Jump to navigation Jump to main content

Match Day 2021 Specialty List

Match Day 2021 logo
Leah Rushin celebrates matching at Morehouse School of Medicine's pediatrics residency program. All Match Day photos and videos submitted by students were taken during private, home celebrations.

Watch: Faculty congratulate the Class of 2021


Here, grouped by specialty, are the matches achieved by members of the UT Southwestern Medical School Class of 2021.


ANESTHESIOLOGY

Jacqueline Chavez, U North Carolina Hosps
Sandra Chavez-Carmona, UT Southwestern
Rodney Chen, U Rochester/Strong Memorial, N.Y.
Anthony Dao, UT Southwestern
Jessica Fults, U Alabama Med Ctr-Birmingham
Kyle Gashler, Baylor COM, Houston
Kathryn Jan, UT Southwestern
Sadia Karani, Barnes-Jewish Hosp-Mo.
Sandy Kim, NYP Hosp-Columbia U Med Ctr, N.Y.
Brendan Swain, UT Southwestern
Kevin Truong, UT Med School, Houston
Judy Yang, NYP Hosp-Columbia U Med Ctr, N.Y.

DERMATOLOGY

Samantha Black, UT Southwestern (Transitional Year, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth)
Christian Carr, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, UT Southwestern)
Connor Hughes, UT Austin Dell Med School (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Virginia Mason Med Ctr, Wash.)
Stacy Kasitinon, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Presbyterian Hosp, Dallas)
Jeffrey Li, U Miami/Jackson Health System, Fla. (Transitional Year, Providence Sacred Heart Med Ctr, Wash.)
Stephen Li, Northwestern McGaw/NMH/Va.-Ill. (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Kaiser Permanente-San Francisco)
Edgar Martinez, UT Austin Dell Med School (Transitional Year, Virginia Mason Med Ctr, Wash.)
Lucio Zapata, U Utah Health (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Amita St. Joseph Hosp, Ill.)
Jane Zhu, UT Southwestern (Transitional Year, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth)

EMERGENCY MEDICINE

Jackson Agraz, U Virginia
Christian Brewer, U Oklahoma COM, Tulsa
Christian Davidson, NYP Hosp-Columbia & Cornell, N.Y.
Bryant Dixon, UT Southwestern
Cooper Hale, Northwestern McGaw/NMH/Va.-Ill.
Asher Horowitz, HCA Healthcare/USF Morsani GME-Oak Hill, Fla.
Ryan Itoh, UHS S Calif. Med Ed Consortium
Kathryn Krause, UT Southwestern
Kendra Maple, U Florida COM-Shands Hosp
Nikola Milanko, UT Southwestern
Stephen Rodriguez, Palm Beach Consortium for GME, Fla.
Carolyn Shanks, UT Southwestern
Bradley Upchurch, Indiana U SOM
Tyler Yates, Zucker SOM-Northwell Staten Island U, N.Y.

FAMILY MEDICINE

Amber Allen, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth
Katherine Cantu, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth
Petra Constable, McLennan County Fam Med
Micah Gamble, Ventura County Med Ctr, Calif.
Leon Gu, HCA Houston Healthcare/U Houston
Sara Hassan Youssef, UT Med Branch, Galveston
Kevin Ma, PeaceHealth Southwest Med Ctr, Wash.
Emily Magallanes, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth
Jack McDaniel, UT Austin Dell Med School
Logan Mills, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth
Albert Mo, Memorial Hermann Hosp, Texas
Olivia Nguyen, Ventura County Med Ctr, Calif.
Akinjide Onifade, HCA Medical City Healthcare, Texas
Rigo Palomarez, CHRISTUS Health, Texas
Ashley Young, UT Med School, Houston

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Khaled Al-hreish, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas
Hasan Ali, Baylor COM, Houston
Naveen Balakrishnan, UT Southwestern
Peter Butler, Emory U SOM, Ga.
Alvin Chung, Temple U Hosp, Pa.
Max Cruz, UT Rio Grande Valley
Christine Dang, U Miami/Jackson Health System, Fla.
Edward Daniel, Barnes-Jewish Hosp-Mo.
Pallavi Dev, UT Southwestern
Aseel Dweik, UT Southwestern
Calvin Geng, U Virginia
Jaskeerat Gulati, UT Southwestern
Sabhi Gull, UT Rio Grande Valley
Stephen Haff, Emory U SOM, Ga.
Waqas Haque, NYU Grossman SOM, N.Y.
Tyler Huffaker, UTHSC, San Antonio
Angelina Iyinbor, Yale-New Haven Hosp, Conn.
Anya Kalsbeek, U Utah Health
Keith Liu, Baylor COM, Houston
Jason Lu, Baylor COM, Houston
Nikhil Madhusudhan, UT Southwestern
Harris Majeed, U New Mexico SOM
Courtney McNeely, UT Med School, Houston
John Menchaca, Emory U SOM, Ga.
Leah Mikesky, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas
Navina Mohan, NYU Grossman SOM, N.Y.
Anika Morgado, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr, Tenn.
Reshma Narain, UT Southwestern
Danh Nguyen, UT Southwestern
Katherine Panettiere Kennedy, Johns Hopkins Hosp, Md.
Christine Park, Baylor COM, Houston
Colton Pence, NYP Hosp-Weill Cornell Med Ctr, N.Y.
Syed Rizvi, UT Southwestern
Kyle Saysana, Massachusetts General Hosp
Lauren Shaffer, Hosp of the U of Pa.
Sidrah Shah, Baylor COM, Houston
Anjanya Singh, Presbyterian Hosp, Dallas
Aaron Smith, UT Southwestern
Katelynn Smith, Duke U Med Ctr., N.C.
Catherine Sobieski, U Utah Health
Naveen Subramanian, UT Med School, Houston
Adrienne Walker, Baylor COM, Houston
Justin Wong, UC San Diego Med Ctr, Calif.
May Xac, UT Southwestern

INTERNAL MEDICINE/PEDIATRICS

Zachary Blair, UT Southwestern
Samarth Shrivastava, UT Southwestern

INTERNAL MEDICINE-PRELIMINARY

Neha Mulpuri, UT Southwestern
Kinnari Ruikar, UT Southwestern
Aemen Zamir, UT Southwestern

NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY

Gray Umbach, UC San Francisco

NEUROLOGY

Sonal Gagrani, UT Austin Dell Med School
Ramya Krothapally, UT Southwestern
Kayla Maaraoui, UT Southwestern
Trung Nguyen, UT Southwestern
Landon Simpkins, Tulane U SOM, La.
Michelle Tsai, Ochsner Clinic Foundation, La.
Ailing Yang, Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr., Mass. (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Mt. Auburn Hosp, Mass.)

OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY

Laura Kenyon, UT Southwestern
Taylore King, Emory U SOM, Ga.
Sarah Manning, Wright State U-Wright State Air Force Base
Priyanka Mehta, Emory U SOM, Ga.

OPHTHALMOLOGY

Hamza Bhalli, LSUHSC, Shreveport, La.
Matthew Gregory, U Florida COM, Jacksonville (Preliminary-Surgery, U Florida COM, Jacksonville)
Aishwarya Ramamurthi, UT Southwestern
Betty Tong, UT Southwestern

ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY

Scott Bueno, UT Southwestern
Michael Gross, UT Southwestern
Robert Hermann, UT Southwestern
Casey Lee, UT Southwestern
Andrew Naden, UT Southwestern

ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY

Isabel Alvarez, Harbor-UCLA Med Ctr.
Alejandro Diaz de Leon, UC San Francisco-Fresno
Dang-Huy Do, UT Southwestern
Daniel Gelvez, LSU SOM, New Orleans
Jennifer Liu, Methodist Hosp, Houston
Terrul Ratcliff, UT Southwestern
Easton Ryan, Massachusetts General Hospital
Joshua Sun, UT Southwestern
Brian Wahlig, Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Med Educ, Minn.
William Young, UTHSC, San Antonio

OTOLARYNGOLOGY

Nicholas George-Jones, U Iowa Hosps and Clinics
Connie Ma, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr, Tenn.
Flora Yan, Temple Univ Hosp, Pa.

