Pathology Graduates & Awards 2021

Congratulation Graduates!  Your accomplishments are substantial, and even more notable given the disruption in our usual educational processes due to COVID.  I and the faculty greatly appreciate your flexibility and willingness to learn in non-traditional ways and to interact electronically. While unpleasant, I believe this experience will make all of you better pathologists and more resilient to whatever the future brings. We have enjoyed all of you and hope that you stay in touch. Work hard and enjoy the practice of pathology in whatever venue you land. Best wishes and good luck.

James S. Malter M.D.

Chairman, Department of Pathology

UTSWMC


 2020-2021 Residents

Arvisais-Anhalt, Simone, M.D.

Arvisais-Anhalt, Simone, M.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic and Clinical Pathology.

Future: Clinical Informatics Fellowship at UC San Francisco.


Kulak, Ozlem, M.D., Ph.D.

Kulak, Ozlem, M.D., Ph.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic and Clinical Pathology.

Future: GI Fellowship at Johns Hopkins.


Molani, Mariam, D.O., M.B.A.

Molani, Mariam, D.O., M.B.A.

Residency Program: Anatomic and Clinical Pathology.

Future: Cytopathology at UT Southwestern Medical Center.


Moore, Samantha, M.D., Ph.D.

Moore, Samantha, M.D., Ph.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic Pathology.

Future: Fellowship in Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Pathology at Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN.


Ricciardo, Sean, M.D.

Ricciardo, Sean, M.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic Pathology.

Future: Forensics Pathology Fellowship at Dallas County Medical Examiner's Office.


Rood, Tricia, M.D.

Rood, Tricia, M.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic and Clinical Pathology.

Future: Cytopathology at UT Southwestern Medical Center 2021-2022.


Webb, Christopher, M.D.

Webb, Christopher, M.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic and Clinical Pathology.

Future: Blood Banking/ Transfusion Medicine at UT Southwestern Medical Center 2021-2022.


Wick, Neda, M.D.

Wick, Neda, M.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic and Clinical Pathology.

Future: Neuropathology at UT Southwestern Medical Center 2021-2022


Xing, Changhong, M.D., Ph.D.

Xing, Changhong, M.D., Ph.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic Pathology.

Future: Neuropathology at UT Southwestern Medical Center 2021-2022


Xu, Jing, M.D., Ph.D.

Xu, Jing, M.D., Ph.D.

Residency Program: Clinical Pathology.

Future: Assistant Instructor in Molecular Pathology at UT Southwestern Medical Center.


Xu, Xiang, M.D., Ph.D.

Xu, Xiang, M.D., Ph.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic and Clinical Pathology.


 2020-2021 Fellows


Chang, Ruby, M.D.

Chang, Ruby, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Gynecologic Pathology

Future: Clinical Pathology Associates, Austin, Texas.


Chen, Dong, M.D., Ph.D.

Chen, Dong, M.D., Ph.D.

Fellowship Program: Hematopathology


Cooper, Allison, M.D.

Cooper, Allison, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Forensic Pathology


Daoud, Elena, M.D., Ph.D.

Daoud, Elena, M.D., Ph.D.

Fellowship Program: Neuropathology

Future: Assistant Instructor in Neuropathology at UT Southwestern Medical Center.


Flores, Melinda, M.D.

Flores, Melinda, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Forensic Pathology

Future: Deputy Medical Examiner, Bexar County Medical Examiner's Office, San Anotonio.


Hitto, Imran, M.D.

Hitto, Imran, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Hematopathology

Future: Anatomic and Clinical Pathology Residency, UT Southwestern Medical Center.


Kim, David, D.O.

Kim, David, D.O.

Fellowship Program: Cytopathology

Future: Genitourinary Fellowship at UT Southwestern Medical Center.


Markantonis, John, D.O.

Markantonis, John, D.O.

Fellowship Program: Microbiology

Future: Final Year Clinical Pathology Residency followed by Blood Bank/ Transfusion Medicine at UT Southwestern Medical Center.


Metter, Christopher, M.D.

Metter, Christopher, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Genitourinary Pathology.


Phelps, Kara Chan, M.D.

Phelps, Kara Chan, M.D.

Fellowship Program: GI/ Liver Pathology.

Future: Private practice in Washington State.


Sathirareuangchai, Sakda, M.D.

Sathirareuangchai, Sakda, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Thoracic Pathology.

Future: Plans to work in an Academic Institution in Thailand.


Shi, Guanglu, Ph.D.

Shi, Guanglu, Ph.D.

Fellowship Program: Laboratory Genetics and Genomics.

Future: Lab Director, AmeriPath/Quest Site at Shelton, CT.


Smith, Jacob, M.D.

Smith, Jacob, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Pediatric Pathology.

Future: Clinical Pathology Associates, Austin, TX.


Welder, Daniel, M.D.

Welder, Daniel, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Hematopathology.

Future: Clinical Pathology Residency at UT Southwestern Medical Center.