Goodman, Kirk gather top teaching awards

By Lin Lofley / Holidays 2010

Dr. Joel Goodman, professor of pharmacology, and Dr. Lynne Kirk, professor of internal medicine and family and community medicine, were recognized with the highest honors at the sixth annual Excellence in Education Awards ceremony.

Dr. Goodman won the Distinguished Basic Science Educator Award and Dr. Kirk received the Distinguished Clinical Science Educator Award. Teaching awards have been a staple of the curriculum at UT Southwestern Medical School for many years. In 2005, in conjunction with the first annual Excellence in Education reception and award ceremony, a series of new teaching awards for distinguished UT Southwestern educators and clinical teachers were inaugurated to allow medical school students to nominate and recognize outstanding work in pre-clinical and clinical instruction.

Dr. Joel Goodman (right) accepts this year’s Distinguished Basic Science Educator Award from Dr. Greg Fitz at the recent Excellence in Education Awards ceremony.

The 2010 event was hosted by Dr. Greg Fitz, executive vice president for academic affairs, provost and dean of the medical school, and Dr. Susan Cox, associate dean for medical education.

Dr. Eugene Jones, chairman of physician assistant studies in the UT Southwestern School of Health Professions, was elected to membership in the UT System Academy of Health Science Education. Newly elected members of the UT Southwestern Academy of Teachers were Dr. James D. Griffin, professor of anesthesiology and pain management; Dr. Amit Pandya, professor of dermatology; Dr. Jerry Shay, professor of cell biology; and Dr. Laura Snell, adjunct associate professor of family and community medicine.

Drs. Daniel Lum and Linda Siy, who received individual clinical teaching awards from the Class of 2011, also were honored for their work with UT Southwestern students at JPS Health Center Northeast in Bedford. Drs. Lum and Siy also are assistant professors of community medicine at UNT Health Science Center.

Pre-Clinical Teaching Awards

(Class of 2013)

Dr. James Amatruda, assistant professor of pediatrics

Dr. Dennis Burns, professor of pathology

Dr. Stephen Cannon, associate dean for undergraduate medical education

Dr. George DeMartino, professor of physiology

Dr. Richard Finn, professor of surgery

Dr. Kevin Gardner, professor of biochemistry

Dr. Judith Head, adjunct associate professor of cell biology

Dr. Gerald Melchiode, clinical professor of psychiatry

Dr. Chandra Mohan, professor of internal medicine

Dr. John Phelan, assistant professor of cell biology

Dr. Jeffrey Zigman, adjunct assistant professor of internal medicine

Pre-Clinical Teaching Awards

(Class of 2012)

Dr. Celia Jenkins, associate professor of psychiatry

Dr. Kurt Kleinschmidt, professor of surgery

Dr. Angela Mihalic, associate dean for student affairs

Dr. Jack Raisanen, associate professor of pathology

Dr. James Richardson, professor of pathology

Dr. Brett Roth, clinical associate professor of surgery

Dr. Mark Swancutt, associate professor of internal medicine

Dr. James Wagner, associate dean for student affairs

Dr. Dennis Burns, professor of pathology

Clinical Teaching Awards

(Class of 2011)

Dr. Christina Bourland, assistant professor of pediatrics

Dr. Marius Commodore, assistant professor of psychiatry

Dr. Lynne Kirk

Dr. Rody P. Cox, professor of internal medicine

Dr. Mark Drazner, professor of internal medicine

Dr. Cherine Adel Hamid, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology

Dr. Paul Harker-Murray, assistant professor of pediatrics

Dr. Sergio Huerta, assistant professor of surgery

Dr. Alison Brooks Heinzman, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology

Dr. James Luby, professor of internal medicine

Dr. Daniel Lum, clinical assistant professor of family and community medicine

Dr. Rohit Sharma, assistant professor of surgery

Dr. Linda Siy, clinical assistant professor of family and community medicine

Dr. Olaf Stuve, associate professor of neurology and neurotherapeutics

Dr. Kathlene Trello-Rishel, assistant professor of psychiatry

Dr. Worthy Warnack, associate professor of neurology and neurotherapeutics

Dr. Jonathan Weissler, professor of internal medicine

Core Clerkship Teaching Awards

(Class of 2010)

Dr. Kathryn Eubank, assistant professor of internal medicine

Dr. William Griffith, associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology

Dr. Jeffrey Van Dermark, assistant professor of surgery

Dr. Kevin Worley, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology

Kathryn Howe Muntz Award (for outstanding instruction

of gross anatomy)

Dr. Aliza Winkler, assistant professor of cell biology

Share: