About Us

Alumni

Post-doctoral Researchers

Karla Bravo-Altamirano
Currently: Associate Scientist, Discovery Chemistry, Dow AgroSciences, Indianapolis, IN

Prasanta Das
Currently: Post-doctoral Scientist in Ashton T. Hamme's Laboratory, Jackson State University, Jackson, MS

Charles Caldwell
Currently: Retired

Arash Soheili
Currently: Web Developer, MarketSmart, College Park, MD

Ben (Xiangbing) Qi
Currently: Director of Chemistry Center, National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing, China

Hongli Bao
Currently: Professor, Key Laboratory of Coal to Ethylene Glycol and Its Related Technology, Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure of Matter, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Fuzhou, Fujian, China (Hongli Bao Laboratory)

Pradip Maity
Currently: Senior Scientist, Organic Chemistry Division, CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune, India (Pradip Maity Laboratory)

Yang Yu
Currently: Post-doctoral Scientist in Julius Rebek, Jr.'s Laboratory, The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA


Graduate Students

Liela Bayeh

Liela Bayeh (Ph.D., 2016)
Currently: Post-doctoral Scientist in Stephen L. Buchwald's Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

Adeniyi Adebesin (Rotation student, 2009)
Kiara Fairman (Rotation student, 2009)
Alex Piala (Rotation student, 2009)
Ryan McClurg (Rotation student, 2010)
Harry Johnson (Rotation student, 2010)
Heath Pascoe (Rotation student, 2010)
Tian Zhao (Rotation student, 2011)
Wenhan Zhang (Rotation student, 2011)
Gabriela Trog (Rotation student, 2011)
Xuelliang Yu (Rotation student, 2012)
Kerye Ward (Rotation student, 2012)
Aaron Coffin (Rotation student, 2013)
David Brumley (Rotation student, 2014)


Medical Students

Daniel Stroud (Summer Medical Student Researcher, 2014)


S. N. Bose Scholars

Ravi Srivastava (S. N. Bose Scholar, 2015)


Technicians

John Watson (Research Technician, 2009–2010)
Anjali Chacko (Research Technician, Summer 2015)


Undergraduate Students

Kyle Owens (Green Fellow, 2012–2013)

Brooke Wright (SURF Program, 2010)
Carrie Johnson (SURF Program, 2011)
Bryan Cunningham (SURF Program, 2012)
Dalton Kim (SURF Program, 2013 and 2014)
Justin Waters (SURF Program, 2014)
Justin Seay (SURF Program, 2015)
Kyle Wende (SURF Program, 2015)
Raymond Turro (SURF Program, 2016)
Amy Zhai (SURF Program, 2016)


High School Students and Teachers

Carlene Winkles (STARS Program, 2010)
Jose Sanchez (STARS Program, 2015)