Match Day 2017 by specialty

Match day group photo
Less than an hour before finding out where they will be going for their residencies, members of the UT Southwestern Medical School Class of 2017 gather for a group photo.

Here, grouped by specialty, are the matches achieved by members of the UT Southwestern Medical School Class of 2017.

Read "Residency roads are revealed to enthusiastic medical students"

View more Match Day images from UT Southwestern on Facebook

Anesthesiology

Shawn Banon, Baylor COM, Houston; Matthew Burke Bourneuf, UT Southwestern; Jennifer Lynn Davis, UT Southwestern; Grayson Jeffrey Koval, UT Southwestern; Kevin Richard I Hau Liu, USC, Los Angeles; David Padilla, U Iowa Hosps & Clinics, Iowa City; Jacob Tausiani, UT Southwestern; Wendy Chinn Tsai, Baylor COM, Houston; Michelle Yiyi Wang, UC San Francisco.

Child Neurology

Tyler Alexander Terrill, UT Southwestern; Ashley Nicole Yoder, Children’s Mercy Hosp, Kansas City, Mo.

Dermatology

Tyler Enos, UT Southwestern; Xiaoxiao Li, UPMC Med Educ, Pittsburgh; Neeta Malviya, Hofstra Northwell SOM, Lake Success, NY; Hugh Nymeyer, U Arkansas-Little Rock; Jack Christopher O’Brien, UT Southwestern; Uzoamaka Ukoha, Baylor COM, Houston.

Emergency Medicine

Zachary Cardon, U North Carolina Hosps, Chapel Hill; Jeffrey Daniel Compton, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor; Mark Justin Cooper, Western Michigan U Stryker SOM, Kalamazoo; Alec Thomas Coston, Med Coll of Georgia, Augusta; Colin Danko, UT Southwestern; Cole Meade Erickson, UT Southwestern; Garrett Ghent, Eastern Virginia Med School, Norfolk; Brian Hawkins, UT Med School, Houston; Ethan Henderson, UT Austin Dell Med School; Valerie Ann Hoerster, St. Luke’s, Bethlehem, Pa.; Bethany Jean Johnston, U Florida COM, Shands Hosp, Gainesville; Ramu Kharel, Emory U SOM, Atlanta; Arielle Elizabeth King, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth; Sanjay Nadesan, Christiana Care, Newark, Del., Internal Medicine-Emergency Medicine; Vishal Patel, U Hosps, Jackson, Miss.; Jake Rice, UT Southwestern; Thomas Andrew Schaeffer, UT Southwestern; Dacia Judith Ticas, U Florida COM, Shands Hosp, Gainesville; Alexander Yau, Penn State Hershey Med Ctr, Pa.

Emergency Medicine/Internal Medicine

Sanjay Nadesan, Christiana Care, Newark, Del.

Family Medicine

Tyler Arendt, UT HSC-Tyler; Michael Gordon Fisher, Virtua Family Med, NJ; Chia-Dan Kang, McLennan Co. Family Med, Waco; Kevan Adri Lutchman, John Peter Smith Hosp, Fort Worth; Ryan Joseph McClaine, Providence Hosp, Anchorage, Alaska; Jeremy Scott Moncrieff, Northeast Iowa Med Ed Fdn, Waterloo; Shalvi Patel, U Colorado SOM, Denver; Bethany Rebecca Richards, Providence Hosp, Anchorage, Alaska; Herbert Benjamin Rosenbaum, U Arizona COM, Phoenix; Romero Navaranjan Santiago, UC Davis Med Ctr, Sacramento; Kevin Tianlong Yi, Ventura County Med Ctr, Calif.

Internal Medicine

students by banner
Anxious UT Southwestern medical students congregate under the banners of their specialties just minutes before receiving their letters from faculty members in the Bryan Williams, M.D. Student Center gym.

Benjamin Jared Ammon, Boston U Med Ctr; Rachel Brenner, U Utah Affil Hosps, Salt Lake City; Loreto Lynn Calaquian, San Antonio Military Med Ctr; Scott Carlson, Baylor COM, Houston; Elizabeth Jane Carstens, Johns Hopkins Med Ctr, Baltimore; Weihan Chen, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor; Mariam El-Ashmawy, NYU SOM, Internal Medicine/Clinical Investigator Track; Shea Alexander Finch, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor; Aurelia Fu, UC San Francisco; Aziz Hammoud, U Iowa Hosps & Clinics, Iowa City; Henry Boyi Han, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor; Elizabeth Harris, UT Southwestern; Alexander Hawkins, Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Med Educ, Rochester, Minn.; Rex Huang, UT Rio Grande Valley, DHR-Edinburg; Christopher Nicholas Inra, Johns Hopkins Med Ctr, Baltimore; Ancy Jacob, St. Vincent Hosp, Indianapolis; Karen Yin-chieh Jong, Emory U SOM, Atlanta; Abir Khan, Baylor COM, Houston; Jaehyun Kim, UT Southwestern; Amit Kumar Koduri, AU/UGA Medical Partnership, Athens, Ga.; Christopher Thanh Leba, Johns Hopkins Med Ctr, Baltimore; Jiesu Lee, Baylor Med Ctr, Dallas; Nicholas Levonyak, UT Southwestern; Albert George Linden, Central Michigan U, Mount Pleasant; Christine Grace Manthuruthil, UT Southwestern; Nathan Leon Markel, Baylor-Scott & White, Round Rock; Nirja Mehta, Emory U SOM, Atlanta; Elaine Trinh Nguyen, Baylor COM, Houston; Saundra Nguyen, UT San Francisco (Primary-SF Gen Hosp); Hao-Min Pan, Hosp of U Pennsylvania, Philadelphia; Byung Joon Park, Rutgers-NJ Med School, Newark; Chirag Hasmukh Patel, Methodist Health System, Dallas; Naiya Balubhai Patel, Northwestern McGaw/Jesse Brown VA Med Ctr, Chicago; Roshni Patel, UT Southwestern; Jananie Ramesh, UT Southwestern; Ramon Luis Ramirez, Stanford U Progs, Calif.; Austin Cameron Rezigh, U Colorado SOM, Denver; Deborah Saddington, Johns Hopkins/Bayview Med Ctr, Baltimore; Taylor Schmidt, UT Southwestern; Jean Shiao, Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr, Boston; Cassidy Tang, U New Mexico SOM, Albuquerque; Neela Devi Thangada, UT Southwestern; Thong Xuan Tran, Walter Reed Natl Military Med Ctr, Bethesda; Joseph Anthony Vento, UT Southwestern; David Vinther, U Arkansas-Little Rock; Carolina Isabel White, U Colorado SOM, Denver; Jonathan Xia, Northwestern McGaw/NMH/Jesse Brown VA Med Ctr, Physician Scientist Training Program; Diana Fulan Yang, Santa Clara Valley Med Ctr, San Jose, Calif.; Qiongqiong Yang, Ochsner Clinic Fdn, New Orleans; Xuan Yao, Alameda Health Sys-Highland Hosp, Oakland, Calif.; Weidan Dana Zhao, U Iowa Hosps & Clinics, Iowa City.

Interventional Radiology (Integrated)

Simer Kaur Grewal, Northwestern McGaw/NMH/Jesse Brown VA Med Ctr.

Medicine – Pediatrics

Antonio Lopez, U Kentucky Med Ctr, Lexington; Bennett Joseph Waxse, U Chicago Med Ctr.

Medicine – Preliminary

Lukman-afis Olakunle Babajide, Western Reserve Health Educ/NEOMED, Youngstown, Ohio; Nathaniel Milburn, UT Southwestern; Allison Wang, UT Southwestern.

Neurological Surgery

James Everett Lee, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Med Ctr, Lebanon, NH; Sophie Peeters, UCLA Med Ctr.

students hugging
Courtney Lane-Donovan (right) and Katie Rief celebrate their residency matches to opposite coasts. Mrs. Lane-Donovan matched in neurology and will soon head to San Francisco, while Ms. Rief matched in physical medicine and rehabilitation and will relocate to New York City in the coming months.

Neurology

Agnelio Silverio Cardentey, U Washington Affil Hosps, Seattle; Rima Shah Cakrabarti, Hosp of U Pennsylvania, Philadelphia; Guarav Chattree, Stanford U Progs, Calif.; Richard Bartens Dewey, UT Southwestern; David French, Baylor COM, Houston; Courtney Lane-Donovan, UC San Francisco; Andrew Shih-Jay Lin, UT Southwestern; Monica Petluru, U Colorado SOM, Denver; Adam Sheffield, UT Southwestern.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Shilpi Agrawala, Baylor COM, Houston; Aditi Rebecca Allen, Santa Clara Valley Med Ctr, San Jose, Calif.; Olivia Rose Belli, UT Southwestern; Melanie Evans, UT Southwestern; Cathy Gentry, Texas Tech U Affil, Lubbock; Cameron Elizabeth Kliner, UT Southwestern; Michelle Yee Lu, U Alabama Med Ctr, Birmingham; Rachel Neal, U Chicago Med Ctr; Alejandra Perez, UT Southwestern.

Ophthalmology

Bruce Cameron Carr, UT Southwestern; Andrew David Pansick, Nassau U Med Ctr, East Hempstead, NY; Andrew Plummer, U Hosps, Columbia, Mo.; David Alan Seamont, UT Southwestern; Connor McLaughlin Smith, UT Southwestern.

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Nima Deljavan, UT Southwestern; Gregory Lohr, UT Southwestern; Neel Patel, UT Southwestern; Rahul Tandon, UT Southwestern; Daniel Yang, UT Southwestern.

husband and wife taking a picture
Andrew Lin, who matched in neurology at UT Southwestern, has the moment captured by his wife, Ashley. The Austin native graduated from Southern Methodist University before starting his Medical School education.

Orthopaedic Surgery

Robert Amadi Achilike, U Arkansas-Little Rock; Alexander Gregg Athey, Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Med Educ, Rochester, Minn.; Erik Steven Contreras, Ohio State U Med Ctr-Columbus; Stephanie Devin Goldstein, U Wisconsin Hosps and Clinics-Madison; Omar Hariri, SUNY HSC Brooklyn; Nathaniel Elliot Schaffer, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor; Tyler Robert Youngman, UT Southwestern.

Otolaryngology

Scott Gorthey, Montefiore Med Ctr/Einstein SOM, Bronx, NY; Alexander Riley Hansen, UT Southwestern; Amy Medley Moore, San Antonio Military Med Ctr; Brian Scott, Oregon Health & Science U, Portland.

Pathology – Clinical

Arjun Raman, Barnes-Jewish Hosp; St. Louis.

Pathology

Neda E. Mitkova Wick, UT Southwestern.

Pediatrics

Seja Mufid Abudiab, U Washington Affil Hosps, Seattle; Gina Aloisio, Boston Children’s Hosp; Howard Chao, UC San Francisco; Katheryn Faye Child, Naval Medical Ctr, San Diego; Phinga Do, UT Southwestern; Charles Scott Herrin, UT Southwestern; Jeff Hong, UT Southwestern; Lorel Riley Huelsmann, U Colorado SOM, Denver; Thomas Vasily Isaacs, Baylor COM, Houston; Abby Jane Alexis Johnson, SUNY HSC Brooklyn; Jerin Tresa Jose, UCLA Med Ctr.; Heidi Kim, UT Southwestern; Leigh Anna Logsdon, UT Med School, Houston; Alexander David Nasr, Cincinnati Children’s Hosp Med Ctr; Dennerd Ovando, Nicklaus Children’s Hosp-Miami; Nessa Sarah Philip, U Arkansas-Little Rock; Alexandra Quintanilla, UT HSC San Antonio; Sachin Hitesh Shah, UT Southwestern; Caroline Crocker Smith, Boston Children’s Hosp; Charlotte Marjorie Srnka, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor; Nia Stallworth, UCSF Benioff Children's Hospital, Oakland, Calif.; David Sean Willcutts, UT Southwestern.

