Residency Graduates

After completing training, graduates of the Adult and Pediatric Neurology Residency Programs at UT Southwestern Medical Center are very successful in securing excellent fellowship positions at UT Southwestern and other top programs. Our residents are well prepared for careers in private or academic practice.

*Current neurology faculty at UT Southwestern.

2013 Graduates

After Residency

Asra Akbar, M.D.

Asra Akbar, M.D.

UT Southwestern Medical Center
Pediatric clinical neurophysiology fellowship

Marisara Dieppa, M.D.

Marisara Dieppa, M.D.

UT Southwestern Medical Center
Clinical neurophysiology fellowship

Justin Jordan, M.D.

Justin Jordan, M.D.

Mass. General/Harward/Dana Farber Cancer Center
Neuro-oncology fellowship

Hamid Kadiwala, M.D.

Hamid Kadiwala, M.D.

Methodist Hospital, Houston
Clinical neurophysiology fellowship

Svjetlana Miocinovic, M.D., Ph.D.

Svjetlana Miocinovic, M.D., Ph.D.*

UT Southwestern Medical Center
Movement Disorders fellowship

Jorge Munoz, M.D.

Jorge Munoz, M.D.

UT Southwestern
Pediatric clinical neurophysiology fellowship

Andrew Nik, M.D.

Andrew Nik, M.D.

UT Southwestern
Vascular neurology fellowship

Digvijaya Navalkele, M.D.

Digvijaya Navalkele, M.D.

UT Houston
Vascular neurology fellowship

2012 Graduates

After Residency

Lauren Phillips, M.D.*
(chief resident)


UT Southwestern Medical Center
Neuromuscular fellowship

Lydia Sharp, M.D.*
(chief resident)


UT Southwestern Medical Center
Neuromuscular fellowship

Shin Chien (Josh) Beh, M.D.


UT Southwestern Medical Center
Neuroimmunology and Neuro-ophthalmology fellowship

Kan Ding, M.D.


UT Southwestern Medical Center
Clinical neurophysiology and epilepsy fellowship

Priyanka Chaudhry, M.D.*


UT Southwestern Medical Center
Headache fellowship

Toan Dang, M.D.


Washington University, St. Louis
Neurocritical care fellowship

Jerry (Alan) Bates, M.D.


Private Practice

Lina Shah, M.D.
(Pediatric neurology Chief Resident)


Pediatric Clinical Neurophysiology fellow at UT Southwestern (2012-2013)

Allen DeSena, M.D.
(Pediatric Neurology)


Neuroimmunology fellow at UT Southwestern (2012-2014)

Saima Kayani, M.D.
(Pediatric Neurology)


Genetics fellow at UT Southwestern (2012-2013)

*current neurology faculty at UT Southwestern

2011 Graduates

After Residency

James Battiste
(chief resident)
UT Southwestern - Neuro-oncology fellowship
Stephen Figueroa*
(chief resident)
UT Southwestern - Neurocritical Care fellowship
Paul Hansen
UT Southwestern - Neurovascular Stroke fellowship
Beenish Khwaja
Vanderbilt University - Sleep Medicine fellowship
Gincy Samuel
UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Matthew Stevenson
University of Michigan - Clinical Neurophysiology
Diana Castro
(child neurology)
UT Southwestern - Pediatric Neuromuscular Fellowship
Cherrie Herren
(child neurology)
UT Southwestern - Pediatric Clinical Neurophysiology fellowship
Mazen Almidani *
(child neurology)
Academic practice - Kansas City, Missouri
*current neurology faculty at UT Southwestern

2010 Graduates

After Residency

Avesh Verma
(chief resident)
UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Cherian Karunapuzha
(chief)
UT Southwestern - Movement Disorders fellowship
Rafeed Alkawadri Cleveland Clinic - Clinical Neurophysiology/Epilepsy Fellowship
Stephen (Wes) Clark MGH / Dana-Farber Cancer Institute - Neuro-oncology fellowship
Waqas Sohail Wake Forest University - Neurophysiology fellowship
Aanchal Taneja UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Lindsay Elton
(child neurology)
Child neurology academic practice - Austin, Texas
Adrian Lacy
(child neurology)
UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Andrea Andrade
(child neurology)
UT Southwestern - Pediatric Epilepsy fellowship

2009 Graduates

After Residency 

Lakshmi Beeravolu
(chief resident)
St. Louis University - Clinical Neurophysiology fellowship
Amer Awad Case Western University - Epilepsy fellowship
Bachir Estephan Case Western University - Neurophysiology fellowship
Khaled Hammoud University of Chicago - Clinical Neurophysiology fellowship
Hamid Sadeghian UT Southwestern - Neuromuscular medicine fellowship
Satish Agadi
(child neurology)
Baylor College of Medicine - Neurophysiology fellowship
Rita Newman
(child neurology)
Private practice, Maui, Hawaii
Sailaja Golla *
(child neurology and Neurodevelopmental Disabilities)
UT Southwestern - Neurodevelopmental disorders fellowship

2008 graduates

After Residency

Puneet Gupta*
(chief resident)
UT Southwestern - EEG/Epilepsy fellowship
Erik Burton UT Southwestern - Multiple sclerosis fellowship
Dhimant Dani University of Wisconsin - Neurocritical care fellowship
Michael Rubin Washington University - Neurocritical care fellowship
Colin Nguyen
(child neurology)
University of Florida, Miami - Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship
Fares Kokash
(child neurology)
Texas Tech Department of Pediatrics - Assistant Professor
Muna Khan*
(child neurology)
UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship

2007 Graduates

After Residency

Angie Bates *
(chief resident)
UT Southwestern - Multiple sclerosis fellowship
Sachin Dave UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Sangeeta Goel Private practice, Wheaton Franciscan Health Care - Waterloo, IA
Geetha Kandimala UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Asha Singh Harvard/Brigham & Womens Hospital - Sleep fellowship

2006 Graduates

After Residency

Christos Lazaridis
(chief resident)
Johns Hopkins University - Neuro critical care fellowship
Hakam Asad UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Kay Nguyen UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Dario Beltran St. Louis University - Neurophysiology fellowship

2005 Graduates

After Residency

Jose Cardenas
(chief resident)
UT Southwestern - Cerebrovascular/stroke fellowship
Jai Grewal MD Anderson cancer center - Neuro-oncology fellowship
Baha Esheh UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Alpa Shah UT Southwestern - Neuromuscular medicine fellowship
Maushmi Sheth UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship

2004 Graduates

After Residency

Mia Scheufele
(chief resident)
UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Charlece Hughes UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Sean Milligan UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Amir Torabi UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Cheunju Chen NIH - 3 year intramural research fellowship

2003 Graduates

After Residency

Michael Kellam
(chief resident)
UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
James Armstrong UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
Pravin Khemani* UT Southwestern - Neuromuscular medicine fellowship
Mary Quiceno* UT Southwestern - Behavioral neurology fellowship
Elizabeth Samuel UT Southwestern - Neurophysiology fellowship
*Current neurology faculty at UT Southwestern