Alumni - Residents

Class of 2016-2017

Elizabeth Chambers, M.D.

Elizabeth Chambers, M.D.

Alex Doyle, M.D.

Alex Doyle, M.D.

Meagen Salinas, M.D.

Meagen Salinas, M.D.

Katherine Labiner, M.D.

Katherine Labiner, M.D.

Jacob Buhrow, M.D., M.P.H.

Jacob Buhrow, M.D., M.P.H.

  • Post-residency:
Nancy George, M.D.

Nancy George, M.D.

  • Post-residency:
Lisa Golden, M.D.

Lisa Golden, M.D.

Lindsay Horton, M.D.

Lindsay Horton, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at University of Colorado Denver
Andrew Hurd, M.D.

Andrew Hurd, M.D.

Paul Litvak, M.D.

Paul Litvak, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Vascular Neurology Fellow at Baylor College of Medicine Houston
Afsaneh Shirani, M.D.

Afsaneh Shirani, M.D.

  • Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at Washington University in St. Louis

CLASS OF 2015-2016
Niravkumar Barot, M.B.B.S
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow at Thomas Jefferson University
Shaida Khan, D.O.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship
Divyanshu Dubey, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at Mayo Clinic Rochester
Deepali Eksambe, M.D
Post-residency: Private Practice at India
Matthew Blake Freeman, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship
Myrtle Jeroudi, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellow at Houston
Lu Lin, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow at Boston
Ram Narayan, M.B.B.S.
Post-residency: Multiple Sclerosis Fellowship
Eric Remster, M.D.
Post-residency: Headache Medicine Fellowship
Erica Rivas, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuroimmunology Fellow at University of Southern California

 

CLASS OF 2014-2015
Ugonma Nnenna Chukwueke, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neuro-Oncology Fellow at Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Isaac Marin-Valencia, M.D.
Post-residency: Instructor of Molecular Genetics at Rockefeller University Hospital
Meredith Bryarly, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship, Autonomic Disorders Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Daniel Gossett, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellow at University of Colorado School of Medicine
Jennifer Thomas, M.D.
Post-residency: Instructor of Pediatric Neurology at UT Southwestern
Aashoo Pande Mentreddi, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship at UT Southwestern
William Renthal, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Headache Medicine Fellow at Harvard Medical School
Oliver Richard Sum-Ping, M.D.
Post-residency: Sleep Medicine Fellow at Stanford Medical School
Yuan Xing, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellow at UC-San Diego
 

 

CLASS OF 2013-2014
Chirantan Banerjee, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular and Stroke Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Hai Chen, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship at New York University
Lauren Dengle, M.D.
Post-residency: Assistant Professor at UT Southwestern
Simon Kayyal, M.D.
Post-residency: Faculty at Baylor College of Medicine, Houston
Andrea Lowden, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, Epilepsy Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Bardia Nourbakhsh, M.D.
Post-residency: MS Fellowship (AAN/American Brain Foundation Clinical Research Fellowship) at UC San Francisco
Sima Parikh, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at Yale University
Julio Cesar Rojas-Martinez, M.D., Ph.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Behavioral Neurology Fellowship at UC San Francisco
Vibhash Dinesh Sharma, M.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship at Emory University
Kartavya Sharma, M.D.
(former Chief Resident)
Post-residency: Neurocritical Care Fellowship at Johns Hopkins University
Francy Shu, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuromuscular Fellowship at UC Los Angeles
 

 

CLASS OF 2012-2013
Asra Akbar, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Marisara Dieppa, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Justin Jordan, M.D.
Post-residency: Neuro-oncology Fellowship at Mass. General/Harvard/Dana Farber Cancer Center
Hamid Kadiwala, M.D.
Post-residency: Epilepsy Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Svjetlana Miocinovic, M.D., Ph.D.
Post-residency: Movement Disorders Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Jorge Munoz, M.D.
Post-residency: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UT Southwestern
Digvijaya Navalkele, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular Neurology Fellowship at UT Houston
Andrew Nik, M.D.
Post-residency: Vascular and Stroke Fellowship at UT Southwestern