Jump to navigation Jump to main content

Match Day 2019 specialty list

Match Day 2019 - List Header

This story was originally posted on Center Times Plus on March 15.


Here, grouped by specialty, are the matches achieved by members of the UT Southwestern Medical School Class of 2019.

ANESTHESIOLOGY

Miles Fontenot, U Washington Affil Hosps/Bonica Scholar; Sheila Gokul, Brigham & Women’s Hosp-Mass.; YPaul GoldenMerry, UT Southwestern; Conrad Koerper, Univ. of Vermont Medical Center; Jimmy Ly, U Southern Calif.; Christopher McElrath, UT Southwestern; Shivani Patel, Icahn SOM St. Luke’s-Roosevelt, N.Y.; Patrick Roberts, Baylor COM-Houston; Edward Tsai, Baylor COM-Houston; Hannah Viroslav, UT Southwestern; Yuri Volnov, UT Med Branch-Galveston; Jenny Wang, UT Southwestern; Evan Wright, Baylor COM, Houston.

CHILD NEUROLOGY

Nicole Dahlson, Cincinnati Children’s Hosp MC; Lori Xu, UT Southwestern.

DERMATOLOGY

Elise Burger, UC San Diego Med Ctr (Transitional year, Presbyterian-St Luke’s HealthOne-Colo.); Stephanie Florez-Pollack, Hosp of the U of Pennsylvania (Preliminary-Medicine, Presbyterian Hospital, Dallas); Kevin Shi, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Medicine, UT Southwestern); Lindsey West, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Medicine, UT Southwestern).

EMERGENCY MEDICINE

Genette Bergman, UT Southwestern; Taylor Guinn, UT Southwestern; Casey Jones, UT Southwestern; Reed Macy, U Maryland Med Ctr; Christine Pack, UT Austin Dell Med School; Jonathan Reeder, UT Southwestern; Danielle Rucker, UT Southwestern; Joseph Stegeman, Massachusetts General Hospital/BWH-Harvard; James Sutton, Denver Health Med Ctr, Colo.

FAMILY MEDICINE

Lysandra Chan, CHRISTUS Health, Texas; Tara Clark, UT Southwestern; Van Dang, MidMichigan Med Ctr, Mich.; Sarah Doucette, St. Joseph Hosp SCL Health, Colo.; Caroline Flowers, U Arizona COM at South Campus; Michael Gonzales, Swedish Med Ctr-Wash.; Hayley Hamilton-Bevil, UTHSC at San Antonio; Jordan Hoese, Oregon Health & Science U; Alice Jean, Loma Linda U, Calif.; David Johnson, Utah HealthCare Institute; Luis Juarez, Conroe Reg Med Ctr, Texas; Margaret Leland, Oregon Health & Science U; Anna Luc, Conroe Reg Med Ctr, Texas; Emily Lukose, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth; Max McColloster, CHRISTUS Health, Texas; Daniel Mejia, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth; Devyn Miller, McLennan County Family Med, Texas; Armando Monroy, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth; Minh-Phong Ngo, UT Southwestern; Alejandro Rocha, UT Southwestern; Antonieta Rueda, Kaweah Delta Health Care District, Calif.; Areon Thomas, Memorial Hermann Hosp, Texas; Sophia Tinger, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth; Thu Tran, Grtr Lawrence Fam Hlth Ctr, Mass.

INTERNAL MEDICINE

Sohail Aboul-Jibin, UTHSC at San Antonio; Arjun Aggarwal, UT Austin Dell Medical School; Ramya Balijepally, Stanford U Progs, Calif.; Christopher Bender, Providence Health, Ore.; Neel Bhan, Baylor COM, Houston; Mitu Bhattatiry, Mass Gen Hosp; Trey Bowen, Yale-New Haven Hosp, Conn., (Primary-Medicine); Kathy Chan, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Clara, Calif.; Shantan Cheemerla, Baylor COM, Houston; Jessica Eastman, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas; Graham Ellington, UT Southwestern; Anisha Ganguly U Wash Affil Hosps, (Primary-Medicine); Amrita Hans, Alameda Health Sys-Highland Hosp-Calif.; Gene Hu, UC San Francisco; Raamis Khwaja, UT Med School-Houston; Vivek Koshti, UT Southwestern; Demi Krieger, Naval Med Ctr, San Diego; Marcela Mendez, UT Southwestern; Dorian Mendoza, Icahn SOM at Mount Sinai-N.Y.; Tran Nguyen, UT Southwestern; Kelvin Pho, U Wash Affil Hosps, (Primary-Medicine); Priya Raja, UC San Francisco; Shruti Singh, UT Southwestern; Mark Sonderman, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr, Tenn.; Joseph Tejan, Johns Hopkins, Bayview, Md.; Panayotis Theodoropoulos, Barnes-Jewish Hosp-Mo./Wash U; Matthew Tran, Stanford U Progs, Calif.; Minh Tran, UT Med Branch-Galveston; Lakshya Trivedi, UT Southwestern; Marcos Villarreal, UT Austin Dell Med School; Suchith Vuppala, UT Southwestern; John Wang, Stanford U Progs, Calif.; Chelsea Zhang, Baylor COM, Houston.

