Match Day 2013 by Specialty

match-day
Stephanie Bezner (facing camera) accepts best wishes with Jessie Harpham Voit. Ms. Bezner matched in General Surgery with Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center in Boston, and Ms. Voit matched in Internal Medicine at the University of Michigan Hospitals in Ann Arbor.

Here, grouped by specialty, are the matches achieved by members of the UT Southwestern Medical Center Class of 2013.

Anesthesiology

David Brown, Mayo School of Graduate Med. Education, Rochester, Minn.; Rachelle Dorvil, UT Southwestern; Landon Farris, Northwestern McGaw/Northwestern Memorial Hosp., Chicago; Tom Ju, U Michigan Hosps., Ann Arbor; Frances Karam, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; Francisco Perese, UT Southwestern; Adam Romman, UTMB, Galveston; Lindsey Rutland, Northwestern McGaw/Northwestern Memorial Hosp., Chicago; Tori Sutherland, Beth Israel Deaconess Med. Ctr., Boston (Surgery-Preliminary, Brigham & Women’s Hosp., Boston); Christy Wang, Brigham & Women’s Hosp., Boston (Medicine-Preliminary, Presbyterian Hosp., Dallas); Jia Wang, UT Southwestern; Leila Zuo, UT Southwestern.

Child Neurology

Michelle Machie, UT Southwestern; Mathew Stokes, UT Southwestern.

Dermatology

Iona Chapman, U Illinois COM, Chicago (Medicine-Preliminary, Loyola U Med. Ctr., Maywood, Ill.); Jessica Bearden Dietert, UT Med. School, Houston (Medicine-Preliminary, Baylor Univ. Med. Ctr., Dallas); Reed Garza, Duke U Med. Ctr., Durham, N.C. (Transitional year, Providence Sacred Heart Med. Ctr., Spokane, Wash.); Liqiao Ma, UT Southwestern (Medicine-Preliminary, California Pacific Med. Ctr., San Francisco).

More Information

Check out a feature story about UT Southwestern's 2013 Match Day celebration in Life@.

Emergency Medicine

Trey Allen, Earl K. Long Med. Ctr., Baton Rouge, La.; Saadiyah Bilal, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; Analysa Gallegos, Hackensack U Med. Ctr., Hackensack, N.J.; Stephen Howard, Texas Tech U Affil., El Paso; Ryan Huebinger, Northwestern McGaw/Northwestern Memorial Hosp., Chicago; Scott Knepper, UT Southwestern; Ling-Chun Lu, U North Carolina Hosps.; Richard Lucarelli, Brigham & Women’s Hosp., Boston; Samuel McDonald, UT Southwestern; J. Mack Slaughter, UT Southwestern; Kevin Tavangarian, Staten Island U Hosp., New York; Eric-Scott Tcheng, UC San Francisco, Calif.; Jason Woo, Johns Hopkins Hosp., Baltimore.

Family Medicine

Shivum Agarwal, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth; Amy Gowan, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth; Jonathan Huang, UT Southwestern; Kiran Master, Baylor Med. Ctr., Garland; Judith Tessema, Ventura County Med. Ctr., Ventura, Calif.; Theresa Vo, UT Southwestern-Austin; Wang, Angie, U Michigan Hosps., Ann Arbor.

match-day-pollak
Eric Pollak is exultant at learning that he’s headed for a residency in Internal Medicine at Duke University Medical Center in Durham, N.C.

