Jump to navigation Jump to main content

Match Day 2020 Specialty List

Animated banner of Match Day

Each year, UT Southwestern looks forward to honoring our medical students as they mark the important milestone of Match Day. However, due to health concerns surrounding COVID-19, UT Southwestern was unable to celebrate Match Day 2020 publicly as a community and instead held a virtual celebration to recognize the Class of 2020. Despite the challenging circumstances that prevented coming together as a group, we hope students recognize the collective pride we share in your achievements.


Here, grouped by specialty, are the matches achieved by members of the UT Southwestern Medical School Class of 2020.


ANESTHESIOLOGY

Collin Buerger, Baylor Scott & White-Texas
Vincent Choo, U Rochester/Strong Memorial-N.Y.
Savannah Hampton, UT Southwestern
Christine Henderson, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr, Tenn.
William Hsu, Johns Hopkins Hosp, Md. (Transitional Year, U Maryland Med Ctr Midtown Campus)
Kurt Leininger, UC Irvine Med Ctr
Maria Lima, U Wash Affil Hosps
Rachael Lu, Northwestern McGaw/NMH/Va.-Ill.
Shuhan Reyes, UT Southwestern
Lucas Richardson, UT Southwestern
Bailey Shepherd, Baylor Scott & White-Texas
Alwin Somasundaram, Massachusetts General Hospital
Sharon Sun, NYP Hosp-Columbia U Med Ctr, N.Y.

DERMATOLOGY

Aya Alame, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, UT Southwestern)
Bahir Chamseddin, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, UT Southwestern)
Jennifer Coias, Mayo Clinic School of Grad Med Educ, Minn. (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas)
Jamael Lamb Thomas, UT Med School, Houston (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas)
Smriti Prasad, Oregon Health & Science U (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Baylor COM-Houston)
Edgar Rodriguez, Baylor COM-Houston (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas)
Andrea Tan, Stony Brook Teaching Hosps-N.Y. (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Icahn SOM Beth Israel-N.Y.)

EMERGENCY MEDICINE

Tochi Ajiwe, Baylor COM-Houston
Maria Box, UT Southwestern
Travis Bulloch, U Hosps, Columbia, Mo.
Ted Deng, UT Med School, Houston
Naomi Freeman, Med Coll Wisc Affil Hosps
Alexander Guinn, UT Southwestern
Fraz Haseen, Penn State Hershey Med Ctr
Jordan Hughes, U Virginia
Rachel Hurst, Med Coll Wisc Affil Hosps
Philip Jarrett, UT Southwestern
Sussana Oad, Kendall Regional Med Ctr, Fla.
Heather Renfro, U Chicago Med Ctr
Joshua Riechers, John Peter Smith Hosp, Texas
Josie Simmons, Penn State Hershey Med Ctr
Katie Tai, Albany Med Ctr-N.Y.
Emiliya Usheva, UT Southwestern

FAMILY MEDICINE

Emily Gao, UT Med School, Houston
Joo Lee, UT Austin Dell Med School
Chung-Kuang Lin, Riverside Community Hosp-Calif.
Andriana Love, Tidelands Health, S.C.
Amy Luu, McLennan County Fam Med, Texas
Micah Nishigaki, UT Southwestern
David Nitschmann, North Colo. Med Ctr
Brian Ostler, Valley Med Ctr-Wash.
Maria Ruiz, U Arizona COM-South Campus
Rachel Shober, Tacoma Family Med-Wash.
Oliver Taylor, John Peter Smith Hosp, Texas
Benjamin Tomelleri-Galichia, John Peter Smith Hosp, Texas
Kaitlin Valentine, UT Austin Dell Med School
Anita Vasudevan, Sutter Santa Rosa Regional Hosp, Calif.

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Caroline Abe, UT Southwestern
Carol Abousaab, UT Southwestern
Vijay Agusala, UT Southwestern
Oludamilola Akinmolayemi, NYP Hosp-Columbia U Med Ctr, N.Y.
Gautam Babu, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr, Tenn.
Ashley Barasa, San Antonio Uniformed Services Health Education
Nora Bismar, UT Southwestern
Benjamin Bleiberg, Hosp of the U of Pa.
Punya Chittajallu, UCLA Med Ctr
Tyler Couch, Duke U Med Ctr, N.C.
Emmanuella Egbonim, Duke U Med Ctr, N.C.
Hillary Evans, U Miami/Jackson Health System, Fla.
Laura Gammon, Baylor COM-Houston
Feng Gao, Baylor COM-Houston
Jason Gao, Cedars-Sinai Med Ctr, Calif.
Sandra Garcia, UT Southwestern
Jonathan Harder, U Florida COM-Shands Hosp
Chuan Ho, UT Southwestern
Lawrence Hoang, Methodist Health System Dallas
Chanhwa Hong, U New Mexico SOM
Larry Huynh, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas
Shailavi Jain, UCLA Med Ctr
Alice Jiang, Emory U SOM, Ga.
Janice Jiang, Stanford U Progs, Calif.
Rhoda Jiao, U New Mexico SOM
Rohan Kanade, UT Southwestern
Jacob Khoury, Tulane U SOM, La.
Jinwan Kim, UT Med School-Houston
Daniel Li, Methodist Hosp, Houston
Terrence Liu, U Wash Affil Hosps
Sonakshi Manjunath, Barnes-Jewish Hosp-Mo.
Ali Mohamedi, UT Southwestern
Jaclyn Nguyen, Billings Clinic, Mont.
Paul Parisot, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr, Tenn.
Jamie Pfaff, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr, Tenn.
Hiep Phan, U Wisc Hosps and Clinics
Oswaldo Renteria, U Arizona COM-Tucson
Cory Smith, Stanford U Progs, Calif.
Owais Syed, U Maryland Med Ctr
Wei Shan Tsui, U Florida COM-Shands Hosp
Derek Udeh, Yale-New Haven Hosp, Conn.
Aishwarya Vishwanath, Rhode Island Hosp/Brown U
Charles Wanna, UT Med School-Houston
Jacob Welch, U Colorado SOM-Denver
Lawrence Wu, Johns Hopkins Hosp, Md.
Danny Xu, UCLA Med Ctr
Serena Zadoo, UT Med School-Houston
Michael Zou, U of Utah Health

INTERNAL MEDICINE/DERMATOLOGY

Whitney Gao, MedStar Wash Hosp Ctr, D.C.

INTERNAL MEDICINE/PEDIATRICS

Meera Iyengar, Indiana U SOM
Alysha Joseph, UT Southwestern

INTERNAL MEDICINE-PRELIMINARY

Bowen He, Virginia Mason Med Ctr, Wash.

INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY

Zhonghao Cui, U Wash Affil Hosps (Preliminary-Surgery, Methodist Health System Dallas)

NEUROLOGY

Daniel Dewey, UT Southwestern
Elli Hoge, UT Med School, Houston
Nishika Karbhari, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Med Ctr, N.H.
Tran Le, UT Austin Dell Med School
Sahar Noorani, UT Southwestern
Chiamaka Onuigbo, Emory U SOM, Ga. (Transitional Year, Emory U SOM, Ga.)
Sumanth Reddy, UC San Francisco
Georgia Shelton, Barnes-Jewish Hosp, Mo.
Fortino Velasco, Wake Forest Baptist Med Ctr, N.C.
Amen Yonas, Mayo Clinic School of Grad Med Educ, Fla.

OBSTETRICS-GYNECOLOGY

Carolina Andrade, Texas Tech U Affil-El Paso
Lucy Cheng, U Arizona COM-Phoenix
Tina Chu, UT Southwestern
Pooja Dasari, Methodist Health System Dallas
Pamela De La Cruz Rivera, UT Southwestern
Analise Doney, UT Southwestern
Priyanka Gaur, Johns Hopkins Hosp, Md.
Gabriela Hanco, Texas Tech U Affil-El Paso
Chinonye Imo, UT Southwestern
Vinita Popat, UT Southwestern
Hayley Williams, Ohio State U Med Ctr

OBSTETRICS-GYNECOLOGY-PRELIMINARY

Amita Kulshreshtha, Zucker SOM-Northwell NS/LIJ-N.Y.

OPHTHALMOLOGY

Viet Chau, U Miami/Bascom Palmer (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, U Miami/Jackson Health System, Fla.)
William Ford, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Presbyterian Hosp-Dallas)
Matthew Gillings, UT Southwestern (Transitional Year, Wellstar Kennestone Reg Med Ctr, Ga.)
Jenna Wiles, UTHSC-San Antonio (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, UTHSC-San Antonio)
Scott Zhou, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Baylor COM-Houston)

ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY

Vickas Agarwal, UT Southwestern
Lindsay Graves, UT Southwestern
Sammy Houari, UT Southwestern
Shyam Indrakanti, UT Southwestern
David Schwitzer, UT Southwestern

ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY

Junho Ahn, UT Southwestern
Lincoln Andre, LSU HSC, Shreveport, La.
Timothy Benage, John Peter Smith Hosp, Texas
Jack Martinez, UT Southwestern
Ivy Nguyen, UT Southwestern
Shawn Okpara, Baylor COM-Houston
Matthew Siebert, U of Utah Health

OTOLARYNGOLOGY

Ajay Narayanan, UT Southwestern
Somtochi Okafor, Duke U Med Ctr, N.C.
Natalie Schauwecker, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr, Tenn.

