COVID-19 Update: Information and resources can be found here.

Current Residents

Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4

Postgraduate Year 4 – Class of 2021

Arqam Abdali, M.D.

Arqam Abdali, M.D.

Undergraduate: University of Houston
Medical School: Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine

Evelyn Ashiofu, M.D.

Evelyn Ashiofu, M.D.

Undergraduate: University of Texas at Austin
Medical School: UT School of Medicine at San Antonio 

Antara Banik, M.D.

Antara Banik, M.D.

Undergraduate: UT Pan American
Medical School: Baylor College of Medicine

Cecilia Fitz-Gerald, M.D.

Cecilia Fitz-Gerald, M.D.

Undergraduate: Louisiana Tech
Medical School: LSU School of Medicine - Shreveport

Michael Jennings, M.D.

Michael Jennings, M.D.
(Educator Track)

Undergraduate: Wake Forest University
Medical School: Texas Tech Paul L. Foster School of Medicine

Eleanore Knox, M.D.

Eleanore Knox, M.D.
(Educator Track)

Undergraduate: University of Texas at Austin
Medical School: LSU Medical School - New Orleans

Mary Muyco, M.D.

Mary Muyco, M.D.

Undergraduate: University of Houston
Medical School: Baylor College of Medicine

Amelia Rezai, M.D.

Amelia Rezai, M.D.

Undergraduate: Tufts University
Medical School: UT Southwestern Medical Center

Juan Sosa, M.D.

Juan Sosa, M.D.

Undergraduate: UT Dallas
Medical School: UT Southwestern

Christopher Sterwald, M.D.

Christopher Sterwald, M.D.

Undergraduate: University of Miami
Medical School: Duke University School of Medicine

Bilge Turkozer M.D.

Halide Bilge Turkozer, M.D.
(Research Track)

Medical School: Ankara University School of Medicine

Meagan Verlage, M.D.

Meagan Verlage, M.D.

Undergraduate: Harvard University Cambridge
Medical School: Ohio State University College of Medicine

Postgraduate Year 3 – Class of 2022

Samia Arthur-Bentil, M.D.

Samia Arthur-Bentil, M.D.

Undergraduate: Harvard College
Medical School: Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University

Michael Giles, M.D.

Michael Giles, M.D. (Research Track)

Undergraduate: University of Houston
Medical School: University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Jay Italiya, M.D.

Jay Italiya, M.D.

Undergraduate: Texas Tech University
Medical School: Texas Tech University Health Science Center

Darlene King, M.D.

Darlene King, M.D. (Educator Track)

Undergraduate: University of Texas at Austin
Medical School: University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Alexis Kropf, M.D.

Alexis Kropf, M.D. (Educator Track)

Undergraduate: Southwestern University
Medical School: University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Megan Lowther, M.D.

Megan Lowther, M.D.

Undergraduate: Southwestern University
Medical School: University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Dimitri Macris, M.D.

Dimitri Macris, M.D.

Undergraduate: Oberlin College
Medical School: University of Arizona College of Medicine

Hunter Neely, M.D.

Hunter Neely, M.D.

Undergraduate: Texas A&M University
Medical School: University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston

Marquis Peacock, M.D.

Marquis Peacock, M.D.

Undergraduate: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Medical School: University of North Carolina School of Medicine

Arielle Rubin, M.D.

Arielle Rubin, M.D.

Undergraduate: Arizona State University
Medical School: University of Arizona College of Medicine

Damilola Salako, M.D.

Damilola Salako, M.D.

Undergraduate: Southern Methodist University
Medical School: UT Southwestern Medical Center

Jenny Tan, M.D.

Jenny Tan, M.D.

Undergraduate: University of Chicago
Medical School: University of Kentucky College of Medicine

Jarrod Tunnell, M.D.

Jarrod Tunnell, M.D. (Educator Track)

Undergraduate: Baylor University
Medical School: Texas Tech University School of Medicine

Megan Tusken, M.D.

Megan Tusken, M.D.

Undergraduate: Brown University
Medical School: University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine

Margaret Wang, M.D.

Margaret Wang, M.D. (Research Track)

Undergraduate: University of California, Los Angeles
Medical School: University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine

Postgraduate Year 2 – Class of 2023

Alexandra Antonioli

Alexandra Antonioli, M.D., Ph.D. (Research Track)

Undergraduate: Yale University
Medical School: University of Colorado School of Medicine 

Lillian Cole

Lillian Cole, M.D.

Undergraduate: University of North Carolina
Medical School: Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Medicine

Kaylee Davis

Kaylee Davis, M.D. (Child Track)

Undergraduate: Texas A&M University
Medical School: University of Texas Medical Branch School of Medicine at Galveston

Audrey Eichenberger

Audrey Eichenberger, M.D.

Undergraduate: Baylor University
Medical School: Texas A&M Health Science Center College of Medicine 

Anna Faubion

Anna Faubion, M.D. (Child Track)

Undergraduate: University of Arkansas
Medical School: Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine

Matthew Faubion

Matthew Faubion, M.D.

Undergraduate: University of Arkansas
Medical School: University of Missouri-Columbia School of Medicine

Charles Ho

Charles Ho, M.D.
(Rural & Public Mental Health Track)

Undergraduate: Rice University
Medical School: University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Colette Kendrick

Colette Kendrick, M.D.

Undergraduate: Rice University
Medical School: Baylor College of Medicine

Neema Khonsari

Neema Khonsari, M.D.

Undergraduate: UT Austin
Medical School: University of Texas Medical Branch School of Medicine at Galveston 

Joshua Lampley

Joshua Lampley, M.D.

Undergraduate: UT Arlington
Medical School: Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center Paul L. Foster School of Medicine 

Adeeb Masood

Adeeb Masood, M.D.
(Rural & Public Mental Health Track)

Undergraduate: UT Austin
Medical School: McGovern Medical School at UT Health Science Center at Houston

Kwame Nuako

Kwame Nuako, M.D.

Undergraduate: University of Notre Dame
Medical School: University of Tennessee Health Science Center

Eduardo Rivera Mirabel

Eduardo Rivera Mirabal, M.D.

Undergraduate: University of Michigan
Medical School: University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine

Natalie Spiller

Natalie Spiller, M.D.

Undergraduate: Indiana University
Medical School: University of Louisville School of Medicine

Joshua Walther

Joshua Walther, M.D.

Undergraduate: UT Austin
Medical School: UT School of Medicine at San Antonio 

Bernice Yau

Bernice Yau, M.D.

Undergraduate: UT Austin
Medical School: McGovern Medical School at UT Health Science Center at Houston

Laura Yuan

Laura Yuan, M.D., Ph.D.
(Research Track)

Undergraduate: UT Dallas
Medical School: UT Southwestern

Matthew Yung

Matthew Yung, M.D.

Undergraduate: Harvard University
Medical School: Indiana University School of Medicine

Postgraduate Year 1 – Class of 2024

Dr. Nora Abdullah

Nora Abdullah, M.D.

Undergraduate: Southern Methodist University
Medical School: University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston

Dr. Adrienne Adler-Neal

Adrienne Adler-Neal, M.D., Ph.D., M.P.H.

Undergraduate: University of Pennsylvania
Medical School: Wake Forest School of Medicine

Dr. Maravet Baig-Ward

Kimberlyn “Maravet” Baig-Ward, M.D., Ph.D. (Research Track)

Undergraduate: Texas A&M University
Medical School:  Virginia Commonwealth University

Dr. Bonnie Banner

Barbara “Bobbie” Banner, M.D.
(Rural & Public Mental Health Track)

Undergraduate: Texas A&M University
Medical School:  University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston

Dr. Nicholas Boswell

Nicholas Boswell, M.D.

Undergraduate: Tufts University
Medical School: Baylor College of Medicine

Dr. Isabel Clark

Isabel Clark, M.D., M.S.

Undergraduate: Tulane University
Medical School: Tulane University School of Medicine

Dr. Brayden Efseroff

Brayden Efseroff, M.D. (Child Track)

Undergraduate: University of Texas at Austin
Medical School: University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Dr. Sarah Hergert

Sarah Hergert, M.D. (Child Track)

Undergraduate: Northeastern University
Medical School: University of Florida

Dr. Cassandra Jones

Cassandra Jones, M.D.

Undergraduate: University of Houston Clear Lake
Medical School: University of Texas at San Antonio Health Science Center

Dr. Katherine Karlay

Brittany “Katherine” Karlay, M.D.

Undergraduate: Southern University and A&M College
Medical School: Louisiana State University School of Medicine

Dr. Sudad Kazzaz

Sudad Kazzaz, M.D., M.P.H.

Undergraduate: University of Houston
Medical School: Baylor College of Medicine

Dr. Vinay Kotamarti

Vinay Kotamarti, M.D.

Undergraduate: Rice University
Medical School: University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Dr. Vincent Li

Chengxi “Vincent” Li, M.D.

Undergraduate: Columbia University
Medical School: University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Dr. Zhengshan Liu

Zhengshan Liu, M.D., Ph.D.
(Research Track)

Undergraduate: Anhui Medical University Faculty of Medicine in China
Medical School: University of Rochester

Dr. Marisela Munoz-Puga

Marisela Munoz-Puga, M.D.
(Child Track)

Undergraduate: Southern Methodist University
Medical School: University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston

Dr. Sravan Narapureddy

Sravan Narapureddy, M.D., MIM
(Rural & Public Mental Health Track)

Undergraduate: University of Florida
Medical School: University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Dr. Scott Newton

Scott Newton, M.D.

Undergraduate: Brigham Young University
Medical School: Texas Tech University Health Science Center in Lubbock and Amarillo

Dr. Rija Siddiqui

Rija Siddiqui, M.D.

Undergraduate: Austin College
Medical School: Texas A&M Health Science Center College of Medicine