Alumni - Fellows

2016 Fellows

Abdulradha Alqallaf, M.D.

Abdulradha Alqallaf, M.D.

Meredith Bryarly, M.D.

Meredith Bryarly, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Autonomic Disorders Fellow
  • UT Southwestern
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neuromuscular Medicine
Omar Elghawanmeh, M.D.

Omar Elghawanmeh, M.D.

Yathish Haralur Sreekantaiah, M.D.

Yathish Haralur Sreekantaiah, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Neuroimaging Fellow
  • DENT Neurologic Institute
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Vascular and Stroke
Rashedul Hasan, M.D.

Rashedul Hasan, M.D.

Junaid Kalia, M.D.

Junaid Kalia, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Private Practice
  • Aurora Health Care - Wisconsin
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neurocritical Care
Safia Khan, M.D.

Safia Khan, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Instructor
  • UT Southwestern
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Sleep Medicine
Andrea Lowden, M.D.

Andrea Lowden, M.D.

Zabeen Mahuwala, M.D.

Zabeen Mahuwala, M.D.

Shraddha Mainali, M.D.

Shraddha Mainali, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Assistant Professor
  • Ohio State University
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neurocritical Care
Trung Nguyen, M.D., Ph.D.

Trung Nguyen, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Assistant Professor
  • UT Southwestern
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Behavioral Neurology
Aashoo Pande Mentreddi, M.D.

Aashoo Pande Mentreddi, M.D.

Naregnia Pierre-Louis, M.D.

Naregnia Pierre-Louis, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Neurointerventional Stroke Fellow
  • Medical Center of Plano
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neurocritical Care
Drew Thodeson, M.D.

Drew Thodeson, M.D.

2015 Fellows

Abdulradha Alqallaf, M.D.

Omar Elghawanmeh, M.D.

Hamid Kadiwala, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Private Practice
  • Dallas-Fort Worth
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Epilepsy

Andrea Lowden, M.D.

Sudama Reddi, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Texas Neurology Consultants
  • Plano, TX
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Headache Medicine

Christina Saldivar, M.D.

Drew Thodeson, M.D.

Gulshan Uppal, M.D.

2014 Fellows

Asra Akbar, M.D.

Shin Josh Beh, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Assistant Professor
  • UT Southwestern Medical Center
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neuroimmunology, neuro-otology, and neuro-ophthalmology

Elena Caron, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Assistant Professor
  • University of Tennessee Health Science Center
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Pediatric Neuromuscular

Allen Desena, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Faculty
  • Cincinnati Children's Medical Center
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Multiple Sclerosis

Marisara Dieppa, M.D.

Kan Ding, M.D.

John J Konikkara, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Sleep Medicine Fellowship
  • Thomas Jefferson University
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Epilepsy

Svjetlana Miocinovic, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Surgical movement disorders fellowship (AAN/American Brain Foundation Clinical Research Fellowship)
  • UC San Francisco
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Movement Disorders

Jorge Munoz, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Faculty
  • San Jorge Children's Hospital, Puerto Rico
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Clinical Neurophysiology

Frederic Nguyen, M.D.

Andrew Nik, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Private Practice
  • Palm Springs, CA
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Vascular and Stroke

Charles Olivera, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Neurointerventional Surgery Fellow
  • Ponce School of Medicine & Health Sciences, Puerto Rico
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Vascular and Stroke

Lauren Phillips, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Assistant Professor
  • UT Southwestern Medical Center
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neuromuscular Medicine

Ishwara R. Sankara, M.D., M.P.H.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Assistant Professor of Neurocritical Care
  • University of Utah, Salt Lake City
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neurocritical Care

Lydia Jane Sharp, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Faculty
  • Baylor College of Medicine, Houston
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neuromuscular Medicine

2013 Fellows

James D. Battiste, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Neuro-oncology faculty
  • University of Oklahoma
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neuro-Oncology

Priyanka Chaudhry, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Headache Medicine Faculty
  • UT Southwestern
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Headache Medicine

Stephen Figueroa, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Neurocritical Care Faculty
  • UT Southwestern Medical Center
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neurocritical Care

Cherrie Herren, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Pediatric Neurology Faculty
  • University of Oklahoma
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Clinical Neurophysiology

Erin Neil Knierbein, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Pediatric Neurology Faculty
  • UT Southwestern Medical Center
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neuromuscular Medicine

Bappaditya Ray, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Neurocritical Care Faculty
  • University of Oklahoma
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neurocritical Care

Tehmina A. Salahuddin, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Private Practice
  • Desert Regional Medical Center, Palm Springs, CA
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Vascular and Stroke

Fazeel Siddiqui, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Assistant Professor
  • SIU HealthCare
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Neurocritical Care

Lei Wang, M.D.

Rebecca Whiddon, M.D.

  • Post-fellowship:
  • Private Practice
  • Baton Rouge, LA
  • UT Southwestern fellowship:
  • Movement Disorders