Match Day 2014 by Specialty

Drs. James Wagner (left) and Angela Mihalic (far right) celebrate Match Day with members of the Class of 2014.

Here, grouped by specialty, are the matches achieved by members of the UT Southwestern Medical Center Class of 2014.

Anesthesiology

Hooman Heravi, UT Southwestern; Arash J. Liaghat, UC Davis Med. Ctr. (Transitional year, Tucson Hospitals); William F. Sigl Jr., Jackson Memorial Hosp., Miami; Elaine Boydston Spaeth, Icahn SOM, New York; Grace W. Wilkowski, UT Southwestern.

Child Neurology

Garrett M. Coles, U Rochester, Strong Memorial Hosp.; Michael Edward Haws, Cincinnati Children’s Hosp.; Wei K. Liu, Cincinnati Children’s Hosp.

Dermatology

Lauren A. Baker, Presbyterian Hosp., Dallas (Internal Medicine-Preliminary), Baylor U Med. Ctr., Dallas; Shauna E. Goldman, Presbyterian Hosp., Dallas (Internal Medicine-Preliminary), UT Southwestern; Natasha K. Klimas, Presbyterian Hosp., Dallas (Internal Medicine-Preliminary), Texas Tech U Affiliated Hosp., Lubbock; Ryan B. Thorpe, Providence Sacred Heart Med. Ctr., Spokane, Wash. (Transitional), Duke U Med. Ctr.

Emergency Medicine

Joel D. Campbell, Medstar Washington Hosp. Ctr., Washington, D.C.; Joshua R. Diviney, Texas A&M-Scott & White; Amy F. Ho, U Chicago Med. Ctr.; Blake A. Johnson, Carolinas Med. Ctr., Charlotte, N.C.; Vijay C. Kannan, Maricopa County Med. Ctr., Phoenix; Karl J. Kmiecik, Madigan Army Med. Ctr., Tacoma, Wash.; Emberlynn L. Liu, UT Southwestern; D’Ann Elizabeth Mineo, Harbor UCLA Med. Ctr., Torrance, Calif.; Mark G. Munns, U North Carolina Hosps.; Roberto Munoz, Advocate Christ Med. Ctr., Oak Lawn. Ill.; Neil C. Murthy, Duke U Med. Ctr., Durham, N.C.; Daniel C. Rigdon, Maricopa County Med. Ctr., Phoenix; Shyam M. Sivasankar, Stanford U Progs., Stanford, Calif.; Clinton C. Smithson III, Texas A&M-Scott & White; Moriah S. Thompson, Mayo School of Graduate Med. Educ., Rochester, Minn.; Gregory N. Wallingford Jr., Stanford U Progs., Stanford, Calif.

Emergency Medicine/Family Medicine

Anisha R. Turner, LSU HSC, Shreveport, La.

Family Medicine

Minh Tu Hoang Adle, Baylor Med. Ctr., Garland; Shelby S. Alexander, McClennan Co. Family Medicine, Waco; Refugio Alvarez, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth; Elizmary C. Cyril, U Arkansas Med. School Regional Progs.; Richard I. Durante, Adventist Hinsdale Hosp., Hinsdale, Ill.; Clayton T. Knight, Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston; Dung Q. Le, UT Southwestern; Leslie E. McCalister, Oregon Health & Science U, Portland; Elisabeth M. Merrill, Exempla St. Joseph Hosp., Denver; Caroline T. Nguyen, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth; Hong An T. Nguyen, Methodist Health System, Dallas; Patricia Eileen Rawicki, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth; Kim T. Tran, Methodist Health System, Dallas; Julia M. Weiser, U Wisconsin SOM and Public Health, Madison; Helena R. Wojciechowski, Texas Tech U Affiliated Hosp., Lubbock; Olivia Dayea Yun, UT Southwestern.