MEDICINE – PEDIATRICS

Kylie Cullinan, UT Southwestern; Sherin John, U Tenn COM-Memphis; Haley Marshall, U Kentucky Med Ctr.

NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY

Olusoji Afuwape, U Arkansas COM-Little Rock; Shivani Bindal, UT Med School-Houston; Megan Still, U Florida COM-Shands Hosp; Cody Wolfe, UT Southwestern; Eva Wu, Jackson Memorial Hosp, Fla.

NEUROLOGY

Henry He, UT Southwestern; Tyler Okelberry, U Kansas SOM; Taylor Peabody, Jackson Memorial Hosp, Fla.; Rachel Thomas, Hosp of the U of Pa.; Patrick Wen, SUNY HSC Brooklyn, N.Y.

OBSTETRICS-GYNECOLOGY

Ruba Alafifi, Albany Med Ctr, N.Y.; Stephanie Barata, U Hosps, Columbia, Mo.; Jenine Hassoun, Vanderbilt U Med Ctr, Tenn.; Navin Maredia, U Minn Med School; Marco Martinez, Naval Med Ctr, San Diego; Kinjal Mehta, UT Southwestern; Vanessa Norris, LSU SOM, New Orleans; Sydney Pinch, UT Southwestern; Courtney Ritchie, Detroit Med Ctr/WSU, Mich.; Clara Telford, Baylor U Med Ctr; Alice Tong, Tulane U SOM, La.; Bethany Werner, UT Southwestern; Katie Zeng, U Arizona COM.

OPHTHALMOLOGY

Van Andre, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Medicine); Katherine Bussan, St. Louis U SOM, Mo. (Preliminary-Medicine); Philip Cheng, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Medicine, UT Austin Dell Medical School); Nicholas Gurney, Baylor COM/Cullen Eye Institute (Preliminary-Medicine/Ophthalmology); Kelly Kiser, Barnes-Jewish Hosp-Mo./Wash U (Preliminary-Medicine/Ophthalmology); Christian Leal, U Oklahoma COM, (Preliminary-Medicine, UT Southwestern); Jessica Lee, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Medicine, Presbyterian Hosp, Dallas); Nicole Varnado, Barnes-Jewish Hosp-Mo./Wash U (Preliminary-Medicine/Ophthalmology); Luke Zhu, LSU SOM, New Orleans (Preliminary-Medicine/Ophthalmology).

ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY

Omar AbdelBaky, UT Southwestern; Macey Cartrite, UT Southwestern; John Combs II, UT Southwestern; Omar Kholaki, UT Southwestern; Pouya Vakilian, UT Southwestern.

ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY

Miles Batty, Mass Gen Hosp/Harvard Combined; Dustin Buller, Icahn SOM at Mount Sinai, N.Y.; Nathan Heineman, UT Southwestern; Michael Kutschke, Rhode Island Hosp/Brown U; Tyler Mange, UC Irvine Med Ctr; Thomas Mitchell, Baylor COM, Houston; Pooja Prabhakar, U Wash Affil Hosps; Christopher Warne, Mayo Clinic School of Grad Med Educ, Minn.

OTOLARYNGOLOGY

Jackson Deere, U Iowa Hosps and Clinics; Anna Tomkies, UT Southwestern.

PATHOLOGY

Dakota Deutsch, UT Southwestern; Emile Pinarbasi, U Mich Hosps-Ann Arbor; Jenny Weon, UT Southwestern.