PATHOLOGY

Jozsef Bordas, SUNY Upstate Med U
Ryan Hunter, U of Chicago Med Ctr
Kasey Kreutz, Barnes-Jewish Hosp, Mo.
Nathan McCammon, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor

PEDIATRICS

Swathi Ariyapadi, UT Southwestern
Daniel Beauchamp, Cincinnati Children’s Hosp Med Ctr, Ohio
Julia Bratic, Stanford U Progs, Calif.
Sabiha Hussain, UC Irvine Med Ctr
Chelsea Lockyear, Duke Med Ctr, N.C.
Vidya Menon, Emory U SOM, Ga.
Kelsi Morgan, Baylor COM-Houston
Ana Nino, UT Austin Dell Med School
Jesse Ortega, Baylor COM-Houston
Alexandra Pottorff, Children’s Hosp, Boston
Shannon Reinert, Cincinnati Children’s Hosp Med Ctr, Ohio
Adriana Torres, UT Med School, Houston
Yarlini Vipulanandan, UT Southwestern
Ashley Wallace, Johns Hopkins Hosp, Md.
Zhuo Yang, Case Western/U Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr, Ohio

PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION

Onyinyechi Chidomere, Virginia Commonwealth U Health System (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Virginia Commonwealth U Health System)
Justin Comer, U of Nebraska Med Ctr
Kevin Vu, Harvard Spaulding Rehab Hosp, Mass. (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Medical City Weatherford, Texas)

PLASTIC SURGERY

Muhammad Harirah, UT Southwestern

PSYCHIATRY

Danielle Collado, U Southern California
Brayden Efseroff, UT Southwestern
Vinay Kotamarti, UT Southwestern
Tara Lemens, U Oklahoma COM-Tulsa
Chengxi Li, UT Southwestern
Duc Nguyen, Calif Pacific Med Ctr
Keerthi Reddy, Carle Foundation Hosp, Ill.
Sharon Syau, Kaiser Permanente, San Jose, Calif.
Ahana Yogesh, U Southern California
Alice Zhang, U Wisc Hosp and Clinics

RADIOLOGY

Oyindamola Akinseye, UT Med School, Houston (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, UT Med School, Houston)
Aida Basirat, UT Southwestern (Transitional Year, John Peter Smith Hosp, Texas)
Zachariah Burns, U Hosps, Jackson, Miss.
Erika Castro, UC San Diego Med Ctr (Transitional Year, Riverside Community Hosp, Calif.)
Alice Chang, Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr, Mass. (Transitional Year, John Peter Smith Hosp, Texas)
Ferzana Hossain, UT Med School, Houston (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, UT Austin Dell Med School)
Matthew MacLean, U North Carolina Hosps (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Cone Health, N.C.)
Kiera Mason, Baylor U Med Ctr-Dallas (Transitional Year, Henry Ford Allegiance Health, Mich.)
Alexander Mazal, Stanford U Progs, Calif. (Preliminary-Surgery, UT Austin Dell Med School)
James Munoz, UT Med School, Houston (Transitional Year, John Peter Smith Hosp, Texas)
Anish Narayanan, UTHSC-San Antonio (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, UT Med Branch Galveston)
Matthew Perez, U Wash Affil Hosps (Preliminary-Surgery, UT Austin Dell Med School)
Bilal Quadri, Santa Clara Valley Med Ctr, Calif. (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, UT Southwestern)
Arghavan Sharifi, NYU Grossman SOM (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Presbyterian Hosp-Dallas)
Shan Su, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, UC San Diego Med Ctr)
Ali Tejani, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Presbyterian Hosp-Dallas)
Richard Wang, U Miami/Jackson Health System, Fla. (Transitional Year, Sunrise Health GME Consortium, Nev.)
Helena You, Stanford U Progs, Calif. (Preliminary-Internal Medicine, Presbyterian Hosp-Dallas)

SURGERY

Roy Baskin, Methodist Health System Dallas
Matthew Canipe, Ochsner Clinic Foundation, La.
Maximilian Choi, SUNY HSC Brooklyn, N.Y.
Jennifer Gueler, UT Southwestern
Katherine Hebeler, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas
Tyler Liang, UC Irvine Med Ctr
Yun Liang, Mayo Clinic School of Grad Med Educ, Minn.
Robert Myers, Abington Mem Hosp, Penn.
Javier Ordonez, LSUHSC-New Orleans
Rishi Patel, UT Med School, Houston
Subhadeep Paul, LSUHSC-Shreveport, La.
Juan Reyna, UC San Francisco
Andrew Tran, Naval Med Ctr-Portsmouth, Va.
Maura Walsh, Oregon Health & Science U
Samuel Younan, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr, Tenn.
Sarah Yuen, UC Irvine Med Ctr

SURGERY-PRELIMINARY

Morgan Adkins, UT Southwestern
Mark Honrales, Baylor COM-Houston
Sami Horani, Baylor COM-Houston

TRANSITIONAL YEAR

Alex Yang, HCA Houston Healthcare/U Houston

UROLOGY

Caleb Ashbrook, UT Southwestern
Timothy Carroll, LSUHSC-New Orleans
Emily Huang, Methodist Hosp-Houston
Wesley Smith, UT Southwestern
Daniel Wong, Wash U/B-JH/SLCH

Back-to top