Alumni - Residents

CLASS OF 2020-2021

Christopher Bryant, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship,
UT Southwestern 

Richard Dewey III, M.D. (former chief resident)
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship,
UT Southwestern 

Jonathan Lauritsen, D.O.
Post-residency: Private Practice
Plano, Texas 

Andrew Lin, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship,
UT Southwestern 

Masoud Majed, M.D.
Post-residency: Autoimmune Neurology Fellowship,
Mayo Clinic 

Shazia Mirza, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship,
UT Southwestern 

Jenny Riecke, M.D. (former chief resident)
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship,
UT Southwestern 

Divya Shah, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship,
UT Southwestern 

Adam Sheffield, M.D. (former chief resident)
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship,
UT Southwestern 

 

 

CLASS OF 2019-2020

Hsueh-Sheng Chiang, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Behavioral Neurology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Adrian Hadiono, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Jafar Hashem, M.D.
Post-residency: Neurocritical Care Fellowship, Washington University St. Louis

Brian Ku, M.D.
Post-residency: Sleep Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Jordan Scott Loeb, D.O.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Ali Saherwala, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular Neurology Fellowship, University of Pennsylvania

Spencer Septien, D.O.
Post-residency: Neurocritical Care Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Mohamed Shabana, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Kishan Tarpara, D.O.
Post-residency: Autonomic Neurology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

 

 

CLASS OF 2018-2019

Rahul Abhyankar, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Wilmot Bonnet, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Pediatric Vascular Neurology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Luis Rendo Cantu, M.D.
Post-residency: Private practice, Spokane, Washington 

Ryan Cheung, D.O.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Vascular Neurology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Brittney Pryor Craig, M.D.
Post-residency: Pediatric Sleep Medicine Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Darrah Haffner, M.D.
Post-residency: Fetal-Neonatal Fellowship, Washington University

Kate Heaton, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Travis Ho, D.O.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Alka Khera, M.D.
Post-residency: Behavioral Neurology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Niyatee Samudra, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship, Vanderbilt;
Behavioral Neurology Fellowship, UCSF

Lauren Tardo, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Tresa Zacharias, M.D.
Post-residency: Sleep Neurology Fellowship, Northwestern University 

Yinan Zhang, M.D.
Post-residency: Multiple Sclerosis Fellowship, Mount Sinai Hospital

 

 

CLASS OF 2017-2018
Kristen Arredondo, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Kyle Blackburn, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Autoimmune Neurology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Joel Campbell, M.D.
Post-residency: Private Practice, Dallas

Michelle Devine, M.D.
Post-residency: Autoimmune Neurology Fellow, Mayo Clinic

Kimberly Goodspeed, M.D.
Post-residency: Assistant Professor, UT Southwestern

Brian Hitt, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Behavioral Neurology Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Khalil Husari, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow, Johns Hopkins University

Michelle Machie, M.D.
Post-residency: Fetal-Neonatal Neurology Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Peter Sguigna, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology, Neuro-Otology, and Neuro-Ophthalmology Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Mathew Stokes, M.D.
Post-residency: Headache Medicine Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Melanie Truong, D.O.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neuro-Ophthalmology Fellow, University of Iowa; Neuro-Ophthalmology, Harvard Medical School

Samra Vazirian, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Fellow, UCLA

 

CLASS OF 2016-2017

Jacob Buhrow, M.D., M.P.H.
Post-residency: Private practice, St. Louis

Elizabeth Chambers, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Alex Doyle, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Nancy George, M.D.
Post-residency: Private practice, Akron Children's Hospital

Lisa Golden, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine and Autonomic
Disorders Fellowships, UT Southwestern
Lindsay Horton, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow, University of Colorado Denver
Andrew Hurd, M.D.
Post-residency: Headache Medicine Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Katherine Labiner, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Paul Litvak, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular Neurology Fellow, Baylor College of Medicine Houston
Meagen Salinas, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Afsaneh Shirani, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow, Washington University St. Louis
 

 

CLASS OF 2015-2016
Niravkumar Barot, M.B.B.S. 
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow, Thomas Jefferson University

Divyanshu Dubey, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellowship, Mayo Clinic Rochester; Neuromuscular Fellowship, Johns Hopkins

Deepali Eksambe, M.D.
Post-residency: Private Practice, India
Matthew Blake Freeman, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Myrtle Jeroudi, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellow, Baylor College of Medicine
Shaida Khan, D.O.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Lu Lin, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship,
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Ram Narayan, M.B.B.S.
Post-residency: Multiple Sclerosis Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Eric Remster, M.D.
Post-residency: Headache Medicine Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Erica Rivas, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow, USC

 

CLASS OF 2014-2015

Meredith Bryarly, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship and Autonomic Disorders Fellowship, UT Southwestern

Ugonma Nnenna Chukwueke, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neuro-Oncology Fellow, Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard

Daniel Gossett, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow, University of Colorado School of Medicine
Aashoo Pande Mentreddi, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship, UT Southwestern

William Renthal, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Headache Medicine Fellowship, Harvard Medical School

Oliver Richard Sum-Ping, M.D.
Post-residency: Sleep Medicine Fellow, Stanford Medical School
Jennifer Thomas, M.D.
Post-residency: Instructor of Pediatric Neurology, UT Southwestern
Isaac Marin-Valencia, M.D., M.S.
Post-residency: Instructor of Molecular Genetics, Rockefeller University Hospital
Yuan Xing, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship, UC-San Diego
 

 

CLASS OF 2013-2014
Chirantan Banerjee, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular and Stroke Fellowship
Hai Chen, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship, New York University
Lauren Dengle, M.D.
Post-residency: Assistant Professor, UT Southwestern
Simon Kayyal, M.D.
Post-residency: Faculty, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston
Andrea Lowden, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Bardia Nourbakhsh, M.D.
Post-residency: MS Fellowship (AAN/American Brain Foundation Clinical Research Fellowship), UC San Francisco
Sima Parikh, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, Yale University
Julio Rojas-Martinez, M.D., Ph.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Behavioral Neurology Fellowship, UC San Francisco
Vibhash Sharma, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship, Emory University
Kartavya Sharma, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neurocritical Care Fellowship, Johns Hopkins University
Francy Shu, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Fellowship, UCLA
 

 

CLASS OF 2012-2013
Asra Akbar, M.D.
Post-residency: Headache Fellowship, Baylor Medical Center
Marisara Dieppa, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Justin Jordan, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuro-oncology Fellowship, Mass. General/Harvard/Dana Farber Cancer Center, Harvard
Hamid Kadiwala, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Svjetlana Miocinovic, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Jorge Munoz, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, UT Southwestern
Digvijaya Navalkele, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular Neurology Fellowship, UT Houston
Andrew Nik, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular and Stroke Fellowship, UT Southwestern