Alumni - Residents

Class of 2017-2018

Kristen Arredondo, M.D.

Kristen Arredondo, M.D.

Kyle Blackburn, M.D.

Kyle Blackburn, M.D.

Khalil Husari, M.D.

Khalil Husari, M.D.

  • (former Chief Resident)
  • Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow at Johns Hopkins University
Melanie Truong, D.O.

Melanie Truong, D.O.

  • (former Chief Resident)
  • Post-residency: Neuro-Ophthalmology Fellow at University of Iowa
Joel Campbell, M.D.

Joel Campbell, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Private Practice at Dallas
Michelle Devine, M.D.

Michelle Devine, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Autoimmune Neurology Fellow at Mayo Clinic
Kimberly Goodspeed, M.D.

Kimberly Goodspeed, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Assistant Professor at UT Southwestern
Brian Hitt, M.D., Ph.D.

Brian Hitt, M.D., Ph.D.

Michelle Machie, M.D.

Michelle Machie, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Fetal-Neonatal Neurology Fellowship
Peter Sguigna, M.D.

Peter Sguigna, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Neuroimmunology, neuro-otology, and neuro-ophthalmology Fellowship
Mathew Stokes, M.D.

Mathew Stokes, M.D.

Samra Vazirian, M.D.

Samra Vazirian, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Neuromuscular Fellow at UCLA

CLASS OF 2016-2017
Elizabeth Chambers, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Alex Doyle, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Meagen Salinas, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Katherine Labiner, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Jacob Buhrow, M.D., M.P.H. Nancy George, M.D.
Lisa Golden, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Lindsay Horton, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at University of Colorado Denver
Andrew Hurd, M.D.
Post-residency: Headache Medicine Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Paul Litvak, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular Neurology Fellow at Baylor College of Medicine Houston
Afsaneh Shirani, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at Washington University in St. Louis
 

 

CLASS OF 2015-2016
Niravkumar Barot, M.B.B.S
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow at Thomas Jefferson University
Shaida Khan, D.O.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship
Divyanshu Dubey, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at Mayo Clinic Rochester
Deepali Eksambe, M.D
Post-residency: Private Practice at India
Matthew Blake Freeman, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship
Myrtle Jeroudi, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellow at Houston
Lu Lin, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow at Boston
Ram Narayan, M.B.B.S.
Post-residency: Multiple Sclerosis Fellowship
Eric Remster, M.D.
Post-residency: Headache Medicine Fellowship
Erica Rivas, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at University of Southern California

 

CLASS OF 2014-2015
Ugonma Nnenna Chukwueke, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neuro-Oncology Fellow at Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Isaac Marin-Valencia, M.D.
Post-residency: Instructor of Molecular Genetics at Rockefeller University Hospital
Meredith Bryarly, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship, Autonomic Disorders Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Daniel Gossett, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow at University of Colorado School of Medicine
Jennifer Thomas, M.D.
Post-residency: Instructor of Pediatric Neurology at UT Southwestern
Aashoo Pande Mentreddi, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship at UT Southwestern
William Renthal, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Headache Medicine Fellow at Harvard Medical School
Oliver Richard Sum-Ping, M.D.
Post-residency: Sleep Medicine Fellow at Stanford Medical School
Yuan Xing, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellow at UC-San Diego
 

 

CLASS OF 2013-2014
Chirantan Banerjee, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular and Stroke Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Hai Chen, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship at New York University
Lauren Dengle, M.D.
Post-residency: Assistant Professor at UT Southwestern
Simon Kayyal, M.D.
Post-residency: Faculty at Baylor College of Medicine, Houston
Andrea Lowden, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, Epilepsy Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Bardia Nourbakhsh, M.D.
Post-residency: MS Fellowship (AAN/American Brain Foundation Clinical Research Fellowship) at UC San Francisco
Sima Parikh, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at Yale University
Julio Cesar Rojas-Martinez, M.D., Ph.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Behavioral Neurology Fellowship at UC San Francisco
Vibhash Dinesh Sharma, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship at Emory University
Kartavya Sharma, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neurocritical Care Fellowship at Johns Hopkins University
Francy Shu, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Fellowship at UC Los Angeles
 

 

CLASS OF 2012-2013
Asra Akbar, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Marisara Dieppa, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Justin Jordan, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuro-oncology Fellowship at Mass. General/Harvard/Dana Farber Cancer Center
Hamid Kadiwala, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Svjetlana Miocinovic, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Jorge Munoz, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Digvijaya Navalkele, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular Neurology Fellowship at UT Houston
Andrew Nik, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular and Stroke Fellowship at UT Southwestern