2011 Project Index

Project
Number
MentorDepartment /
Division
1 Darryl Miles Pediatrics 
2 David Chuang Biochemistry
3 Craig M. Powell Neurology and Neurotherapeutics
4 Michael McPhaul Internal Medicine/ Endocrinology
5 Rolf Brekken Surgical Oncology
6 James Bibb  Psychiatry and Neurology
7 Ildiko Lingvay Internal Medicine/ Endocrinology
8 Joseph Hill Internal Medicine / Cardiology
9 Christine Kim Garcia McDermott/Internal Medicine
10 Dan Meyer Department of Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgery
11 Danielle Robertson Ophthalmology
12 Sherwood Brown Psychiatry
13 Joseph Goldstein Molecular Genetics
14 George Buchanan Pediatric Hematology
15 Emmanouil Brilakis Cardiology
16 Jer-Tsong Hsieh Urology 
17 Alice Chang Internal Medicine
18 Vincent Aguirre  Internal Medicine 
19 Tracey Wright Pediatrics; Division of Rheumatology 
20 Shusheng Wang  Ophthalmology 
21 Don Rockey Internal Medicine
22 Matthew Petroll Ophthalmology
23 Joseph Albanesi Pharmacology
24 Michael Devous Radiology 
25 Babatunde Ogunnaike Anesthesiology and Pain Management
26 Kiyoshi Ariizumi  Dermatology
27 Glenn Flores Pediatrics
28 Joachim Herz  Molecular Genetics
29 Nima Sharifi Internal Medicine, Division of Hematology/Oncology
30 Joseph Albanesi Pharmacology
31 Ellen Vitetta Cancer Immunobiology Center
32 Jeffrey Zigman  Internal Medicine 
33 Benjamin Levine IMC-Cardiology
34 David Russell Molecular Genetics
35 Charles Rosenfeld Pediatrics, Division of Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine 
36 James Amatruda Pediatrics 
37 Steven Vernino Neurology
38 John Mansour Surgical Oncology
39 Christopher Chen Orthopaedic Surgery
40 Christine Ho Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery
41 Michael Huo Orthopedic Surgery
42 Michael Devous Radiology
43 Adam Starr  Orthopedic Surgery
44 George Buchanan  Center for Cancer and Blood Disorders
Children’s Medical Center Dallas
45 Brian Bethea Cardiothoracic Surgery
46 Dan Meyer Department of Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgery
47 Craig Powell Neurology and Neurotherapeutics
48 Jeffrey Kenkel Plastic Surgery
49 Ted Mau Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery
50 James Thornton Plastic Surgery
51 John Abrams Department: Cell Biology
52 Tayo Addo Internal Medicine/Cardiology
53 Philippe Zimmern Urology
54 Mark Goldberg Neurology & Neurotherapeutics 
55 Ann Stowe Neurology & Neurotherapeutics 
56 Mala Mahendroo   Ob/Gyn
57 Ronald Peshock Radiology 
58 John Minna Hamon Center for Therapeutic Oncology Research
59 Craig Rubin  Internal Medicine 
60 Benjamin Chong Dermatology
61 Brian Bethea Cardiothoracic Surgery
62 Ege Kavalali  Neuroscience
63 Anne Fischer Pediatric Surgery
64 Jula Inrig Medicine 
65 Hanzhang Lu Advanced Imaging Research Center 
66 Daniel Sucato TSRH Orthopaedics
67 Babu Welch Neurosurgery
68 William Robertson Orthopedic Surgery
69 Patrick Leavey Pediatrics
70 Amit Pandya Dermatology
71 Juan Pascual Neurology 
72 Vishal Patel Internal Medicine 
73 Larry Anderson Internal Medicine, Hematology/Oncology
74 Rahul Banerjee Orthopaedic Surgery
75

George Buchanan

Pediatrics
76 Russell DeBose-Boyd Molecular Genetics
77 Ramon Diaz-Arrastia Neurology
78 Michael DiMaio Cardiothoracic Surgery
79 Hao Huang Advanced Imaging Research Center
80 Ruben Amarasingham Internal Medicine
81 Gregory Jackson Pediatrics
82 Susan Lakoski Cardiology
83 Qi Fu Cardiology
84 Kim Rickert Neurological Surgery
85 David Schindel Pediatric Surgery
86 Peter Szmuk Anesthesiology and Pain Management
87 Steven Vernino Neurology
88 Carol Tamminga Psychiatry
89 Celette Skinner Clinical Sciences
90 Adrian Rothenfluh Psychiatry
91 Anand Rohatgi Internal Medicine-Cardiology
92 Andrew Pieper Psychiatry and Biochemistry
93 James Luby  Internal Medicine: Infectious Diseases 
94 Edward Livingston  Surgery 
95 Donald Glass McDermott Center/ Dermatology
96 Philip Greilich Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Cardiothoracic Anesthesia
97 Adam Miller  Department of Surgery/Division of Emergency Medicine
98 Juan Arenas Surgery/Surgical Transplantation Division
99 Karanjit Kooner   Ophthalmology
100 Yair Lotan Urology
101 Lu Le Dermatology and Developmental Biology
102 Joseph Minei Surgery - Burn/Trauma/Critical Care Division