About Us

Alumni

Post-doctoral Researchers

Karla Bravo-Altamirano
Currently: Associate Scientist, Discovery Chemistry, Dow AgroSciences, Indianapolis, IN

Prasanta Das
Currently: Post-doctoral Scientist in Ashton T. Hamme's Laboratory, Jackson State University, Jackson, MS

Charles Caldwell
Currently: Retired

Arash Soheili
Currently: Web Developer, MarketSmart, College Park, MD

Ben (Xiangbing) Qi
Currently: Director of Chemistry Center, National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing, China

Hongli Bao
Currently: Professor, Key Laboratory of Coal to Ethylene Glycol and Its Related Technology, Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure of Matter, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Fuzhou, Fujian, China (Hongli Bao Laboratory)

Pradip Maity
Currently: Senior Scientist, Organic Chemistry Division, CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune, India (Pradip Maity Laboratory)

Yang Yu
Currently: Professor, Shanghai University, Shanghai, China.

Phong Le
Currently: Lecturer, School of Biotechnology, International University-Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Ling Qin
Currently: Team Leader, Pharmaron, Beijing, China

Bin Xu
Currently: Research Scientist, Medicinal Chemistry, Fibrogen, San Francisco, CA


Graduate Students

Liela Bayeh

Liela Bayeh (Ph.D., 2016)
Currently: Assistant Professor at the Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry at Baylor University, Waco, TX.

Aaron Nash

Aaron Nash (Ph.D., 2017)
Currently: Formulation Chemistry Supervisor at Ceutical Labs, Dallas, TX

Christopher Sleet (Ph.D., 2019)
Currently: Safety Specialist II, Chemical Safety at UT Southwestern Medical Center Environmental Health & Safety, Dallas, TX.

Adeniyi Adebesin (Rotation student, 2009)
Kiara Fairman (Rotation student, 2009)
Alex Piala (Rotation student, 2009)
Ryan McClurg (Rotation student, 2010)
Harry Johnson (Rotation student, 2010)
Heath Pascoe (Rotation student, 2010)
Tian Zhao (Rotation student, 2011)
Wenhan Zhang (Rotation student, 2011)
Gabriela Trog (Rotation student, 2011)
Xuelliang Yu (Rotation student, 2012)
Kerye Ward (Rotation student, 2012)
Aaron Coffin (Rotation student, 2013)
David Brumley (Rotation student, 2014)
Chinmay Bhatt (Rotation student, 2015)
Junyu Gong (Rotation student, 2015)
Jocelyn Macho (Rotation student, 2017)
Sang Lee (Rotation student, 2017)
Colton Davis (Rotation student, 2018)
James McGettigan (Rotation student, 2018)
Jake Aquilina (Rotation student, 2019)


Medical Students

Daniel Stroud (Summer Medical Student Researcher, 2014)


S. N. Bose Scholars

Ravi Srivastava (S. N. Bose Scholar, 2015)


Technicians

John Watson (Research Technician, 2009–2010)
Anjali Chacko (Research Technician, Summer 2015)


Undergraduate Students

Kyle Owens (Green Fellow, 2012–2013)

Brooke Wright (SURF Program, 2010)
Carrie Johnson (SURF Program, 2011)
Bryan Cunningham (SURF Program, 2012)
Dalton Kim (SURF Program, 2013 and 2014)
Justin Waters (SURF Program, 2014)
Justin Seay (SURF Program, 2015)
Kyle Wende (SURF Program, 2015)
Amy Zhai (SURF Program, 2016)
Raymond Turro (SURF Program, 2016 and 2017)
Michael Collins (SURF Program, 2018)
Georgia Scott (SURF Program, 2018 and 2019)
René J. García Del Valle (SURF Program, 2019)


High School Students and Teachers

Carlene Winkles (STARS Program, 2010)
Jose Sanchez (STARS Program, 2015)