ, Rochester, Minn.; Maria Cheong Yu, Northwestern McGaw/NMH/VA-IL, Chicago.

INTERNAL MEDICINE – PEDIATRICS

Lindsay Kay Brettmann, Baylor COM, Houston; Jeffrey Dylan Hall, Indiana U SOM; Kevin Thomas Prier, Duke U Med Ctr.

INTERNAL MEDICINE – PRELIMINARY

Yuxiao Qian, Loyola U Med Ctr, Himes, Ill.

INTERNAL MEDICINE – PSYCHIATRY

Mai Bedair, Duke U Med Ctr.

INTERNAL MEDICINE – RESEARCH

Thomas S. Morley, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr.

INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY

Shaun Michael Nordeck, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Surgery, Methodist Health System, Dallas).

NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

Vincent Edouard Zimmern, UT Southwestern.

NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY

Jean-Luc Kalonda Kabangu, U Kansas SOM, Kansas City; Mary Ashley Qing Liu, UT Southwestern.

NEUROLOGY

Yoo-Jin Michelle Baik, UT Southwestern; Marcus Neil Callister, Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Med Educ, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Sonam Dilwali, UC San Francisco (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Massachusetts Gen Hosp); Sigfried Stefano Hirczy, UT Southwestern; Jerome Anand Jeevarajan, UT Med School, Houston; Denise Li, UT Southwestern; Matthew Aaron Remz, UT Southwestern; Chen Wu, St. Louis U SOM (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Santa Clara Valley Med Ctr-Calif.)

NEUROLOGY – RESEARCH

Victor Salinas, UT Southwestern.

OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY

Regan Lee  Allen, UT Southwestern; Suwetha Amsavelu, Indiana U SOM; Michelle Kathryn Arevalo, Hanover Regional Med Ctr, Wilmington, NC; Allison Michelle Bishop, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas; Joann Yvonne Chen, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas; Traci Michelle Craft, UT Austin Dell Med School; Jean-Claire Powe Dillon, Barnes-Jewish Hosp, St. Louis; Bayless Drum, UT Southwestern; Neha Gayatri Gaddam, UT Southwestern; Shan Jiang, UT Med Branch-Galveston; Leslie Johnson, UT Southwestern; Mary Allison Kramer, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas; Huiwen Liu, Tulane U SOM, New Orleans; Anjali Nambiar, UT Southwestern; Rebecca Pedersen, UT Southwestern; Christine Ann Ritchie, Baylor-Scott & White; Nichole Lynn Taylor, UT Southwestern; Morgan O. Whalon, LSU SOM, New Orleans.

OPHTHALMOLOGY

Jon Christian Berry, U Oklahoma SOM, Oklahoma City (Transitional year, Riverside Regional Med Ctr, Newport News, Va.); Alexandria Lauren Chaulk, UT Med School, Houston (Transitional year, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth); Katy Anna Coggins, UT Southwestern (Internal Medicine-Preliminary, St. Joseph Hosp, Denver); Roxanne Lee, New York Eye & Ear Infirmary (Internal Medicine-Preliminary, Icahn SOM St. Luke’s-Roosevelt, NY); Andrew Jones Mastro, UT Southwestern (Internal Medicine-Preliminary, Presbyterian Hosp, Dallas); Nikitha Reddy, UT Southwestern (Internal Medicine-Preliminary, Cedars Sinai Med Ctr, Los Angeles); Sara Fernandez Schultis, UT Southwestern (Transitional year, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth); Nicholas Adam Spendlove, Texas Tech U, (Transitional year, Providence Sacred Heart Med Ctr, Spokane, WA); Jeffrey Ryan Stetler, U Missouri-Kansas City (Internal Medicine-Preliminary, Presbyterian Hosp, Dallas); Lance Stutz, UT Southwestern, (Internal Medicine-Preliminary, Presbyterian Hosp, Dallas).

ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY 

Lior Aljadeff, UT Southwestern; John T. Brothers, UT Southwestern; Scott D. Morgan, UT Southwestern; Minsuk Oh, UT Southwestern.

ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY

Zuhdi Eugene Abdo, Rutgers-New Jersey Medical School; Scott A. Barnett, LSU SOM-New Orleans; Taylor Jackson, Mayo Clinic School of Grad Med Educ-Minn.; Katherine M. Krenek, U Minnesota Med School; Nathan R. Kukowski, Emory Univ SOM-Ga.; Christian C. McCartney, U Oklahoma COM-Okla. City; Kingsley A. Oladeji, Stanford Univ Progs-Calif.; Philip Oluwakayode Oladeji, Emory Univ SOM-Ga.; Kyle D. Planchard, Ochsner Clinic Foundation-La.; Dietrich W. Riepen, UT Southwestern; Paul A. Rizk, U Florida COM-Shands Hosp; Varun Sambhariya, John Peter Smith Hosp-Fort Worth; Jie Jonathan Yao, U Washington Affil Hosps.

OTOLARYNGOLOGY

Mark Sakai, UT Southwestern.

PATHOLOGY

Salman Banani, Brigham & Women’s Hosp-Mass.; Ryan J. Golden, Hosp of the Univ of Pa.; Stanton Miller, UT Southwestern.

PEDIATRICS

Ruth Abrams, Nationwide Children’s Hosp-Ohio; Mark Ensio Baker, Phoenix Children’s Hospital-Ariz.; Vaibhav Achyut Surya Bhamidipati, Baylor COM-Houston; Mishi Bhushan, Eastern Virginia Med School; Macrina Rae Butler, U North Carolina Hospitals; Megan A. Chang, U Maryland Med Ctr.; Karin R. Claussen, UT Southwestern; Molly M. Denny, Northwestern McGaw/Lurie Children’s-Ill.; Camille E. Hebert, Icahn SOM at Mount Sinai-NY; Sarah Jaffar, Children’s Hosp-Philadelphia; Kendra M. Kelly, U Minnesota Med School; Rachel Merrifield, University of Hawaii; Steven K. Montalvo, Stanford Univ Progs-Calif.; Sandra Hoang Ngo, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor; Gabriella Nguyen, UT Southwestern; Hali Nguyen, UT Southwestern; Jessica Mai-Duyen Nguyen, Baylor COM-Houston; Nicholas P. Norris, UT Southwestern; Anitta Philip, UT Austin Dell Medical School; Olivia Edenn-Ivey Philpot, UT Southwestern; Katherine E. Squiers, U Colorado SOM-Denver; Edward Stocks, UT Southwestern; Claire Usala, NYP Hosp-Columbia Univ Med Ctr-NY; Amy Wu, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor.

PEDIATRICS – RESEARCH

Ming Yeh Lee, Stanford Univ Progs-Calif.

PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION

Annie M. Abraham, UT Southwestern; Aleksander Borresen, U Alabama Med Ctr-Birmingham (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Brookwood Baptist Health, Ala.); Audrie A. Chavez, UT Southwestern; Denizen Kocak, UT Southwestern; Alan J. Sutton, Harvard Spaulding Rehab Hosp-Mass. (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr, Boston); Parth Vyasa, Emory Univ SOM-Ga. (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Baylor Scott & White, TX. 

PLASTIC SURGERY

Jake Alford, UCLA Medical Center-Calif.; Jourdan A. Carboy, Oregon Health & Science Univ; Philip D. Tolley, U Washington Affil Hosps.

PSYCHIATRY

Brian Vu Clinton, Baylor-Scott & White-TX; Christa DeFries, Baylor-Scott & White-TX; Jamilla Hokanson, Yale-New Haven Hosp-Conn.; Kevin Yang Hu, U Illinois COM-Chicago; Tory M. Johnson, Griffin Memorial Hospital-Okla.; Darlene R. King, UT Southwestern; Alexis W. Kropf, UT Southwestern; Ying Li, UC San Francisco-Calif.; Megan K. Lowther, UT Southwestern; Thomas E. Maples, Icahn SOM at Mount Sinai-NY; David B. Mauro, University Hosps-Columbia-Mo.; Stephanie Shobha Mokashi, Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr, Boston; Giang Christopher Nguyen, U Washington Affil Hosps; Darryl Ong, UT Austin Dell Medical School; Damilola Salako, UT Southwestern.

PSYCHIATRY – NEUROLOGY

Alex A. Rollo, UT Southwestern. 

RADIATION ONCOLOGY

Fantine Giap, U Florida COM-Shands Hosp (Preliminary-Surgery); Sujana Gottumukkala, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Central Iowa Health System); Zachary R. Moore, Memorial Sloan-Kettering-NY (Transitional year, Scripps Mercy Hosp-San Diego); Alan J. Sosa, UT MD Anderson Cancer Ctr (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Baylor COM-Houston).

RADIOLOGY

Anthony R. Cai, U Colorado SOM-Denver (Transitional year, Presence Saint Francis Hospital-Ill.); Chenelle J. Slepicka, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, UT Austin Dell Medical School); Timothy Sotman, Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr, Boston (Preliminary-Internal Medicine); Jordan Trishton Lee Walker, U Southern California (Preliminary-Surgery, Tufts Medical Center-Mass.); Robert C. Watson, U South Alabama Hospitals (Preliminary-Internal Medicine).

SURGERY

Sullivan A. Ayuso, Carolinas Med Ctr-NC; Matthew S. Elson, UT Southwestern; Maryam Idrees Khan, U Arizona COM-Phoenix; Suyue Michael Zhang, UIC/Metro Group Hospitals-Ill.

SURGERY – PRELIMINARY

Alexander B. Kurth, U Colorado SOM-Denver.

UROLOGY

Thomas C. Lowrey, U Oklahoma COM-OK City (Preliminary-Surgery).

This list does not include matches for 2018 students who asked for no publicity or students who are taking a year off before starting their residency training.