PATHOLOGY

Blaine Berger, Baylor Scott & White Med Ctr, Texas
Joshua Pierce, UCLA Med Ctr

PEDIATRICS

Jennifer Bachand, Children’s Hosp, Boston
Zoe Brown, U Chicago Med Ctr, Ill.
Morayah Ciprien, UT Austin Dell Med School
Aya Embabi, UT Southwestern
Joseph Formella, UT Southwestern
Rohit George, UTHSC, San Antonio
Alexandra Ghaben, UC San Diego Med Ctr
Samuel Glick, UCLA Med Ctr
Allyson Liu, Baylor COM, Houston
Priya Mathew, UT Austin Dell Med School
Lakshmi Menon, U Oklahoma COM, Oklahoma City
Vi Pham, UT Southwestern
Meredith Rae, Baylor COM, Houston
Maya Rao, U Wash Affil Hosps
Leah Rushin, Morehouse School of Medicine, Ga.
Layla Samandi, Children’s Hosp, Boston
Micah Tatum, U Wash Affil Hosps
Kyle Willett, U Virginia
Amy Xia, U Wash Affil Hosps
Kaili Yang, UT Southwestern

PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION

Kristin Bristow, UT Southwestern
Brandon Fletcher, UTHSC, San Antonio
Jasmina Solankee, UT Southwestern

PSYCHIATRY

Darara Borodge, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr, Tenn.
Anna Davis, U Virginia
Esteban Garcia, HealthONE, Colo.
George Han, U Hosps, Jackson, Miss.
Christine Hernandez, UTHSC, San Antonio
Daniel Howard, UTHSC, Tyler
Michael Ji, Texas Tech U Afill, Lubbock
Min Hyung Lee, Zucker SOM-Northwell Zucker Hillside, N.Y.
Hai-Uyen Nguyen, U Wash Affil Hosps
Justin O’Brien, UT Southwestern
Swetha Ramamurthy, UT Southwestern
Tiana Raphel, UCLA Semel Inst for Neuroscience
Kayla Robinson, U Colorado SOM, Denver
Sydney Singleterry, U Illinois COM, Chicago
Tiffany Son, Barnes-Jewish Hosp-Mo.
Harini Suresh, Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr, Mass.

PSYCHIATRY/FAMILY MEDICINE

Thanos Rossopoulos, UC San Diego Med Ctr

RADIATION ONCOLOGY

Jonathan Schoenhals, Ohio State U Med Ctr (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Med Coll Wisconsin Affil Hosps)

RADIOLOGY-DIAGNOSTIC

Alexander Bass, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Presbyterian Hosp, Dallas)
Bryan Bishop, U Utah Health (Transitional Year, Intermountain Med Ctr, Utah)
Akilan Gopal, UT Med School, Houston (Transitional Year, Broward Health Med Ctr, Fla.)
Diana Hoang, UT Med School, Houston (Transitional Year, HCA Houston Healthcare/U Houston)
Darren Imphean, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Presbyterian Hosp, Dallas)
Aladdin Khalaf, Brookwood Baptist Health, Ala.
William Ou, Barnes-Jewish Hosp-Mo. (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Presbyterian Hosp, Dallas)
Nishitha Reddy, Emory U SOM, Ga. (Transitional Year, Riverside Community Hosp, Calif.)
Lelia Williams, Baylor Scott & White Med Ctr, Texas (Transitional Year, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth)
Chong Zhou, Yale-New Haven Hosp, Conn. (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, UTHSC, San Antonio)

SURGERY

Chukwubinyelum Amaechi, UT Southwestern
Joseph Balaban, U Tenn. Grad SOM, Knoxville
Sanjana Balachandra, SUNY HSC Brooklyn, N.Y.
Ricardo Garza, Texas Tech U Affil, El Paso
Omar Harirah, UT Southwestern
Eduardo Hernandez, HCA Medical City Healthcare, Texas
Natasha Houshmand, Johns Hopkins Hosp, Md.
Maya Hunt, Indiana U SOM, Ga.
Bernadette Peltier, Emory U SOM, Ga.
Priscilla Tanamal, LSU SOM, New Orleans
Zoe Tao, Oregon Health & Science U

SURGERY-PRELIMINARY

Zachary Christian, Baylor COM, Houston
Daniel Mohammadi, U Wash Afill Hosps
Khanh Nguyen, UT Southwestern
Clementine Young, UT Southwestern

TRANSITIONAL YEAR

Zachary Farni, Naval Med Ctr, Portsmouth, Va.

UROLOGY

Jorge Fuentes, Houston Methodist Hosp
Inkkaruch Kuprasertkul, Wash U
Jacob Stevens, U Wisconsin Clinical Science Ctr

 

Back-to top