PEDIATRICS

Mohammed Akter, Baylor COM, Houston (Leadership Program); Eleanor Allen, Tufts Med Ctr, Mass.; Huan Ting Chang, Jackson Memorial Hosp, Fla; Katie Dolak, UT Southwestern; Simi Gotewal, UT Med School, Houston; Lorraine James, Children’s Hospital, Los Angeles, Calif.; Hannah Justice, UT Southwestern; Kelsey Kirkman, Baylor COM, Houston; Swetha Kotamraju, UT Southwestern; Kelly Lawson, UT Southwestern; Claire Mauvais, UT Southwestern; Derek Mora, UT Austin Dell Med School; Kristen Murphy Baylor COM, Houston, (Pediatrics/Global Health); Sarah Nguyen, Phoenix Children’s Hosp, Ariz.; Gunjan Singh, UT Southwestern; Brittany Talamantes, U Arizona COM at Tucson; Luna Vorster, Baylor COM, Houston; Audrey Zeis, U of Chicago Med Ctr.

PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHABILITATION

Sheena Pillai, Stanford U Progs, Calif. (Preliminary-Medicine, Baylor Scott & White, Texas).

PLASTIC SURGERY (INTEGRATED)

Michael Chung, UT Southwestern; Benjamin Kirby, U Hosps, Columbia, Mo.; Nikhitha Thrikutam, U Wash Affil Hosps.

PSYCHIATRY

Andrew Austin, Cambridge Health Alliance, Mass.; Hongjing Cao, Baylor Scott & White, Texas; David Cho, UT Austin Dell Med School; Charles Ho, UT Southwestern (Rural Public Mental Health); Michaela Moden, Tufts Med Ctr, Mass.; Muhammad Murad, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth; William Prueitt, Yale-New Haven Hosp, Conn.; Shayna Ratner, NYP Hosp-Columbia U Med Ctr, N.Y.; Ryan Robinson, Harvard South Shore, Mass.; Bianca Sigel, Tulane U SOM, La.; Laura Yuan, UT Southwestern (Research).

RADIATION ONCOLOGY

Allen Yen, UT Southwestern (Transitional year, Presence St. Joseph Hosp, Ill.).

RADIOLOGY – DIAGNOSTIC

Charisma DeSai, UT Med School, Houston (Preliminary-Surgery, UT Southwestern); Clayton Douglas, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas; Rocco Hlis, UT Med School, Houston (Transitional year, Presence Resurrection Med Ctr, IL); Vinh Ho, UT Med School, Houston (Preliminary-Medicine, Riverside Community Hosp, Calif.); Samar Kayfan, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Surgery, Hosp of the U of Pa.); Parker Lawson, UT Southwestern (Transitional year, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth); Toan Nguyen, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Medicine, UT Med Branch-Galveston); Chayanit Sasiponganan, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Medicine, UT Austin Dell Med School); Shahrzad Tavana, Baystate Med Ctr, Mass. (Preliminary-Surgery, UT Southwestern); Kevin Yan, NYU SOM (Transitional year, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth); Rana Yazdani, UT Southwestern (Preliminary-Medicine).

GENERAL SURGERY

Madison Argo, U Wisc Hosp and Clinics (Academic); Evan Barrios, U Florida COM-Shands Hosp; Andrew Bieterman, SUNY Upstate Med U; Cameron Casson, Barnes-Jewish Hosp-Mo./Wash U; Elizabeth Cochran, UT Southwestern; Meaghan Colletti, Baylor U Med Ctr, Dallas; Andrea Fa, LSU SOM, New Orleans; Juan Favela, U Wisc Hosp and Clinics (Academic); Andrea Klein, UT Southwestern; Rohan Kulangara, UIC/Metro Group Hosps/Ill.; Kevin Li, UC San Diego Med Ctr; Maximiliano Magallanes, Ohio State U Med Ctr; Rui-Min Mao, UT Med Branch-Galveston; James Nawalaniec, Mass Gen Hosp; Franklin Olumba, Barnes-Jewish Hosp-Mo./Wash U; So Youn Park, Icahn SOM St. Luke’s-Roosevelt, N.Y.; Rutvi Patel, UTHSC at San Antonio; Katherine Pouns, UT Southwestern; Alvand Sehat, Rutgers-New Jersey Med School; Corey Timmerman, Cleveland Clinic Fdn, Ohio; Michael Zhou, U Arizona COM.

UROLOGY

Shivani Gaitonde, UT Southwestern; Rohit Reddy, Temple U SOM; Connie Wang, NY Presbyterian Hosp (Columbia Campus).

Back-to top