How to Apply for a J-1 Visa

To apply for J-1 visa classification, a prospective visitor must receive Form DS-2019 from the Office of International Affairs and, if outside of the U.S., use it to apply for a J-1 visa stamp at the nearest U.S. consular post. A different process applies to visitors currently in the U.S.

Before issuing a DS-2019, the Office of International Affairs must collect the documents listed in the checklists below to verify that certain federal requirements have been met.

The sponsoring department administrator or delegate should forward the relevant checklist link to the prospective visitor. The department should then submit the completed checklist documents in one package with a copy of the checklist on top to International Affairs. If the visitor is abroad, the process must be initiated at least 2–4 months in advance. Otherwise, please allow 1 to 2 months processing time.

For additional information and assistance please contact your International Affairs Liaison or call our office at 214-648-0010.

Checklists