Internal Medicine

Alexis Barina, UT Southwestern; Priyanka Batchu, U Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey-Robert Wood Johnson Med. School, Piscataway, N.J.; Jessica Brian, Vanderbilt U Med. Ctr., Nashville, Tenn.; Paul Chen, U Nevada Affil. Hosps., Las Vegas; Juhee Choi, Boston U Med. Ctr.; Randy Chung, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; Nikkia Edwards, SUNY HSC, Brooklyn; Ali Fakhreddine, Harbor-UCLA Med Ctr., Torrance, Calif.; Chakri Gavva, UT Southwestern; Ashish Gupta, UT Southwestern; Janna Hardland, UT Southwestern; Joel Ingrim, Advocate Lutheran Gen. Hosp, Chicago; Omar Jeroudi, UT Southwestern; Ryan Jones, Methodist Health System, Dallas; Anita Kallepalli, U Chicago Med. Ctr.; Michael Krol, Baylor U Med. Ctr., Dallas; David Leverenz, Vanderbilt U Med. Ctr., Nashville, Tenn.; Chen Li, UT Southwestern-Austin; Robert Li, Northwestern McGaw/Northwestern Memorial Hosp., Chicago; Julie Lin, UT Southwestern; Amy Little, Duke U Med. Ctr., Durham, N.C.; Mariam Majd, Tulane U SOM, New Orleans; Ian McCoy, Beth Israel Deaconess Med. Ctr., Boston; Joseph Muhlestein, U Utah Affil. Hosps.; Nancy Mutoro, U Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey-New Jersey Med. School, Newark, N.J.; Tessa Novick, Johns Hopkins Hosp., Baltimore; Aaron Ochoa, Lahey Clinic, Burlington, Mass.; Bhavini Patel, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; David Patrick, Vanderbilt U Med. Ctr., Nashville, Tenn.; Vien Pham, UT Southwestern; Samuel Plost, Tulane U SOM, New Orleans; Eric Pollak, Duke U Med. Ctr., Durham, N.C.; Padmaja Reddy, UT Southwestern; Neema Saraiya, U Illinois COM, Chicago; Anshula Shekar, UCLA Med. Ctr.; Brian Skaug, UT Southwestern; Patrick Snyder, NYU SOM, New York, N.Y.; Aswin Somasundaram, UPMC Medical Education, Pittsburgh; Nathan Tobey, U Washington Affil. Hosps., Seattle; Cyril Varghese, Mayo School of Graduate Med. Education, Rochester, Minn.; JessicaVoit, U Michigan Hosps., Ann Arbor; Khoan Vu, Barnes-Jewish Hosp., St. Louis; Winnie Wang, UC San Diego Med. Ctr.; Jeremy Warshauer, UT Southwestern; Owen Yeh, UTMB, Galveston; Adil Zahiruddin, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; Hao Zhang, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston.

Internal Medicine/Emergency Medicine

Vinay Mikkilineni, U Illinois COM, Chicago; Michael Wiedner, Christiana Care, Wilmington, Del.

Medicine-Preliminary

Thao Duong, UT Southwestern; Casey Wang, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; Diane Wang, U Illinois COM, Chicago.

Neurodevelopmental Disabilities

Darrah Haffner, UT Southwestern (Pediatrics-Preliminary, UT Southwestern).

Neurological Surgery

Lee Hwang, Cleveland Clinic Fndtn.; Gordon Mao, Allegheny Gen. Hosp., Pittsburgh.

Neurology

Sagari Bette, Beth Israel Deaconess Med. Ctr., Boston (Medicine-Preliminary, UT Southwestern); Rebecca Brown, Icahn SOM at Mount Sinai, N.Y. (Medicine-Preliminary, East Tennessee State U); Elisabeth Golden, UT Southwestern; Lindsay Horton, UT Southwestern; Paul Litvak, UT Southwestern; Meagen Salinas, UT Southwestern; Akanksha Sharma, U Washington Affil. Hosps., Seattle.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jennifer Balandran, Baylor Univ. Med. Ctr., Dallas; Francisco Fiallo, SUNY HSC, Brooklyn; Jessica Frederick, UT Southwestern; Benjamin Kogutt, UT Southwestern; Fiona Nicholson, UT Southwestern; Kristin Rojas, Brown U/Women & Infants Hosp., Providence, R.I.; Ashlen Saulson, UT Southwestern; Nasim Sobhani, U Washington Affil. Hosps., Seattle; Michelle Song, UTMB, Galveston; Kristin Tabor, UT Southwestern; Emil Tajzoy, UT Southwestern; James Tarin, UT Southwestern; Gretchen Troxler, Maricopa Med. Ctr., Phoenix; Julie Verdi, Carilion Clinic-Virginia Tech Carilion SOM, Roanoke, Va.; Courtney Vetter, U Colorado SOM, Denver.

Ophthalmology

Jesse Himebaugh, West Virginia U SOM (Medicine-Preliminary, U Utah Affil. Hosps.); Aimee Lam, UT HSC-San Antonio (Medicine-Prelimary, Presbyterian Hosp., Dallas); Peter Ririe, UT Southwestern (Transitional year, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth).

Oral/Maxillofacial Surgery

Mohammed Al-Obaidi, UT Southwestern; Richard Hompesch, UT Southwestern; Nguyen Duc Lam, UT HSC-Dental School, San Antonio; Derek Miller, UT Southwestern; Ryan Mirchel, UT Southwestern; David Vu, UT Southwestern.

match-day-2013-engagedcouple
Rachel Andrew and Kent Weinheimer, who are engaged, got an early wedding present: Matching matches at Penn State University’s Hershey Medical Center, she in General Surgery, he in Orthopaedic Surgery.

Orthopaedic Surgery

Jonathan Boyle, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth; William Dodgen, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth; Marissa Jamieson, Ohio State U Med. Ctr.; Karlee Lau, Oregon Health & Science U; Robert Lewis, UT Southwestern; Brielle Payne, U New Mexico SOM, Albuquerque; David Sun, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; Kent Weinheimer, Penn State Hershey Med. Ctr., Hershey, Pa.

Otolaryngology

Deniz Gerecci, Oregon Health & Science U.

Pathology – Anatomic and Clinical

Jeanette Dejonge, UC San Francisco, Calif.; Jacob Grange, U of Virginia; Stacey Murthy, Baylor Univ. Med. Ctr., Dallas; Jamie Walker, UT Southwestern; David Wang, U Colorado SOM, Denver; Michael Wang, U Michigan Hosps., Ann Arbor.

Pediatrics

Chelsea Anderson, UT Southwestern; Jules Bergmann, UT Southwestern; Matthew Campbell, Vanderbilt U Med. Ctr., Nashville, Tenn.; Erika Cantu, UT Med. School, Houston; Danielle Chu, UT Southwestern; Michael Coffey, U Oklahoma COM, Oklahoma City; Jenny Coster, UT Southwestern; Jada Etienne, U Oklahoma COM, Oklahoma City; Adolfo Flores, UT Southwestern; Rachel Gambulos, UT Southwestern-Austin; Carlos Gonzalez, UT Southwestern-Austin; Dao-Albert Ho, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; Kim Hoang, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; David Hoffmann, Phoenix Children’s Hosp., Ariz.; Nathan Jamieson, Nationwide Children’s Hosp., Columbus, Ohio; Athra Kaviani, UT Southwestern; Anne Kirk, U New Mexico SOM, Albuquerque, N.M.; Julie Len, UT Southwestern-Austin; Genevieve Lozier, U North Carolina Hosps.; Yongrui Luan, UT Southwestern; Katherine Maddox, UT Southwestern; Jennifer McConnell, U Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey-Robert Wood Johnson Med. School, Piscataway, N.J.; Megha Mehta, Case Western/U Hosps. Case Med. Ctr., Cleveland; An Nguyen, UT Southwestern-Austin; Anna Patrick, Vanderbilt U Med. Ctr., Nashville, Tenn; Madhavi Prabhakar, UT Southwestern; Steven Ricondo, Stony Brook Teaching Hosps., N.Y.; Xiaofan Shen, UT Southwestern; Christopher Smith, Children’s Hosp., Philadelphia; Michelle Ting, UT Southwestern; Michael White, Vanderbilt U Med. Ctr., Nashville, Tenn.; Daniel Zeve, Icahn SOM at Mount Sinai, N.Y.

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Raymond Cheng, U Michigan Hosps., Ann Arbor (Medicine-Preliminary, UT Southwestern); Robert Flores, UT Southwestern (Surgery-Preliminary, Baptist Health System, Ala.); Fabiola Reyes, New York-Presbyterian Hosp./Columbia U and Weill Cornell Med. Ctrs., New York (Medicine-Preliminary, UT Southwestern); Bob Van, UT Med. School, Houston (Medicine-Preliminary, U Maryland-Mercy Med. Ctr., Baltimore); Lori Yap, UT Southwestern (Medicine-Preliminary, Earl K. Long Med. Ctr., Baton Rouge, La.); Richard Zhang, VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System (Medicine-Preliminary, Baylor U Med. Ctr., Dallas).

Plastic Surgery (Integrated)

Ethan Baughman, Barnes-Jewish Hosp., St. Louis.

Psychiatry

Sophia Dube, UT Southwestern; Michael Laney, UT Southwestern; Elena Logvinenko, Harvard Longwood Psychiatry, Boston; Rogelio Martinez, NCC-Walter Reed National Military Med. Ctr., Bethesda, Md.; Mary-Katherin McGovern, UC San Diego Med. Ctr.; Kiran Patel, U Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, Madison; Natalie Pon, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; Suzette Toombs, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; Lan Vo, Emory U SOM, Atlanta.

Radiology-Diagnostic

Roshon Amin, UT Med. School, Houston (Medicine-Preliminary, UT Southwestern); Hannah Chung, UCLA Med. Ctr. (Medicine-Preliminary, St. Mary’s Med. Ctr., San Francisco); Kevin Connolly, UC San Francisco, Calif. (Medicine-Preliminary, UT Southwestern-Austin); James Cortez, U Oklahoma COM, Oklahoma City (Medicine-Preliminary, U Nevada SOM, Reno); Sam Gatzert, UTMB, Galveston (Medicine-Preliminary, Lincoln Med. Ctr., New York, N.Y.); Jordan Goldberg, Barnes-Jewish Hosp., St. Louis (Transitional year, Scripps Mercy Hosp., San Diego); Feng Jiang, Yale-New Haven Hosp., New Haven, Conn. (Medicine-Preliminary, Presbyterian Hospital, Dallas); Varun Rachakonda, Rochester General Hosp., Rochester, N.Y. (Surgery-Preliminary, UCLA Med. Ctr.); Gagandeep Singh, U Florida COM-Shands Hosp., Gainesville, Fla. (Medicine-Preliminary, St. Joseph’s Hosp., Phoenix); Kelly Tornow, UT Southwestern (Transitional year, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth); Myrna Wallace-Servera, Santa Barbara Cottage Hosp., Calif. (Transitional year, John Peter Smith Hosp., Fort Worth).

Surgery-General

Rachel Andrew, Penn State Hershey Med. Ctr., Hershey, Pa.; Stephanie Bezner, Beth Israel Deaconess Med. Ctr., Boston; Victoria Chang, UT Med. School, Houston; Audra Clark, UT Southwestern; Philip Edmundson, Baylor U Med. Ctr., Dallas; Hannah Flory, UT Southwestern; Taher Gulamhusein, Stony Brook Teaching Hosps., N.Y.; Abhishek Kashyap, U Iowa Hosps. and Clinics, Iowa City; Krislynn Mueck, UT Med. School, Houston; James Nguyen, New York Methodist Hosp., Brooklyn; Karthik Ramanathan, Indiana U SOM, Indianapolis; Daniel Robbins, UT Southwestern; Collin Stewart, UT Southwestern; Bradley Wallace, U Colorado SOM, Denver; Matthew Weaver, UT Med. School, Houston.

Surgery-Preliminary

Daron Davis, UT Southwestern; Chioma Ezekwe, Baylor Coll. of Medicine, Houston; Aaron Guel, Allegheny Gen. Hosp., Pittsburgh; Furqan Muqri, SUNY Upstate Med. U, Syracuse.

Urology

match-day-2013-crowd
Students, friends, faculty, and family members wait for the festivities to begin on the floor of the Bryan Williams, M.D. Student Center gymnasium.

Justin Ahn, U Washington Affil. Hosps., Seattle (Surgery-Preliminary, U Washington Affil. Hosps.); Samir Derisavifard, North Shore-LIJ Health System, New York (Surgery-Preliminary, North Shore-LIJ Health System); Joseph Scales, Mayo School of Graduate Med. Education, Rochester, Minn. (Surgery-Preliminary, Mayo School of Graduate Med. Education).

Share: