Alumni - Residents

Class of 2016-2017

Elizabeth Chambers, M.D.

Elizabeth Chambers, M.D.

Alex Doyle, M.D.

Alex Doyle, M.D.

Meagen Salinas, M.D.

Meagen Salinas, M.D.

Katherine Labiner, M.D.

Katherine Labiner, M.D.

  • (former Chief Resident)
  • Post-residency:
Jacob Buhrow, M.D., M.P.H.

Jacob Buhrow, M.D., M.P.H.

  • Post-residency:
Nancy George, M.D.

Nancy George, M.D.

  • Post-residency:
Lisa Golden, M.D.

Lisa Golden, M.D.

Lindsay Horton, M.D.

Lindsay Horton, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at University of Colorado Denver
Andrew Hurd, M.D.

Andrew Hurd, M.D.

  • Post-residency:
Paul Litvak, M.D.

Paul Litvak, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Vascular Neurology Fellow at Baylor College of Medicine Houston
Afsaneh Shirani, M.D.

Afsaneh Shirani, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at Washington University in St. Louis

CLASS OF 2015-2016
Niravkumar Barot, M.B.B.S
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow at Thomas Jefferson University
Shaida Khan, D.O.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship
Divyanshu Dubey, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at Mayo Clinic Rochester
Deepali Eksambe, M.D
Post-residency: Private Practice at India
Matthew Blake Freeman, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship
Myrtle Jeroudi, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellow at Houston
Lu Lin, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow at Boston
Ram Narayan, M.B.B.S.
Post-residency: Multiple Sclerosis Fellowship
Eric Remster, M.D.
Post-residency: Headache Medicine Fellowship
Erica Rivas, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at University of Southern California

 

CLASS OF 2014-2015
Ugonma Nnenna Chukwueke, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neuro-Oncology Fellow at Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Isaac Marin-Valencia, M.D.
Post-residency: Instructor of Molecular Genetics at Rockefeller University Hospital
Meredith Bryarly, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship, Autonomic Disorders Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Daniel Gossett, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow at University of Colorado School of Medicine
Jennifer Thomas, M.D.
Post-residency: Instructor of Pediatric Neurology at UT Southwestern
Aashoo Pande Mentreddi, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship at UT Southwestern
William Renthal, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Headache Medicine Fellow at Harvard Medical School
Oliver Richard Sum-Ping, M.D.
Post-residency: Sleep Medicine Fellow at Stanford Medical School
Yuan Xing, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellow at UC-San Diego
 

 

CLASS OF 2013-2014
Chirantan Banerjee, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular and Stroke Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Hai Chen, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship at New York University
Lauren Dengle, M.D.
Post-residency: Assistant Professor at UT Southwestern
Simon Kayyal, M.D.
Post-residency: Faculty at Baylor College of Medicine, Houston
Andrea Lowden, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, Epilepsy Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Bardia Nourbakhsh, M.D.
Post-residency: MS Fellowship (AAN/American Brain Foundation Clinical Research Fellowship) at UC San Francisco
Sima Parikh, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at Yale University
Julio Cesar Rojas-Martinez, M.D., Ph.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Behavioral Neurology Fellowship at UC San Francisco
Vibhash Dinesh Sharma, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship at Emory University
Kartavya Sharma, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neurocritical Care Fellowship at Johns Hopkins University
Francy Shu, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Fellowship at UC Los Angeles
 

 

CLASS OF 2012-2013
Asra Akbar, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Marisara Dieppa, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Justin Jordan, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuro-oncology Fellowship at Mass. General/Harvard/Dana Farber Cancer Center
Hamid Kadiwala, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Svjetlana Miocinovic, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Jorge Munoz, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Digvijaya Navalkele, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular Neurology Fellowship at UT Houston
Andrew Nik, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular and Stroke Fellowship at UT Southwestern