COVID-19 Update: Information and resources can be found here.

Current Residents

Chief Residents

Dr. Adriano Hadiono

Adrian Hadiono, M.D.

Administrative Chief Resident, Adult Neurology
Medical School:
University of Rochester

Dr. Scott Loeb

Scott Loeb, D.O.

Administrative Chief Resident, Adult Neurology
Medical School:
Touro University College of Osteopathic Medicine

Dr. Hsueh-Sheng Chiang

Hsueh-Sheng Chiang, M.D., Ph.D.

Academic Chief Resident, Adult Neurology
Research Track
Medical School:
National Yang Ming University
Graduate School:
UT Dallas

Dr. Kaitlin Batley

Kaitlin Batley, M.D

Child Neurology
Chief Resident
Medical School:
University of Miami
Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine
Pediatrics:
UT Southwestern

Class of 2019-2020

Adult Neurology Residents

Dr. Jafar Hashem

Jafar Hashem, M.D.

Medical School:
University of Jordan
Dr. Brian Ku

Brian Ku, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

Dr. Ali Saherwala

Ali Saherwala, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

Dr. Spencer Septien

Spencer Septien, D.O.

Medical School:
Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine

Dr. Mohamed Shabana

Mohamed Shabana, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Medical Branch at Galveston

Dr. Kishan Tarpara

Kishan Tarpara, D.O.

Medical School:
Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine

Child Neurology Residents

Dr. Kendra Beneski

Kendra Beneski, M.D

Medical School:
UT Medical School at Houston
Pediatrics:
UT Southwestern

Dr. Hanan El Shakankiry

Hanan El Shakankiry, M.D., Ph.D.

Medical School:
Ain Shams University Faculty of Medicine
Pediatrics: SUNY Downstate Medical Center

Class of 2020-2021

Adult Neurology Residents

Dr. Christopher Bryant

Christopher Bryant, M.D.

Medical School:
Case Western Reserve University

Dr. Richard Dewey

Richard Dewey III, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

Dr. Jonathan Lauritsen

Jonathan Lauritsen, D.O.

Medical School:
Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine

Dr. Andrew Lin

Andrew Lin, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

Dr. Masoud Majed

Masoud Majed, M.D.

Medical School:
Tehran University

Dr. Shazia Mirza

Shazia Mirza, M.B.B.S.

Medical School:
Seth GS Medical College

Dr. Jenny Riecke

Jenny Riecke, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Medical School at Houston

Dr. Divya Shah

Divya Shah, M.B.B.S.

Medical School:
Seth GS Medical College

Dr. Adam Sheffield

Adam Sheffield, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

Child Neurology Residents

Dr. Lorena Do Val

Lorena Herbert, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Medical School at Houston
Pediatrics: UT Southwestern

Dr. Brittney Rhem

Brittney Rhem, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Medical School at Houston
Pediatrics: UT Southwestern

Christine Tran, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern
Pediatrics: UT Southwestern

Neurodevelopmental Disabilities (NDD) Resident

Dr. Tuba Khan

Tuba Rashid Khan, M.D.

Medical School:
Aga Khan University Medical College, Pakistan
Pediatrics: UT Southwestern

Class of 2021-2022

Adult Neurology Residents

Michelle Baik

Yoo-Jin "Michelle" Baik, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

Natalia Doris Deng

Doris Deng, M.D.

Medical School:
University of South Florida

Natalia Gonzalez Caldito

Natalia Gonzalez Caldito, M.D.

Medical School:
University De Oviedo, Spain

Morgan Heinzelmann

Morgan Heinzelmann, M.D.

Medical School:
George Washington University

Siegfried Hirczy

Siegfried Hirczy, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

Denise Li

Denise Li, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

 Matthew Remz

Matthew Remz, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

Alex Rollo

Alex Rollo, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

Victor Salinas

Victor Salinas, M.D., Ph.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

Mishu Sharma

Mishu Sharma, M.D.

Medical School:
Rush Medical College

Child Neurology

Purva Choudhari

Purva Choudhari, M.D.

Medical School:
University of South Carolina School of Medicine
Pediatrics:
UT Southwestern

Jocelyn Lorenzo

Jocelyn Lorenzo, M.D.

Medical School:
University of Santo Tomas Faculty of Medicine and Surgery, Philippines
Pediatrics:
Southern Illinois University School of Medicine

Abdullah Shoaib

Abdullah Shoaib, M.D.

Medical School:
Saint Louis University School of Medicine
Pediatrics:
UT Southwestern

Tyler Terrill

Tyler Terrill, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern
Pediatrics:
UT Southwestern

Neurodevelopmental Disabilities Residents

Megan Bone

Megan Bone, M.D.

Medical School:
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Pediatrics:
UT Southwestern

Aaron McLaughlin

Aaron McLaughlin, M.D.

Medical School:
University of Missouri-Columbia School of Medicine
Pediatrics: Saint Louis University

Class of 2022-2023

Adult Neurology Residents

Rumyar Ardakani

Rumyar Ardakani, M.D.

Medical School:
University of Arkansas
College of Medicine

Madiah Ashraf

Madiah Ashraf, M.D.

Medical School:
Medical College of Georgia

Caitlin Chapman

Caitlin Chapman, D.O.

Medical School:
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine

Henry He

Henry He, M.D.

Medical School:
UT Southwestern

Avery Jones

Avery Jones, M.D.

Medical School:
Texas A&M Health Science Center

Barbara Stopschinski

Barbara Stopschinski, M.D.

Medical School:
Ruhr-Universität
Bochum, Germany

Conny Tran

Conny Tran, M.D.

Research Track
Medical School:
Drexel University

Hardeep Uppal

Hardeep Uppal, M.D.

Medical School:
University of Mississippi School of Medicine

Anjali Varghese

Anjali Varghese, D.O.

Medical School:
West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine

Child Neurology Residents

Abdelrahim Abdel

Abdelrahim Abdel, M.D.

 

Haley Kern

Haley Kern, M.D.

 

Fiza Laheji

Fiza Laheji, M.D.

 

Natasha Varughese

Natasha Varughese, M.D.

 

Neurodevelopmental Disabilities Residents

Vincent Zimmern

Vincent Zimmern, M.D., M.P.H.