Current Residents

Class of 2019-2020

Kaitlin Batley, M.D.

Kaitlin Batley, M.D.

  • Child Neurology Chief Resident
  • Medical School: University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine
  • Pediatrics: UT Southwestern
Kendra Beneski, M.D.

Kendra Beneski, M.D.

  • Child Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: University of Texas Medical School at Houston
  • Pediatrics: UT Southwestern
Hsueh-Sheng Chiang, M.D., Ph.D.

Hsueh-Sheng Chiang, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Academic Chief Resident - Research Track
  • Medical School: National Yang Ming University
  • Graduate School: UT Dallas
Hanan El Shakankiry, M.D., Ph.D.

Hanan El Shakankiry, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Child Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: Ain Shams University Faculty of Medicine
  • Pediatrics: SUNY Downstate Medical Center - Pediatrics
Adrian Hadiono, M.D.

Adrian Hadiono, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Administrative Chief Resident
  • Medical School: University of Rochester
Jafar Hashem, M.D.

Jafar Hashem, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: University of Jordan
Brian Ku, M.D.

Brian Ku, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
Jordan Scott  Loeb, D.O.

Jordan Scott Loeb, D.O.

  • Adult Neurology Administrative Chief Resident
  • Medical School: Touro University College of Osteopathic Medicine
Ali Saherwala, M.D.

Ali Saherwala, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
Spencer Septien, D.O.

Spencer Septien, D.O.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine
Mohamed Shabana, M.D.

Mohamed Shabana, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Medical Branch
Kishan Tarpara, D.O.

Kishan Tarpara, D.O.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine

Class of 2020-2021

Christopher Bryant, M.D.

Christopher Bryant, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: Case Western Reserve University
Richard Dewey III, M.D.

Richard Dewey III, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
Lorena Do Val, M.D.

Lorena Do Val, M.D.

  • Child Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Medical School at Houston
  • Pediatrics: UT Southwestern
Tuba Rashid Khan, M.D.

Tuba Rashid Khan, M.D.

  • Neurodevelopmental Disabilities Residency
  • Medical School: Aga Khan University Medical College, Pakistan
  • Pediatrics: UT Southwestern
Jonathan Lauritsen, D.O.

Jonathan Lauritsen, D.O.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine
Andrew Lin, M.D.

Andrew Lin, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
Masoud Majed, M.D.

Masoud Majed, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: Tehran University
Shazia Mirza, M.B.B.S.

Shazia Mirza, M.B.B.S.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: Seth GS Medical College
Brittney Rhem, M.D.

Brittney Rhem, M.D.

  • Child Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Medical School at Houston
  • Pediatrics: UT Southwestern
Jenny Riecke, M.D.

Jenny Riecke, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Medical School at Houston
Divya Shah, M.B.B.S.

Divya Shah, M.B.B.S.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
Adam Sheffield, M.D.

Adam Sheffield, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
Christine Tran, M.D.

Christine Tran, M.D.

  • Child Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
  • Pediatrics: UT Southwestern

Class of 2021-2022

Yoo-Jin "Michelle" Baik, M.D.

Yoo-Jin "Michelle" Baik, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
Doris Deng, M.D.

Doris Deng, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: University of South Florida
Natalia Gonzalez Caldito, M.D.

Natalia Gonzalez Caldito, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: Spain
Morgan Heinzelmann, M.D.

Morgan Heinzelmann, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: George Washington University
Siegfried Hirczy, M.D.

Siegfried Hirczy, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
Denise Li, M.D.

Denise Li, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
Aaron McLaughlin, M.D.

Aaron McLaughlin, M.D.

  • Neurodevelopmental Disabilities Residency
  • Medical School: University of Missouri-Columbia School of Medicine
  • Pediatrics: Saint Louis University
Matthew Remz, M.D.

Matthew Remz, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
Alex Rollo, M.D.

Alex Rollo, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
Victor Salinas, M.D., Ph.D.

Victor Salinas, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: UT Southwestern
Mishu Sharma, M.D.

Mishu Sharma, M.D.

  • Adult Neurology Resident
  • Medical School: Rush Medical College

 

Class of 2022-2023


Neurology Interns