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

David Eng, UT Southwestern; William Lian, UT Southwestern; Emily Marquez, Northwestern McGaw/RIC-Chicago; Adam Muffler, UT Southwestern; Diana Pham, UT Southwestern; Katherine Michelle Rief, NYP Hosp-Columbia & Cornell-NY. 

Plastic Surgery (Integrated)

Lyahn Kyung Hwang, Montefiore Med Ctr/Einstein-NY; Keon Min Park, UC San Francisco-Calif.

Psychiatry

James Norman-Celestino Bowen, U Washington Affil Hosps-Seattle; Barbara Isabel Burton, Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr, Boston; Amelia Denegre, UT Southwestern; Sarah Ho, U Washington Affil Hosps, Seattle; Eunjin Emily Jang, Univ of Chicago Med Ctr-IL; Caleb Manuel Reyes, U Illinois COM-Chicago; Parostu Rohanni, U Oklahoma COM-OK City; Juan Jesus Sosa, UT Southwestern; Andrew Stubbs, UT Med Sch-Houston; Duy Vu Tran, U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor; Scott Michael Williams, UT HSC-San Antonio.

Psychiatry – Neurology

Joyce Chen, UT Southwestern.

Radiation Oncology

Elizabeth Ren Zhang, UT Southwestern.

Radiology – Diagnostic

Cooper Daniel Cain, Virginia Commonwealth U Hlth Sys, Richmond; Caitlyn Eileen Emigh, Santa Clara Valley Med Ctr-Calif; Mounir Ben Errami, UT Southwestern; Charles Finch, UT Southwestern; Prakash Gajera, UT Southwestern; Ryan Glidewell, Baylor-Scott & White-Temple; Lauren Elizabeth Kolski, UT Southwestern; Derek Le Nguyen, Johns Hopkins Hosp-Baltimore; David William Serrano, Loyola Univ Med Ctr-Maywood, Ill.; Chen Yin, UT Southwestern.

Radiology – Diagnostic/Research

Christopher Hensley, Hosp of the Univ of PA, Philadelphia.

Surgery – General

Jacqueline Noelle Byrd, UT Southwestern; Jiaxi Chen, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center-Los Angeles; Robert Crisp Connally, Stony Brook Teach Hosps-NY; Andrew David Hotrum, St Elizabeth/NEOMED-Youngstown, Ohio; Laindy Liu, UT Southwestern; Dania Malik, UC Davis Med Ctr-Sacramento; Taofeek Olasheni Olajire-Aro, Medical University of SC, Charleston; John Jay Squiers, Baylor Univ Med Ctr-Dallas; Audrey Rachel Stevens, UT Southwestern.

Surgery – General/Research

Kajal Mehta, U Washington Affil Hosps, Seattle.

Surgery – Preliminary

Vincent Au, Montefiore Med Ctr/Einstein-NY; Sukriti Bansal, Baylor COM-Houston; Christina Kaishi Li, UT Southwestern; Joe Raymond Lopez, Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-Ohio; Mohammad-Ali Shaikh, UT Southwestern.

Urology

Alexander Liu, Baylor COM-Houston; Tanner Rawlings, U Florida COM-Shands Hosp, Gainesville; Maia VanDyke, UT Southwestern.

Vascular Surgery

Andres Guerra, Northwestern McGaw/NMH/VA-IL, Chicago.

Note

This list does not include matches for 2017 students who asked for no publicity, and students who are taking a year off before starting their residency training.