COVID-19 Update: Information and resources can be found here.

Pathology Graduates & Awards 2019-2020

Congratulation Graduates!  Your accomplishments are substantial, and even more notable given the disruption in our usual educational processes due to COVID.  I and the faculty greatly appreciate your flexibility and willingness to learn in non-traditional ways and to interact electronically. While unpleasant, I believe this experience will make all of you better pathologists and more resilient to whatever the future brings. We have enjoyed all of you and hope that you stay in touch. Work hard and enjoy the practice of pathology in whatever venue you land. Best wishes and good luck.

James S. Malter M.D.

Chairman, Department of Pathology

UTSWMC


Award Recipients

James Harbert Bain Family Memorial Scholarship:  Max Cruz, Jessica Fults, Joshua Pierce
(4th year Medical Students)

James Harbert Bain Fellowship Award:  Ashley Ciosek, Haley Holderness, Noah Sorelle
(1st year Medical Students)

Dr. Rolland C. Reynolds Memorial Student Award for Pathology:  Kasey Lauren Kreutz
(4th year Medical Student)

Dr. Vernie A. Stembridge Scholarship Award:  Nathan Joseph McCammon
(4th year Medical Student)

Dorothy Lee Scholarship Fund Award:  Keri Janowiak, Cecilia Zhou
(2nd or 3rd year Medical Student)

Dr. Vernie A. Stembridge Faculty Teaching Award:  

AP Faculty: Helena Hwang, M.D. 

CP Faculty: Ibrahim Hashim, M.Sc., Ph.D.

Dr. Bruce D. Fallis Award for Resident Teaching in Pathology:  Tricia Rood, M.D. and Neda Wick, M.D.

Dr. Arthur G. Weinberg Resident Research Award:  Jeffrey SoRelle, M.D.

Dr. Janet Caldwell Memorial Award for Research in Pathology Fellowship:  Rati Chkheidze, M.D.


 Residents

Fahim, Dina, M.D.

Fahim, Dina, M.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic and Clinical Pathology.

Future: UT Southwestern Cytopathology Fellowship.


Flores, Melinda, M.D.

Flores, Melinda, M.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic and Clinical Pathology.

Future: Forensic Pathology Fellowship, Southwestern Institute of Forensic Sciences.


Phelps, Kara Chan, M.D.

Phelps, Kara Chan, M.D.

Residency Program: Anatomic and Clinical Pathology.

Future: UT Southwestern Gastrointestinal and Liver Pathology Fellowship.


Phipps, William, M.D.

Phipps, William, M.D.

Residency Program: Clinical Pathology.

Future: Acting Instructor, University of Washington Department of Laboratory Medicine, Division of Chemistry.


SoRelle, Jeffrey, M.D.

SoRelle, Jeffrey, M.D.

Residency Program: Clinical Pathology.

Future: Assistant Instructor at UTSW working in the Next Generation Sequencing Lab and performing basic science research under Dr. Bruce Beutler.

Subspecialty: Molecular Genetic Pathology.


Fellows

Chkheidze, Rati, M.D.

Chkheidze, Rati, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Neuropathology.

Future: Joining the Department of Pathology at University of Alabama, Birmingham as an Assistant Professor faculty member.


Filatenkov, Alexander, M.D.

Filatenkov, Alexander, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Breast Pathology.

Future: Assistant Professor at the University of Oklahoma.


Frame, I.J., M.D., Ph.D.

Frame, I.J., M.D., Ph.D.

Fellowship Program: Medical Microbiology.

Future: Assistant Professor, Department of Pathology, University of Mississippi Medical Center, Jackson, MS.

Subspecialty: Clinical Pathology.


Hauch, Christopher, M.D.

Hauch, Christopher, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Forensic Pathology.

Future: Medical Examiner at the El Paso County Coroner's Office in Colorado Springs, CO.


Ho, Amanda, M.D.

Ho, Amanda, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Forensic Pathology.

Future: Assistant Medical Examiner for the State of Utah in Salt Lake City, UT.


Jabbar, Seema Banu, M.D.

Jabbar, Seema Banu, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Hematopathology.

Future: Joining a private practice with Mid-Valley Pathology in South Texas.


Kelley, Shannon, M.D.

Kelley, Shannon, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Pediatric Pathology.

Future: Assistant Instructor at Children’s Medical Center.


Mallick, Jayati, M.D.

Mallick, Jayati, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Thoracic Pathology.

Future: UT Southwestern Assistant Instructor in Thoracic Pathology.


Mani, Malary, M.D.

Mani, Malary, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Hematopathology.

Future: Surgical Pathology Fellowship at the University of Pennsylvania this July.


Metter, Christopher, M.D.

Metter, Christopher, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Combined Renal and Solid Organ Transplant Pathology.

Future: Second UT Southwestern Fellowship in Genitourinary Pathology.


Parmley, Michelle, M.D.

Parmley, Michelle, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Hematopathology.

Future: Tarrant Pathology Associates in Fort Worth, TX.


Ricciardo, Sean, M.D.

Ricciardo, Sean, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Pediatric Pathology.

Future: Returning to residency as a UT Southwestern Anatomic Pathology Resident Program.


Salihi, Suhair Al, M.D.

Salihi, Suhair Al, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Gastrointestinal and Liver Pathology.

Future: Joining Austin Pathology Group in Austin as a Staff Pathologist.


Sanders, Devin “Kia”, M.D.

Sanders, Devin “Kia”, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Cytopathology.

Future: Moving back to Louisville, KY.


Setoodeh, Sasan, M.D.

Setoodeh, Sasan, M.D.

Fellowship Program: Genitourinary Pathology.

Future: Joining a private group in Northern California.


Strickland, Amanda L., M.D.

Strickland, Amanda L., M.D.

Fellowship Program: Gynecologic Pathology.

Future: Assistant Professor of Pathology at Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine in Chicago, IL.


Vakili, Hana Klassen, Ph.D.

Vakili, Hana Klassen, Ph.D.

Fellowship Program: Clinical Chemistry.

Future: Clinical Chemist at Shared Health Manitoba, Canada.


Xu, Jing, M.D., Ph.D.

Xu, Jing, M.D., Ph.D.

Fellowship Program: Molecular Genetic Pathology.

Future: Returning to residency as a UT Southwestern Clinical Pathology Resident.


Yell, Paul C., M.D.

Yell, Paul C., M.D.

Fellowship Program: Neuropathology.

Future: Forensic Pathology Fellowship at the University of New Mexico in Albuquerque, NM.