Internal Medicine

Anandita P. Agarwala, Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston; Dagny K. Anderson, Mayo School of Graduate Med. Educ., Rochester, Minn.; Stan Dean Atkin, UT Southwestern; Kathryn A. Bowman, U Washington Affiliated Hosps.; Chase A. Cannon, Tulane U SOM, New Orleans; Alex M. Cano, U New Mexico SOM, Albuquerque; Pedro Castillo Jr., UT Southwestern; Catherine L. Daniel, Hosp. of U Pennsylvania, Philadelphia; Micah T. Eades, UT Southwestern; Benjamin L. Elsbernd, UT Southwestern; Zhuo Zoe Geng, Case Western/MetroHealth Ctr., Cleveland; Felona Gunawan, Yale-New Haven Hosp., Conn.; Arnav Gupta, NY Presbyterian Hosp.-Columbia U Med. Ctr.; John M. Hancock, UT Southwestern; Isaac J. Hernandez, U Colorado SOM, Denver; Jonathan G. Holbrook, Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston;  Pamela D. Hoof, Baylor U. Med. Ctr., Dallas; Daniel G. Hwang, U Maryland Med. Ctr., Baltimore; Jessica Joseph, UT Southwestern; David Donghyun Kim, UT Southwestern; Arkady Komsoukaniants, UC San Diego Med. Ctr.; Irene L. Lazarus, Texas Tech U Affiliated Hosp., El Paso; Yungah Lee, Yale-New Haven Hosp., Conn.; Annette W. Li, U Arizona Affiliated Hosps.; Nancy W. Lin, Northwestern McGaw/NMH/VA, Chicago; Sonya Lopez, UT Southwestern;

Jeomi Maduka, UT Southwestern; Adam T. Meier, Yale-New Haven Hosp., Conn.; Desh P. Mohan, Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston; Benjamin D. Naberhaus, Baylor U. Med. Ctr., Dallas; Kimberly A. Nkemakolam, UT Southwestern; Simranjit Kaur Peritam Singh, U Southern California; Mukund Ramkumar, John Hopkins Hosp., Baltimore; Hao-Yu Ren, UT Southwestern; Oktay Feridun Rifki, NY Presbyterian/Weill Cornell Med. Ctr., New York; Roger Romero, Danbury Hosp., Conn.; Jessica J. Shie, UT Southwestern; Thomas P. Sperry, UT Southwestern; Langdon G. Stone, UT Southwestern; Thomas J. Tielleman, UT Southwestern; Swalpa Udit, UC San Francisco; Anubodh Varshney, Brigham and Women’s Hosp., Boston; Aracely Vasquez, UT Southwestern; William L. Warshauer III, UT Southwestern; Fatima W. Wazni, UT Southwestern; Daniel P. Weatherall, UT Southwestern; Daniel S. Whitman, U Rochester, Strong Memorial Hosp.; Michael C. Wu, Northwestern McGaw/NMH/VA, Chicago; Rebecca Fant Yarborough, UT Southwestern; Yi Chun Yeh, UT Med. School-Houston; Dong Bo Yu, U Chicago Med. Ctr.; Daniel Siao Zhang, Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston.

Internal Medicine/Pediatrics

Viswatej Avutu, Brigham and Women’s Hosp., Boston.

Internal Medicine/Preliminary

Thomas Lee, Eisenhower Med. Ctr., Rancho Mirage, Calif.

Neurological Surgery

Domenico Antonio Gattozzi, U Kansas SOM, Kansas City; Joseph R. Kilianski III, Medical Col. of Georgia, Augusta; Patrick E. Paullus, LSU HSC, Shreveport, La.

Neurology

Ivan D. Carabenciov, Mayo School of Graduate Med. Educ., Rochester, Minn.; Ethan I. Meltzer, Brigham and Women’s Hosp., Boston (Internal Medicine and Neurology); Peter V. Sguigna, UT Southwestern; James F. Wang, U Washington Affiliated Hosps.; Yujie Wang, U Washington Affiliated Hosps.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jorge L. Alvarado, UC San Francisco; Sonia L. Arias-Franklin, UT Southwestern; Casey L. Corbin, UT Southwestern; Jacob M. Garcia, Methodist Health System, Dallas; Aurora D. Lopez, UT Southwestern; Gwendolyn A. Luecke, UT Southwestern; Stephanie L. O’Connell, UT HSC-San Antonio; Abigail F. Smith, Barnes-Jewish Hosp., St. Louis; Shashank S. Srivastava, Wayne State U/Detroit Med. Ctr.; Noelle Zavala, UT Southwestern.

Ophthalmology

David Gregor Scott Barnett, UT Southwestern (Internal Medicine), LSU SOM, Shreveport, La.; Benjamin R. Buckner, VA Med. Ctr., Boise, Idaho (Internal Medicine-Preliminary), U Missouri, Columbia; Brock C. Hansen, UT Southwestern (Transitional year, Providence Sacred Heart Med. Ctr., Spokane, Wash.); Brandon F. Harris, Walter Reed National Military Med. Ctr., Bethesda, Md. (Transitional year, Walter Reed National Military Med. Ctr.); Richard M. Hession, Mt. Sinai SOM, New York (Transitional year, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Ctr., New York); Anna C. Kupcha, Baylor U. Med. Ctr., Dallas (Internal Medicine-Preliminary), UT Southwestern; Shaam S. Mahasneh, Methodist Health System Dallas (Surgery-Preliminary), UT Southwestern; Sagar B. Patel, Exempla St. Joseph Hosp., Denver (Internal Medicine-Preliminary), UT Southwestern.

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Eric C. Baker, UT Southwestern; Jay Lee, UT Southwestern; Alaa Aldin Radwan, UT Southwestern; Andrew M. Read-Fuller, UT Southwestern.

Orthopaedic Surgery

Georges J. Bounajem, U Kansas SOM, Kansas City; Douglas L. Jarvis, Wake Forest Baptist Med. Ctr., Winston-Salem, N.C.; Jarren A. Section, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth; Max N. Seiter, Jackson Memorial Hosp., Miami; Paul A. Tavakolian, UT Southwestern.

Otolaryngology

Yann-Fuu Kou, UT Southwestern; Sanjeev J. Shah, U South Florida COM, Tampa.

Pediatrics

Jaeon J. Abraham, UT Southwestern; Shariar M. Akter, UT Med. School-Houston; Alyssa M. Bahorich, Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston; Nicole Yeroshalmi Berman, Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston; Clifford M. Bielinski, Northwestern McGaw-Lurie Children’s Hosp., Chicago; Vinita D. Chandwani, Morehouse SOM, Atlanta; Jennifer Chi-Fung Chen, UC San Diego Med. Ctr.; Stephen R. Dietz, UT Southwestern; Mansi M. Gaitonde, Emory SOM, Atlanta; Megan M. Gilbert, Stanford U Progs., Stanford, Calif.; Sara L. Hagen-Longmire, UC San Francisco; Erin D. Hansen, U North Carolina Hosps.; Tiffany Phuong Hnatow, UT Med. School-Houston; Bryce C. Hoffman, NY Presbyterian/Weill Cornell Med. Ctr., Tiffany J. Lieu, UT Southwestern; Reese A. Mathieu IV, UT Southwestern; Apoorva P. Murthy, Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston;

Elaine A. Odiase, UT Southwestern; Eunice O. Odiase, UT Southwestern; Karen Chioma Onyirioha, UT Southwestern; Funmilola Owolabi, U North Carolina Hosps.; Stephanie M. Pagan, UT Southwestern; Elisabeth E. Parish, Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston; Jennifer Donovan Penland, UT Southwestern; Rosemary G. Peterson, Stanford U Progs., Stanford, Calif.; Leila C. Posch, Northwestern McGaw-Lurie Children’s Hosp., Chicago; Daniel S. Quiat, Boston Children’s Hosp.; Wenly Ruan, UT Southwestern; Yu-Shan Tseng, North Shore-LIJ Health System; Richard A. Voit, Boston Children’s Hosp.; Linda Xiaodan Wang, Case Western/U Hosps., Case Western Med. Ctr., Cleveland; Andrew G. Yu, UT Southwestern; Jessie J. Zhao, NYU SOM.

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Elise M. Adcock-Hinojosa, UT HSC-San Antonio (Internal Medicine-Preliminary), UC Irvine Med. Ctr.; Vijita G. Patel, U Nevada Affiliated Hosps., Las Vegas (Internal Medicine-Preliminary), UT Southwestern; Quoc P. Tran, U Alabama Med. Ctr., Montgomery, (Internal Medicine-Preliminary), Carolinas Med. Ctr., Charlotte, N.C.; Koriand’r Williams, U Arkansas-Little Rock.

Plastic Surgery (Integrated)

Jenny C. Barker, The Ohio State U Wexner Med. Ctr., Columbus; Min-Jeong Cho, UT Southwestern.

Psychiatry

Swati Chanani, Barnes-Jewish Hosp., St. Louis; Jenna L. Felici, Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston; Jennifer H. Harris, UT Southwestern; Katherine L. Jenkins, U Washington Affiliated Hosps.; Nithya Mani, Harvard Longwood Psychiatry, Boston; Christine Masuda, UT Southwestern-Austin; Krithika N. Mittakanti, Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston; Jill A. Sorby, Med. Col. of Wisconsin Affiliated Hosps.; Samantha A. Williams, UT Southwestern.

Radiation Oncology

Jeffrey Q. Dinh, UT Southwestern (Internal Medicine), Baylor Col. of Medicine, Houston; Imran Hafiz Mohiuddin, UT Southwestern (Internal Medicine), U Iowa Hosps. and Clinics; Ken Tatebe, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth (Transitional year), U Chicago Med. Ctr.

Radiology – Diagnostic

Ke Xun Chen, UT Southwestern (Internal Medicine-Radiology), Einstein/Montefiore Med. Ctr., New York (Diagnostic); Jay R. Coleman, UT Southwestern (Internal Medicine), UT Southwestern (Radiology-Diagnostic); Aditya Durgam, UT Southwestern (Internal Medicine-Radiology), UTMB-Galveston, Diagnostic; Justin M. McCaslin, Baylor U. Med. Ctr., Dallas; Steven K. Neeley, U New Mexico SOM, Albuquerque; Jessica A. Page, Baylor U. Med. Ctr., Dallas; Michael I. Posch, Loyola U Med. Ctr. Maywood, Ill. (Internal Medicine-Preliminary), U Arizona Affiliated Hosps. (Radiology-Diagnostic); Natalie G. Stratemeier, U Oklahoma COM (Internal Medicine-Preliminary), U Oklahoma COM (Radiology-Diagnostic); Xuchen Zhang, UT Southwestern (Internal Medicine-Radiology), UT HSC-San Antonio (Diagnostic).

Surgery – General

Andrew H. Avery, Vanderbilt U Med. Ctr., Nashville, Tenn.; Jessica H. Ballou, Oregon Health & Science U, Portland; Sheniqua L. N. Drakeford, UT Southwestern; Alexander A. Gaidarski III, Jackson Memorial Hosp., Miami; Greg J. Haro, UC San Francisco; Ruth Ellen Jones, UT Southwestern; Kyongjune B. Lee, George Washington U, Washington, D.C.; Daniel M. Mollengarden, Baylor U. Med. Ctr., Dallas; Emily D. Rapstine, U Louisville SOM, Ky.; Evan Ross, UT Southwestern-Austin; Christine Tat, U Illinois-Chicago Metro Group Hosp.; Elizabeth M. Warnack, NYU SOM; Mio Yanagisawa, UC Davis Med. Ctr.

Surgery – Preliminary

Eric A. Lazcano, U Kentucky Med. Ctr., Lexington; Nicci Owusu-Brackett, UT HSC-San Antonio, Matthew R. Torres, Exempla St. Joseph Hosp., Denver.

Urology

Colby A. Adams, U Minnesota Med. School (Surgery-Preliminary), U Minnesota Hosp. & Clinics; Maurilio Garcia-Gil, Mt. Sinai Med. Ctr., Miami (Surgery-Preliminary), Mt. Sinai Med. Ctr.; Ruiyang Jiang, Duke U Med. Ctr. (Surgery-General), Duke U Med. Ctr.; Nathan J. Locke, U Kansas SOM, Kansas City(Surgery-General), U Kansas SOM; Sandeep N. Mehta, North Shore-LIJ Health System (Surgery-General), North Shore-LIJ Health System; Mary E. Westerman, Mayo School of Graduate Med. Educ., Rochester, Minn. (Surgery-General), Mayo Graduate SOM.

More Information

View a collection of Match Day photos on our Facebook page
Catch up on UT Southwestern's Match Day 2014 celebration. 

Share: