SHP confers degrees to 132 graduates

Graduates of the UTSW School of Health Professions celebrate at commencement.
Graduates of the UTSW School of Health Professions celebrate at commencement.

By Lin Lofley

More than 100 UT Southwestern School of Health Professions students graduated recently in commencement  exercises at the Tom and Lula Gooch Auditorium. 

Dr. Daniel K. Podolsky, President of UT Southwestern Medical Center, conferred degrees to 132 graduates during the Dec. 9 event to honor students who completed their studies in May or December 2012.

The graduates included members of the first graduating class in the Master of Clinical Nutrition program headed by Dr. Scott Grundy, Director of the Center for Human Nutrition, as well as students from Physical Therapy, Physician Assistant Studies, Prosthetics-Orthotics, Rehabilitation Counseling, Medical Laboratory Sciences, and Radiation Therapy.

Dr. Raul Caetano, Dean of the School of Health Professions, presided over the event. Alumna Rachel Barraco provided opening remarks and later delivered the charge to new graduates. Dr. Jon Williamson, Associate Dean of the School, presented program descriptions and recognized department chairs. Dr. Roberta Ness, Dean of the UT School of Public Health, presented the commencement address.

Marshals for the event were Corry Defrates, Instructor of Health Care Sciences, and Bernadette Latson, Assistant Professor of Clinical Nutrition. 

Magistrates included David Klocko, Associate Professor of Physician Assistant Studies; Dr. Ross Querry, Associate Professor of Physical Therapy and Orthopaedic Surgery; Carolyn Bradley-Guidry, Assistant Professor of Physician Assistant Studies; Cindy Cunningham, Assistant Professor of Clinical Nutrition; Dr. Chung-Yi Chiu, Assistant Professor of Rehabilitation Counseling; Dr. Fan Gao, Assistant Professor of Health Care Sciences; Lona Sandon, Assistant Professor of Clinical Nutrition; Beth Deschenes, Clinical Assistant Professor of Physical Therapy and Orthopaedic Surgery; Bill Carlton, Instructor of Health Care Sciences; and Lindsey Rose, Faculty Associate of Rehabilitation Counseling.

###


Dr. Grundy holds the Distinguished Chair in Human Nutrition.

2012 Graduates of UT Southwestern School of Health Professions

Doctor of Physical Therapy
Amanda Banks
Kacey Benedetto
Amy Nicole Bourland
Chelsea Michelle Bradford
Blair Gregory Bundy
Laine Cawthon
David Cook
Natalie W. Droogsma
Margaret Dutton
Julius Franz
Jessica Gray
Heather Marie Hall
Brooke Hatfield
Dana Leigh Helstowski
Kelsey Elizabeth Howen
Lauren Marie Irwin
Chelsie Kale
Andres Lopez
Katie L. Lowry Emily Kate Michalsky
Andrew Joseph Nasr
Montie Belle Oballa
Carolyn Ann Perez
Athar Ramadan
Katherine Schmidt
Alicia Jean Schwitzer
Kimberlee Burgess Shaw
Krystal Nakole Sherman
Allison Stavinoha
Matthew Thomas Steed
Stefanie Stephens
Matthew Ford Taylor
Jack Teal
Cassie Noble Thompson
Wesley Gabe Vaughan
Carter Hailey Wallach
Patrick Burke Wilson
Brittany Allison Young
Stephanie Danielle Zimmerer
Master of Clinical Nutrition
Lisa Marie Blackman
Carl Spencer Campbell II
Cara Dennert
Cory Eck
Erica Caryn Givens
Darienne Kay Hall
Stacie Anne Hunter
Darrah Shea Jordan
Jennifer Lynn Likover
Rachael Leigh McBride
Lauren Ashleigh Mullins
Elizabeth Anne Stasny
Carol A. Taylor
Michelle Kathleen Travnicek
Kelly Grace Wilpitz
Master of Physician Assistant Studies
Stephenie Bowen
Damon Broglie
Megan Alysse Canady
Lisa Buckingham Darr
Christian Stephanus Djuanda
Jamie Marie Faber
Maycie Mayfield Garibay
Michael Markus Glass
Holly Sue Glover
Brad Henderson
Ta'Shya Ashunti James
Mariam Karamali
Jake Hunter Kreck
Andrew Lee Kubin
Mary Frances Kunst
Jordan Lashea Mayberry
Jennifer Lynn Moore
Katherine Nickell
Nidhi Parsotam Patel
Kelly Ann Peters
Priscilla Louise Petrash
Megan Elizabeth Quigg
Allison Mary Rivard
Jaime Román III
Katherine Anne Sellers
Lisha Sheng
Saleemah Wajeedah Smith
Courtney Rae Stauffer
Emily Katherine Stuhr
Chasareth E. Thompson
Katherine Marie Turner
Jessica Renee Watson
Ashleigh Anne Westfall
Katy Wright
Master of Prosthetics-Orthotics
Christopher Baschuk
Beatrice Marie Burgess
Amy Michelle Gibson
Breyanna Kaye Gordon
Eric Stephen Harriman
Tim James Johnston
Brian Thomas Little
Aaron Maines
Jaime Perez Pineda
Micah Smith
Megan Urrutia
Joseph Van Der Bosch
Master of Rehabilitation Counseling
Elizabeth Hallen Anderson
Solaleh Azimipour
Ellen Claire Cook
Elida Isabel Godbey
Roshini Ruth Kumar
Hang Tu Phan
Alfred Bernard Wishart
Sarah Elizabeth Wohlford
Bachelor of Science in Medical Laboratory Sciences
Jocelyn Miranda Coz
Walter Emholtz
Manat Afsana Hamid*
Jessica Leigh Jacobs
Michele Christine Kallmann
Tasneem Kamal
Sara Elaine Laroya
Jennifer Noell Betts Merrill
Hien Minh Nguyen
Tuan Phung
Lorea Ormazabal
Troy Randy Rudzinski
Vidyasuman Sriram*
Leslie Stephenson
Joshua Zachary Vann
Alexandra Stacey Visconti*
Kate Wilson*
Peter Yacoub*
Catherine Yap*
Weiming Zheng*
Bachelor of Science in Radiation Therapy
Dyanira Jimenez
Monica Lynn Ortega*
Crystal Penaloza
Roman Rodriguez
*The candidates received certificates in their respective fields of study. 

Share: